Background-image
GCY Partners
SPEEDO
YMCA
StrokeView
USA+Swimming+IMX
Speedo+Tip+of+the+week
Follow+GCY+on+Instagram
O%27Halloran+Rehabilitation
Virtual+Club+Championships
North+Carolina+Swimming
GYSSA
Carolina+Sports
GCY Places Top 10 at YMCA Nationals! More Top Swim Updates!

GCY Places Top 10 at YMCA Nationals!  FINAL RESULTS and MORE Top Swim Updates!

3 MORE GCY swimmers placed top 5 in the country over last 2 days at YNATS with incredible swims!  Campbell got 2nd twice in the 200 fly and 200 IM, 2 tough events on the same day!  Emily Ally placed 4th in the 50 back and Craig Herndon got 5th in the 50 Free!  The 200 Medley Relay (Emily Ally, McKenzie Campbell, Piper Burton, and Alexandra White) got 3rd Place Overall (highest finish in team history) AND the 800 Fr Relay (Omega Pinnix, Peyton Wilson, Maeren McGonigal, and McKenzie Campbell) made the PODIUM for the first time in our team's history - OMG GCY rocked it at YNATS 2019!  Also did we mention yet that in the 50 Fly 3 GCY swimmers made the podium at the same time (Piper Burton, McKenzie Campbell, and Emily Ally) - WOW! 

Probably leaving things out but needed to update you on this AWESOME YNATS!

Here are the final GCY Results for our 18 swimmers and some more pictures:

  1. Emily Ally - 9th 200 Free Relay, 27th 100 Fly (1:05.21), 11th 400 Medley Relay, 29th 100 Back (1:06.45), 3rd 200 Medley Relay, 9th 50 Fly (28.59), 12th 50 Free (27.20), and 4th 50 Back (30.08), 23rd 400 Free Relay
  2. Piper Burton - 41st 100 Fly (1:05.73), 59th 200 Breast (2:52.62), 11th 400 Medley Relay (split a 1:04.67 in 100 fly leg would have finaled!), 44th 50 Breast (36.13), 3rd 200 Medley Relay, 13th 50 Fly (28.98), 54th 100 Breast (1:18.91), 200 IM TT (2:31.69)
  3. McKenzie Campbell - 9th 200 Free Relay, 4th 100 Fly (1:02.50), 11th 400 Medley Relay, 1st 400 IM (4:54.31 - National Champion), 3rd 200 Medley Relay, 12th 50 Fly (28.94), 14th 800 Free Relay, and 4th 50 Back (30.08), 2nd 200 Fly (2:16.58), 2nd 200 IM (2:21.82)
  4. Zoe Coburn - 88th 200 Back 2:33.23, 98th 100 Back (1:10.12), and 77th 50 Back (32.79), 100 Back TT (1:09.43), and 50 Back TT (32.51)
  5. Caroline Cross - 100 Fly TT (1:12.31), 200 Free TT (2:16.53), 400 Free TT (4:52.44)
  6. Patty Esposito - 87th 50 Breast (33.12), 118th 100 Breast (1:13.21), 50 Free TT (27.09), and 200 Breast TT (2:44.83)
  7. Katie Fritz - 91st 50 Free (28.66), 85th 100 Free (1:02.22), 3rd 400 Free Relay, 100 Fly TT (1:09.49), 100 Back TT (1:15.38), 200 Free TT (2:17.31)
  8. Danny Gatling - 17th 200 Free Relay, 96th 50 Free (25.87), 31st 400 Free Relay, 50 Free TT (26.44), 100 Free TT (56.90)
  9. Dax Harris - 10th 1500 Free (16:36.42), 29th 400 Medley Relay, 20th 200 Free (1:57.59), 23rd 400 Free (4:13.98), 40th 100 Free (54.90), and 18th 800 Free (8:51.42)
  10. Anna Harshaw - 53rd 200 Breast (2:51.59), 74th 50 Breast (38.12), 73rd 100 Breast (1:20.76), 50 Free TT (30.18), and 200 IM TT (2:41.63)
  11. Craig Herndon - 17th 200 Free Relay, 94th 200 Breast (2:41.39), 34th 50 Breast (31.45), 31st 200 Medley Relay, 5th 50 Free (24.04), 26th 100 Free (54.50), and 31st 400 Free Relay
  12. David Masneri - 78th 200 Breast (2:36.80), 74th 50 Breast (32.85), 31st 200 Medley Relay, 61st 100 Breast (1:10.25), 400 IM TT (5:07.57), and 200 IM TT (2:25.82)
  13. Maeren McGonigal - 56th 100 Fly (1:06.40), 11th 400 Medley Relay, 64th 50 Fly (30.45), 14th 800 Free Relay, 90th 100 Free (1:02.39), 77th 200 IM (2:35.40), 23rd 400 Free Relay, 200 Free TT (2:15.66)
  14. Omega Pinnix - 9th 200 Free Relay, 11th 400 Medley Relay, 106th 100 Back (1:10.54), 70th 50 Free (28.30), 14th 800 Free Relay, 48th 50 Back (32.10)
  15. Noah Rock - 17th 200 Free Relay, 96th 100 Fly (1:01.61), 29th 400 Medley Relay, 31st 200 Medley Relay, 55th 50 Fly (27.46), 101st 50 Free (25.97), 31st 400 Free Relay, 200 Free TT (2:07.54), and 100 Free TT (59.18)
  16. Alexandra White - 9th 200 Free Relay, 3rd 200 Medley Relay, 18th 50 Free (27.58), 98th 100 Free (1:02.83), and 23rd 400 Free Relay
  17. Peyton Wilson - 21st 1500 Free (17:57.28), 35th 400 IM (5:16.32), 42nd 400 Free (4:39.47), 14th 800 Free Relay, 24th 800 Free (9:29.08)
  18. Ethan Womble - 17th 200 Free Relay, 29th 400 Medley Relay, 69th 100 Back (1:03.31), 46th 200 Free (2:00.78), 31st 200 Medley Relay, 45th 50 Free (25.16), 38th 100 Free (54.78), 43rd 50 Back (29.37), 31st 400 Free Relay, and 100 Breast TT (1:15.61)