Background-image
Partners
Swim+Outlet
Aurora+Baycare+Sports+Medicine
Besaw+and+Associates+Realty
Texas+Roadhouse
Pizza+Ranch
Jaguar+Shell
Green+Bay+Packers
Coppens+Custom+Solutions
DCI+Harrison+Coin
Redwood+Inn
Fast+Signs
New NCSA and Futures Cuts, State Titles at 13 & O State

6 ASC Swimmers improved 24 of 30 times for 80% best times with one new swim at the 13 and Over Wisconsin Long Course Swimming Championships at Brown Deer.  Maia Smet and Kate Schmoll and Coach Katie Snyder were representing Team Wisconsin at Zones in Pleasant Prairie.

 

Hard to count the number of team records, but this weekend we had 33 new long course team records.  Over this entire season, 69 long course team records were set or reset.  We also reset or set 14 new team short course records this long course spring and summer season.  ASC as a team placed 12th in the 13-14 girls age group overall and we were very busy on the podium at both 13 & O State and Zones in Pleasant Prairie.

 

It is very rewarding when hard work has paid off in such successful swims.  Hallory Domnick became the second ASC swimmer to qualify for NCSA Nationals for next Spring in Orlando meeting the standard in the 100 and 200 meter butterfly events.  Her time in the morning set a senior team record, which Bryanna broke in the finals, so technically both owned the senior team record in that event.  Her time was .03 off a USA National Futures time standard, which she didn’t even know existed until this weekend.  She also set a new senior and team record in the 1500 FR, breaking a 6 year old record.  The 100 and 200 Fly records were also 6 year old records.  Hallory also led off the 400 Free relay setting the 15-18 team record in the 100 FR and swam the C final in the 200 FR to set the 15-18 200 FR team record.  Her 400 FR also set the 15-18 team record as a timed final event.

 

We also have a USA Swimming Futures qualifier in Bryanna Bellile, who won the 2nd place high point.  This is sort of a surprise because she swam 5 events rather than the limit of 6.  One reason is actually because Sienna Nitke swam in the consolation heat of the 100 FR.  Seeded in lane 8, she won the heat, bumping down another swimmer to a tie for second in total points with Bry, who won that event.  Talk about teamwork, right?  Bryanna won the 50 and 100 FR, narrowly missing state records in each event.  She also won the 200 and 400 FR events and placed second in the 100 Fly in a Futures cut.  All but one of her events were NCSA cuts, which means we have two swimmers now qualified for NCSA Nationals in Orlando next Spring.  Bry is also within striking distance for Junior Nationals, which is even a higher level meet.

 

Sienna actually had a somewhat rough meet.  We are used to see her dominant in her age group, but as a 13-14, the competition becomes harder, and will get even harder still as she advances.  Difficult to win in events that Hallory and Bryanna, let alone the rest of the best of the state of Wisconsin are swimming, she still made the podium in the 13-14 girls 50, 200, 400 and 800 FR.  After the preliminaries, she was second to Bry in the 200 FR, so the potential for future great performances is certainly there.

 

We had another boy made the podium in the 13-14 age group.  Matt Schmoll swam the 200 Fly for the first time in meters, and although found it perhaps a bit harder than in yards, he placed 8th.  Matt also was a finalist in the 100 Fly and 200 BK.  Both Fly events were 13-14 and senior team records, and his 200 BK is a 13-14 team record.

 

Jocelyn McNicoll made the D final in the 100 BR in a new team and senior record, and Jackson Hodek swam both 100 and 200 BK in the D final and also the 800 and 1500 FR all in team and senior records.  Jocelyn also was in 2 relays along with Hallory, Sienna and Bryanna to set senior records in both 400 FR and Medley relays.  As Sienna and Bryanna are 13-14 age group and Hallory and Jocelyn are 15-18 age group, it cannot be classified as a 13-14 or 15-18 team record.

 

Our New and Improved List:

Bryanna Bellile improved 100 Fly to a new Futures cut, 100 FR to a new Futures cut, 200 FR to a new Futures cut, 400 FR and 50 FR (I believe she had her Futures cut in that event).  She won all the freestyle events and placed 2nd in the 100 Fly to take 2nd place high point for 13-14 girls, with all swims as 13-14 and senior team records.

Hallory Domnick improved 1500 FR, 100 Fly to a new NCSA Nationals cut, 200 Fly to a new NCSA Nationals cut, 100 FR leading off the 400 FR relay and the 400 FR.  Hallory was an A finalist in both Fly races and placed 6th on the podium also in the 1650 FR.  Hallory set a 15-18 girls and senior record in the mile, the 100 Fly and 200 Fly, and the 15-18 team record in the 100 and 200 FR

Jackson Hodek improved 800 and 1500 FR and 100 and 200 BK, making finals in both backstroke events.  All four events were 15-18 boys team and senior team records.

Jocelyn McNicoll improved her 100 FR and 100 BR, making finals in the 100 BR, also in a new 15-18 and senior girls team record.

Sienna Nitke improved 50, 100, and 200 FR, reaching the podium in the 50, 200, 400 and 800 FR.  After a tough morning swim where she barely made the final in the 100 she roared back to win from lane 8 in a time that would have made the A final.  Her anchor leg of the medley relay was a great bounce back from a disappointing prelim swim.

Matt Schmoll actually swam a new time in the 200 Fly, with his qualifying time in yards.  He scored in the A final with a new 13-14 and senior boys team record.  He also improved and made finals in the 100 Fly, also in a 13-14 and senior team record and the 200 BK and 400 FR both in 13-14 team records.  His 100 BK was also a best time.

 

Additonally, Maia Smet and Kate Schmoll swam at Zones in Pleasant Prairie this weekend.  Katie was the lead coach for the 10 & U girls for Team Wisconsin.

 

Maia Smet qualified in the 800 last week in the state championship and swam within a few seconds of her qualified time.  We anticipate she will continue to improve and the experience of the zone meet will be valuable for her as a springboard for even faster meets.

 

Kate Schmoll hit the zone podium several times as a member of the 200 B Medley relay for Team Wisconsin was 3rd, as a member of the A Medley relay won and she placed 3rd in the 50 and 100 Fly and 6th in the 200 Fly.  Her 50 Fly was faster than at state a week ago so she also set a team record in the 11-12 girls.

 

We conclude the season with an end of the year celebration at Ashwaubomay on Tuesday.  We have a lot of team records to hand out, as well as great accomplishments that we all have had.  We will resume our season next Fall after Labor Day and the first day of school, with new swimmer week the following week.  Please share with friends and classmates who might be interested, or visit https://www.teamunify.com/Home.jsp?_tabid_=0&team=wiasc for more information.