CSSC Partners
All+Custom+Print+Designs
USA+Swimming
Southern+California+Swimming
USA+SCHOLASTIC+ALL-AMERICA+TEAM
Safe+Sport
Another BIG JO Meet for Conejo Simi Swim Club!!!

A group of 20 athletes (10 Girls & 10 Boys) represented CSSC at the CCS Summer Junior Olympic Championships held in Clovis from July 25th to 28th.

Below are the highlights of the achievements from our swimmers.

  1.  75 Personal Best Times
  2.  30 new National Time Standards
  3.    1 New Club Record in 11-12 Boys category is set by Aneesh Veeravatnam in 200M Backstroke (2:33.89/ AAA Cut)
  4. 10th Place in the Combined Team Score (34 Teams participated in the Championship)

 

Individual Athlete Summary:

Girls:

  1. Elizabeth Pegula                (5 Events/ 1 Personal Best)
  2. Izabella Pegula                  (2 Events)
  3. Regine Abunan                  (8 Events/ 5 Personal Bests/ 1 new National A Cut)
  4. Kim Costantino                  (7 Events/ 5 Personal Bests/ 1 new National A Cut)
  5. Kayla Le                             (2 Events)
  6. Ava Pawlik                         (4 Events/ 3 Personal Bests/ 1 new National A Cut)
  7. Madison Tran                     (8 Events/ 5 Personal Bests/ 2 new National BB & 1 new National A Cuts)
  8. Ashtyn Parkinson               (1 Event/ 1 Personal Best)
  9. Madison Brown                  (3 Events/ 1 Personal Best)
  10. Savanna Parades               (7 Events/ 4 Personal Bests/ 1 new National BB Cut)

 

Boys:

  1. Ankith Veeravatnam          (4 Events/ 3 Personal Bests/ 2 new National B Cuts)
  2. Matthieu Fresco                 (8 Events/ 6 Personal Bests/ new National A Cuts)
  3. Ben Sudario                       (8 Events/ 6 Personal Bests/ 1 new National A & 2 new National AA Cuts)
  4. Taylor Cruz                        (1 Event/ 1 Personal Best)
  5. Nikolay Parastaev              (8 Events/ 6 Personal Bests/ 2 new National A & 2 new National AA Cuts)
  6. Aneesh Veeravatnam         (8 Events/ 8 Personal Bests/ 5 new National AAA Cuts)
  7. Hunter Yin                          (1 Event/ 1 Personal Best)
  8. March Yuan                       (8 Events/ 7 Personal Bests/ 3 new National A Cuts)
  9. Andrew Luo                        (9 Events/ 7 Personal Bests/ 2 new National A & 1 new National AA Cuts)
  10. Marshall Yuan                    (8 Events/ 7 Personal Bests/ 2 new National A Cuts)

 

Congratulations to the Swimmers for the incredible accomplishments at the Summer JOs and all through the Long Course Season!!! Special thanks to all our wonderful coaching staff and ever supporting parents.