Background-image
Coach Tom Wraps Up MD State Championships
Congratulations to ALL NBAC swimmers that have concluded the 2018-2019 seasons.  We still have one more group of swimmers (8) attending the 2019 USA Swimming Speedo Junior Nationals in Palo Alto, California. The meet begins tomorrow and we hope to have more great performances to report over the next week.
 
120 NBAC swimmers qualified and competed in the 2019 Maryland LSC Long Course Championships this past weekend. The meet had numerous outstanding performances by NBAC swimmers, highlighted by the following "Firsts":
Caroline Benda:  Junior National Q Time in the 1500 Free
Lucas Calderon:  Junior National Q Time in the 50 Free
Alex Lakatta:  Junior National Q Time in the 200 Back
Allison Tomsuden:  Junior National Q Time in the 800 Free
 
Bernadette Ramoy:  Future's Q Time in the 100 Breast
 
GG Alaish:  Sectional Q Time in the 50 Free
Liam Arsenault:  Sectional Q Time in the 800 Free & 200 Back
Ryan Blumenfeld:  Sectional Q Time in the 800 & 1500 Free, 200 Fly
Ana Hazlehurst:  Sectional Q Time in the 100 & 200 Breast
Tommy Hirsch:  Sectional Q Time in the 200 Breast
John Koebel:  Sectional Q Time in the 1500 Free
 
Overall NBAC had 33 swimmers swim new or improved Sectional Qualifying Times, 21 Swimmers swim new or improved Future's Q Times and 4 Swimmers swam new Junior National Q Times.
 
Ryan Merani, in winning the Open Men's 100 Fly, just missed the Junior National Qualifying Time by .09.  He will soon join the other 12 NBAC swimmers that have qualified for the "Real" Junior Nationals. NBAC with 12 qualifiers has more qualifiers than all of the other 39 Maryland LSC Teams.
 
Lucas Calderon’s 50 Free (JR Nat cut) is also a new MD State Resident Record for 15-16 Age Group.
 
At States’s NBAC swimmers combined to win 80 out of the 124 events at the meet.  The following NBAC swimmers were High Point winners in their age groups:
10 & U Girls:  Audrey Sorensen 177 Points / Shannon Conway  145 Points
11 & 12 Girls: Holly Hirsch  146.67 Points / Grace Scharper  116 Points
13 & 14 Girls:  Alex Harner  136 Points
Open Girls:  Caroline Benda  121 Points
 
!0 & U Boys:  Daniel Branon  180 Points / Spencer Belbot  157 Points
11 & 12 Boys:  Harry Belbot  144 Points (3rd in 11 & 12 Boys)
13 & 14 Boys:  Sam Kamdin  160 Points
Open Boys:  Alex Lakatta  112 Points / Tommy Hurley  103 Points
 
Final Team Scores:
10 & Under Combined:  
NBAC     987.00
RAC       434.00
NAAC     419.00
 
11 & 12 Combined:
NBAC    1,149.00
MAC         769.00
ASC          515.00
 
13 & 14 Combined:
NBAC    1,608.00
EST          743.00
MAC         595.00
 
Open Combined:
NBAC    1,925.50
EST          564.50
LBA          383.00
 
Overall Boys Team:
NBAC     2,538.00
EST        1,094.00
MAC       1,020.00
RAC          762.00
ASC          670.50
 
Overall Girls Team:
NBAC    3,451.50
EST       1,168.00
RAC          888.00
MAC         813.00
FSC          644.50
 
Overall Combined Team:
NBAC    5,989.50
EST       2,262.00
MAC      1,833.00
RAC       1,650.00
LBA        1,113.00
 
Congratulations to all that competed in the 2019 MD LSC LC Champs! NBAC swimmers on what has been a tremendous year!