Sponsors & Partners
Speedo
Swim+Outlet
DICK%27S+Sporting+Goods
Consigli+Construction+Co.%2C+Inc.
Trimmings
Curtis+Thaxter
Summer Long Course Championship meets report

 

Long Course

Championship Season Meet Reports

From

New England Senior Champs 7/18 – 7/21 @ Brown

Maine Swimming International Inv. 7/24 – 7/27 @ St John, NB

MIT Trials/Finals 8/2 – 8/4 @ MIT, Cambridge

NCSA Junior Nationals 8/6 – 8/10 @ Indianapolis, IN

 

This past Championship Long Course season was a lot of fun. It was a lot of travel (16 nights in 5 weeks in a hotel, around 1,200 miles of driving, 2,800 miles of flying, and 8 miles of “liming”) but watching the kids interact and support each other and perform well for themselves and one another was a real pay-off.

Performing well for each other and themselves came in the form of Sam Sprague doing his first ever flip turn in a race in the 100m freestyle, Ian Plourde coming back in finals in the 200m fly and dropping over ten seconds (in a race he had already dropped around five in prelims from) and just going for it, Brielle Erskine finding some inner competitive fire and dropping a ton of time in almost every event, Kiron Das finding and trusting his race tempo and being aggressive with his races, or Graham Plourde trusting some pre-race finals advice and reaching with his arms in fly to equal his strong kick. All of these things and many more were extremely fun and rewarding to watch.

While each of these individual things are fantastic in and of themselves, nothing embodies how these things are able to be done than Jack Carlson flashing his “gang” sign (the surfers “shaka” sign) before his races and his teammates showing it back. I enjoy this most because it isn’t our swimmers showing other swimmers up, it is simply kids having fun with one another… and then swimming fast because of that.

So needless to say, when going to meets with just a few, or only one swimmer, can be incredibly difficult as the overt “fun” that is associated above begins to go away, or at least it is more difficult to come by. However, given the culture of our club ingrained from an early age with an emphasis on personal improvement, teammate support, and not taking oneself too seriously caries over to these meets. And when kids travel to the meets that fewer attend, they can remember those special things, and that people at home are thinking of them and hoping for the best for them as regardless of the meet and the attendees we are all representing one another.

For all of the reasons above and below, team and individual, this summer’s season was particularly rewarding and enjoyable, and I look forward to making even more memories in the next year.

Thank you everyone for all of your hard work, and enjoy some well-earned time off over the next few weeks!

 

New Personal Best Performances

Ali Bragg (14) 100 Breast 1:21.08 (NES), 1:18.73 (MESIII) 200 Back 2:29.95 200 Breast 2:51.31 (NES), 2:47.75 (MESIII) 200 IM 2:32.03 400 Free 4:56.96 400 IM 5:23.69 800 Free 10:09.83

Jack Carlson (14) 100 Breast 1:30.97 100 Free 1:10.12 200 Breast 3:15.34 200 IM 2:56.10 400 IM 6:25.20 50 Breast 40.10 50 Free 31.52

Jane Curtis (12) 200 IM 3:10.64 (MIT) 100 Free 1:18.49 (MIT) 100 Back 1:27.58 (MIT) 100 Breast 1:40.78 (MIT) 50 Free 35.13 (MIT) 50 Back 40.64 50 Breast 47.01 (MIT) 50 Fly 44.24

Izzy Das (13) 100 Breast 1:50.24 100 Free 1:29.27 200 Breast 3:51.79 200 IM 3:34.41 50 Breast 51.02 50 Free 40.01

Kiron Das (15) 100 Breast 1:21.71 100 Free 1:02.58 400 Free 5:02.67 400 IM 5:46.87 50 Free 28.46 800 Free 10:26.67

Maria Delmonte (13) 200 IM 2:33.33 400 Free 4:51.73 400 IM 5:29.81 50 Back 33.05 800 Free 10:02.60

Emily Ecker (16) 200 Fly 2:24.12 (NES) 200 Free 2:05.84 (NCSA) 400 Free 4:21.33 (NCSA)

Brielle Erskine (11) 100 Back 2:04.95 100 Free 1:45.84 50 Back 1:00.76 50 Breast 1:07.52 50 fly 58.39 50 Free 46.55

Nabella Erskine (14) 100 Fly 1:27.78 200 Breast 3:49.56 200 Free 2:47.25 200 IM 3:07.54 400 Free 5:55.81

Chase Gagnon (14) 100 Back 1:16.75 200 Back 2:42.24 200 Free 2:28.10 200 IM 2:41.88 400 Free 5:11.83 400 IM 5:50.01 50 Back 36.35

Isla Gagnon (9) 100 Back 1:58.52 100 Breast 2:12.41 200 IM 4:06.28 400 Free 7:46.88 50 Back 54.64 50 Breast 1:02.43 50 Fly 1:00.79

Kate Gorsuch (11) 100 Back 1:25.61 100 Free 1:16.56 200 Back 3:07.64 200 Free 2:47.56 50 Fly 41.61

Cole Gorsuch (13) 100 Back 1:04.88 100 Fly 1:05.67 100 Free 1:00.47 200 Back 2:23.55 200 IM 2:25.53 50 Back 29.69 50 Free 27.03 200 Back 2:22.55 (EZ AG) 100 Back 1:04.58 (EZ AG)

Evan Kurlanski (14) 100 Back 1:16.01 100 Free 1:10.49 400 Free 5:19.59 400 IM 6:12.49 50 Back 35.05

Jack Martin (17) 100 Back 1:05.40 (NES) 100 Fly 1:04.52 (NES) 200 Back 2:19.59 200 Fly 2:29.23 (NES) 200 Fly 2:22.41 (MIT) 200 IM 2:19.61 (MIT) 100 Free 57.40 (MIT) 50 Free 26.92 (MIT) 100 Back 1:05.27 (MIT) 100 Fly 1:02.33 (MIT)

Vanessa Napolitano (11) 100 Fly 1:25.88 100 Free 1:11.62 200 Fly 3:20.87 200 Free 2:34.22 50 Fly 36.69 200 IM 2:59.26 (MIT) 100 Free 1:11.50 (MIT) 100 Back 1:28.60 50 Back 40.91 50 Breast 48.99

Graham Plourde (11) 100 Breast 1:37.32 100 Fly 1:20.63 200 Breast 3:29.48 200 Fly 3:20.41 200 IM 3:01.39 400 IM 6:31.59 50 Fly 34.33

Ian Plourde (14) 100 Fly 1:12.61 200 Back 2:50.41 200 Fly 2:42.10 200 IM 2:42.27 400 Free 5:16.59 800 Free 10:58.48 100 Free 1:09.01

Morgan Porter (16) 200 Back 2:29.39 (NES) 200 IM 2:45.21 (MIT)

 Malcolm Sprague (12) 100 Back 1:37.08 100 Free 1:24.89 200 IM 3:29.77 50 Back 44.63 50 Fly 44.86 50 Free 36.62

Sam Sprague (9) 100 Back 2:13.15 100 Free 2:07.37 50 Back 58.23 50 Breast 1:28.25 50 Free 57.23

 Grace Taylor (14) 1500 Free 19:47.69 200 Fly 2:53.80 200 Free 2:23.94 200 IM 2:50.67 800 Free 10:23.16 50 Free 33.77 (MIT) 100 Back 1:25.50 (MIT) 200 Breast 3:25.41 (MIT)

Sophie Tonello (11) 100 Breast 1:25.19 100 Free 1:11.50 200 Breast 3:07.83 200 IM 2:53.53 400 IM 6:16.25 50 Breast 38.37 50 Free 31.68

 

New USA Swimming National Age Group Motivational Time Achievements

Ali Bragg (14) 100 Breast AAA 200 Back AAA (NES) 200 IM AAA Jack Carlson (14) 100 Breast B Jane Curtis (12) 200 IM BB (MIT) 100 Free BB (MIT) 100 Breast BB (MIT) 50 Back BB (MIT) Kiron Das (15) 100 Breast BB 400 Free BB 400 IM BB Maria Delmonte (13) 200 IM AAA 800 Free AA Nabella Erskine (14) 200 Free B 200 IM B 400 Free B Chase Gagnon (14) 100 Back BB 200 Free BB Isla Gagnon (9) 100 Back B 100 Breast B 200 IM B 50 Back B Kate Gorsuch (11) 100 Free BB 200 Back BB 200 Free BB 50 Free BB Cole Gorsuch (13) 100 Back AAA 100 Fly AA 200 IM AAA 50 Free AAA Evan Kurlanski (14) 100 Back BB 400 Free BB 400 IM B Jack Martin (17) 200 Back AAA (NES) 100 Fly AA (NES) 200 Fly A (MIT) 200 IM AA (MIT) 100 Free AA (MIT) 100 Fly AA (MIT) Vanessa Napalitano (11) 100 Free A 200 Fly B 200 IM A (MIT) 100 Back BB (MIT) 50 Back BB (MIT) 50 Breast B (MIT) Morgan Porter (16) 200 IM A (MIT) Graham Plourde (11) 100 Breast BB 200 Breast B 200 Fly B 400 IM BB 50 Fly A Ian Plourde (14) 100 Fly BB 200 Fly BB 200 IM BB 800 Free BB 100 Free BB Malcolm Sprague (12) 50 Free B Grace Taylor (14) 1500 Free AA 200 Breast BB (MIT) Sophie Tonello (11) 100 Breast AAA 100 Free A 200 Breast AA 200 IM A 400 IM A 50 Breast AAA 50 Free AA

 

New MESIII Meet Records

Ali Bragg 13 – 14 200 Breaststroke

Ali Bragg 13 – 14 100 Breaststroke

Cole Gorsuch 13 – 14 50 Backstroke

 

MESIII High Point Award Winners

Sophie Tonello 11 – 12 3rd

Graham Plourde 11 – 12 4th

Maria Delmonte 13 – 14 1st

Ali Bragg 13 – 14 2nd

Grace Taylor 13 – 14 7th

Cole Gorsuch 13 -14 1st

 

New MESI LSC Records

Ali Bragg 13 – 14 200 Breaststroke

Cole Gorsuch 13 – 14 50 Backstroke

Emily Ecker 15 – 16 & Open 200 Free, 400 Free

 

New ISCA Showcase Classic Meet Qualifying Achievements

Sophie Tonello 12-year-old 50 & 100 Breast

 

New New England Senior Long Course Championship Qualifying Achievements

Ali Bragg 400 IM 200 Back 200 IM

Maria Delmonte 200 IM

Cole Gorsuch 100 Back

Jack Martin 100 Fly 100 Free 200 Fly 200 IM

 

New Central Zone Sectional Championship Qualifying Achievements

Ali Bragg 200 IM

Cole Gorsuch 100 Back

Jack Martin 200 Back 200 IM

Maria Delmonte 200 IM

 

New USA Swimming Winter Junior National Championship Qualifying Achievements

Emily Ecker 400 Free 

 

New USA Swimming Summer Junior National Championship Qualifying Achievements

Emily Ecker 400 Free