Background-image
Partners
Westfield+YMCA
Ultimate+Swim+Shop
Speedo
DEVILFISH HAVE RECORD BREAKING LONG COURSE SEASON

 The Westfield Area YMCA Devilfish completed their 2019 Long Course season with multiple record breaking swims. With daily early morning practices split between two pools for the first time, with the 12 and unders at Memorial Pool and 13 and overs at Mountainside Community Pool, the swimmers were able to maximize their practice time and earn strong finishes at many meets.

As previously reported, The Westfield Y Devilfish started the long course season swimming at The SVY LC Cup Championship meet, swum at Princeton University June 14th-16th and witnessed 11 new records attained by the participating athletes.

New individual records were set by Seth Camacho (15-18 Boys 400 Free – 4:25.10 & 400 IM – 4:56.38), Josh Cetin (10&U Boys 50 Free – 32.16, 100 Free  – 1:11.77, 50 fly - 34.47 & 100 Fly - 1:23.53), Emily Constable (13-14 Girls 100 Breast – 1:15.87 & 200 Breast - 2:41.96), Lauren Lane (13-14 Girls 200 Free – 2:17.42, 100 Back – 1:09.41 & 200 Back - 2:28.77). In addition, the 13-14 Boys 200 Free Relay team of Colin Kavanagh, Patrick Miller, Christian Tedesco and Will Crall set a new mark, coming in at 1:51.49.

Two weeks later the Devilfish swam at the BAC Friday Night Races on June 28th at the Berkeley Aquatic Club in New Providence. Josh Cetin broke the 9/10 100 free record with a time of 1:11.51. Top 8 finishes were swum by Seth Camacho (boys 15&O) 100 back (3rd), 100 free (3rd); Joseph Casiere (boys 8&U) 50 fly (1st), 100 free (4th); Josh Cetin (boys 9/10) 100 free (1st), 50 fly (1st), 100 back (2nd); Chris Cheng (boys 15&0) 50 fly (8th); Will Crall (boys 13/14) 100 free (3rd), 100 back (5th), 50 fly (7th); Isabella Giacobbe (girls 13/14) 100 back (8th); Luca Giacobbe (boys 8&U) 100 free (1st), 50 fly (3rd); Emma Heinze (girls 15&O) 100 back (3rd), 100 free (5th), 50 fly (7th); Charlie Jeckell (boys 11/12) 100 back (4th), 100 free (5th); Viv Jeckell (girls 15&O) 100 free (2nd) 50 fly (2nd); Colin Kavanagh (boys 13/14) 100 back (1st), 100 free (1st), 50 fly (1st); Marcelina Krowinska (girls 15&O) 100 free (3rd), 100 back (8th); Lauren Lane (girls 13/14) 100 back (2nd), 100 free (3rd); Sofia Leonetti (girls 15&O) 100 back (4th), 100 free (7th); Clare Logan (girls 13/14) 100 back (1st) 100 free (2nd); Erin McKinney (girls 15&O) 50 fly (3rd), 100 free (4th), 100 back (6th); Patrick Miller (boys 13/14) 100 back (2nd), 50 fly (5th), 100 free (7th); Archie Mtsituri (boys 11/12) 50 fly (8th); Catherine Ritter (girls 11/12) 100 free (3rd), 100 back (4th), 50 fly (8th); Allen Sahraoui (boys 9/10) 100 free (8th); Carsen Sharkey (boys 15&O) 100 back (7th); Logan Swenson (boys 11/12) 50 fly (2nd), 100 free (3rd), 100 back (5th); Matt Swenson (boys 15&O) 50 fly (3rd), 100 back (4th), 100 free (4th); Jack Young (boys 15&O) 50 fly (6th).

The next stop was the FSPY June Classic on June 22nd hosted by The Fanwood-Scotch Plains YMCA. This was a short course meet swum by our 12 and unders looking to get ahead with times for the fall. Congratulations to Ajay Bastianpillai, Josh Cetin, Emma Crall, Ted Crall, Emelia Dengler, Nora Ferreira, Kaylie Gao, Ava Gaspard, Alex Giangone, Gemma Giordano, Charlie Jeckell, Catherine Kavanagh, Jane Kavanagh, Diego Lowe, Archie Mtsituri, Catherine Ritter, Elizabeth Ritter, Allen Sahraoui, Logan Swenson, Sela Tedesco, Madeline Yong and Wes Young for a great meet.

The Devilfish next swam at the MR LIAC Summer Fun Invitational in East Meadow, NY from June 28th – 30th. Josh Cetin broke 3 of his own records for boys 9/10 (50 free – 32.15, 100 fly – 1:19.35, 100 free – 1:11.10) and a new individual record was set by Clare Logan (girls 13/14 50 free – 28.27). Top 8 finishes were swum by Josh Cetin (boys 9/10) 50 free (2nd), 100 fly (3rd), 100 free (4th), 100 back (7th); Kaylie Gao (girls 9/10) 100 fly (5th); Viv Jeckell (girls 15&O) 50 free (4th), 200 free (7th); Colin Kavanagh (boys 13/14) 100 back (1st), 100 breast (3rd), 200 free (4th); Sofia Leonetti (girls 15&O) 100 breast (3rd); Clare Logan (girls 13/14) 100 back (1st), 50 free (1st); Matt London (boys 15&O) 50 free (2nd); Catherine Ritter (girls 11/12) 50 back (7th), 50 free (8th); Christian Tedesco (boys 13/14) 100 breast (2nd) 100 back (3rd).

The HACY Long Course Silver/Bronze Championships were held in Princeton from July 12th – 14th. Top 8 Devilfish were Abby Bebel (girls 13-14) 200 breast (3rd), 50 free (6th), 200 free (6th); Seth Camacho (boys 15&O) 200 IM (4th), 100 fly (6th); Ted Crall (boys 11-12) 50 breast (7th); Will Crall (boys 13-14) 400 free (2nd); Caitlin Farago (girls 13-14) 100 back (1st), 200 back (8th); Michael Fisher (boys 11-12) 200 IM (4th); Kaylie Gao (girls 10&U) 200 free (3rd), 200 IM (4th), 50 breast (8th); Alex Giangone (boys 10&U) 200 free (2nd), 100 free (3rd), 50 free (7th); Emma Heinze (girls 15&O) 200 free (5th), 200 breast (6th); William Heinze (boys 13-14) 200 back (4th); Charlie Jeckell (boys 11-12) 50 breast (1st), 50 back (2nd), 100 back (2nd), 200 breast (3rd), 200 free (4th), 50 free (7th), 100 free (7th), 100 breast (7th); Viv Jeckell (girls 15&O) 200 free (4th), 100 back (8th); Sarah Kennedy (girls 13-14) 100 free (5th); Marcelina Krowinska (girls 15&O) 200 breast (4th), 100 breast (5th); Lauren Lane (girls 13-14) 800 free (1st), 50 free (2nd), 100 free (2nd), 100 fly (3rd); Sofia Leonetti (girls 15&O) 200 back (7th); Erin McAndrew (girls 15&O) 200 free (3rd), 100 free (5th), 100 back (5th), 50 free (7th); Erin McKinney (girls 15&O) 50 free (3rd), 100 breast (4th), 100 free (8th), 200 breast (8th); Patrick Miller (boys 13-14) 100 free (8th); Jonathan Peterson (boys 10&U) 50 back (2nd); Catherine Ritter (girls 11-12) 200 free (1st), 100 back (2nd), 200 back (2nd), 50 back (4th); Allen Sahraoui (boys 10&U) 50 free (5th), 100 free (7th), 50 fly (8th); Carsen Sharkey (boys 15&U) 200 fly (8th); Logan Swenson (boys 11-12) 100 back (5th); Matt Swenson (boys 15&O) 100 back (4th); Christian Tedesco (boys 13-14) 100 free (1st); Bridget Thomas (girls 15&O) 200 IM (4th), 100 fly (8th); Nathan Welsh (boys 13-14) 200 breast 8th.

On July 16th our younger swimmers swam another short course meet this time at the Summit YMCA. Top 8 Devilfish were Josh Cetin (boys 12&U) 50 fly (1st), 50 back (3rd) and (boys 13&U) 100 IM (5th); Emma Crall (girls 9&O) 100 fly (8th); Ted Crall (boys 12&U) 50 breast (3rd), 50 fly (3rd); Emelia Dengler (girls13&U) 100 IM (5th); Kaylie Gao (girls 12&U) 50 breast (8th) and (girls 9&O) 200 IM (8th); Isabella Giacobbe (girls 9&O) 100 back (4th); Charlie Jeckell  (boys 9&O) 100 back (7th) and (male open) 100 free (8th); Ben Nematadzira (boys 13&U) 100 IM (7th) and (boys 9&O) 100 fly (7th); Will Sullivan (male open) 100 free (7th) and (boys 9&O) 200 IM (1st); Lindsay Trela (girls 9&O) 100 fly (7th).

The Speedo Sectionals hosted by Scarlet Aquatics was held at Rutgers University from July 18th – 21st.  There were several new Devilfish records obtained: Abby McKinney (Female Open – 100 fly – 104.96, 200 IM – 2:29.95); Matt Swenson (Male Open 1500 free – 17:37.69); Bridget Thomas (Female Open – 200 free – 2:09.94, 400 free - 4:31.62 after breaking it previously in preliminaries). Congratulations go out to Clare Logan, Abby McKinney and Bridget Thomas for making finals and to Henry Brown, Clare Logan, Matt London, Julia McGann, Abby McKinney, Matt Swenson, Bridget Thomas and Barney Veres for qualifying for this highly competitive meet.

 

The NJ Long Course Junior Olympics were held from July 25th through the 28th at  Rutgers University. More records were toppled at this highly competitive meet. Josh Cetin broke three of his own records (boys 10&U – 100 free - 1:10.86, 50 fly – 34.06, 100 fly 1:17.53) and swam one new individual record (boys 10&U 200 IM – 2:58.07); Colin Kavanagh (boys 13/14 – 100 free 57.64, 200 free – 2:08.03); Sofia Leonetti (girls 15&O – 100 breast – 1:19.86); Clare Logan (girls 13/14 – 50 free – 27.41, 100 free 1:00.62, 200 free – 2:14.27, 100 back – 107.98); Matt Swenson (boys 15&O – 800 free – 9:20.69). Top 8 finishes were swam by Josh Cetin (boys 9/10) 50 fly (2nd), 100 fly (2nd), 50 free (4th), 100 free (6th), 50 back (6th), 200 IM (8th); Colin Kavanagh (boys 13/14) 100 free (4th), 200 free (7th); Sofia Leonetti (girls 15&O) 100 breast (3rd); Clare Logan (girls 13/14) 100 back (1st), 50 free (2nd), 100 free (4th), 200 free (7th).

To finish off the season, the YMCA National meet was held July 30th through August 3rd at the University of Maryland. Congratulations to Henry Brown, Viv Jeckell, Lauren Lane, Sofia Leonetti, Julia McGann, Abby McKinney and Bridget Thomas for qualifying and competing there.

Congratulations to the entire team and coaching staff for making this a memorable long course season and to the parent volunteers whom we couldn’t do these meets without! We look forward to seeing everyone back on the deck in September for the short course season.