Helpful Sites
California+Beach+Hut
YMCA+Competitive+Swimming+%26+Diving
Lakeland+Hills+Family+YMCA
Speedo+USA
NJ+Swimming
Swim+Swam
Team+Unify
LHY Cleans Up at NJ Junior Olympics

The LHY Swim Team competed in the NJ Junior Olympics (The JO) July 25-28 at Rutgers University.  This is the last competition for swimmers to qualify for the NJ Zone Team or Y Nationals.  We had a successful weekend with MANY swimmers placing in the top 16, numerous best times, and 9 new qualifiers for Y Nationals! 

Individual event champions were Jessica Tsang 10/U 200 Free, Lianna Pron 10/U 50 Back & 100 Back, and Justin Viotto 15/O 200 Fly.

Swimmers that finished in the Top 16 in their individual events were:

Jessica Tsang 10/U 100 Free, 400 Free, 100 Fly, 200 IM, 100 Breast, 50 Free, 100 Back, 50 Breast

Lianna Pron 10/U 200 Free, 200 IM, 50 Breast, 100 Breast, 100 Free, 50 Fly, 50 Free

Justin Viotto 15/O 100 Fly

Aidan Pinto 15/O 400 IM

Owen Markowitz 13/14 400 IM, 200 IM, 100 Breast, 200 Fly, 400 Free, 100 Fly

Tyler Roer 11/12 800 Free, 200 Free, 400 Free, 50 Fly, 100 Fly

Zachary Ferdico 13/14 100 Breast, 200 Back, 400 IM

Mira Marino 13/14 200 Breast

Bridget Rynkiewicz 13/14 800 Free, 400 Free, 100 Free, 200 Back, 200 Free, 200 IM

Connor Thompson 15/O 1500 Free, 800 Free, 400 Free, 100 Free

Olivia Jazstrab 11/12 50 Free, 100 Free, 50 Fly

Anna Kilponen 11/12 50 Fly, 100 Fly, 200 Fly

Will Kilponen 13/14 100 Fly, 100 Back, 100 Free

Ashtyn Grow 13/14 1500 Free, 800 Free

Serena Dickey 10/U 100 Fly, 50 Fly, 200 IM, 200 Free

Jeffrey Yang 10/U 400 Free, 200 Free, 200 IM, 100 Back,

Lulu Barnard 10/U 400 Free

Evangeline Iman 11/12 100 Fly, 50 Breast, 50 Fly, 200 IM

Bailey Rynkiewicz 15/O 200 Fly, 200 Back

Cathal Hislop 10/U 100 Fly

Dylan Ferdico 15/O 200 Breast, 100 Breast

Lauren Markowitz 11/12 200 Back

Sophia Yousuf 13/14 400 IM, 200 Back

Gavin Boardman 10/U 400 Free

Adam Lalani 13/14 100 Free, 400 Free, 800 Free, 1500 Free, 200 Back

Matt Graf 15/O 200 Breast, 100 Breast

Connor Johnson 11/12 400 IM, 50 Back

Leah Bauder 13/14 200 Fly

Dalton Brooks 10/U 100 Breast, 50 Breast

Quinn Danus 15/O 200 Back

John Limberis 13/14 200 Breast

Ian D’Angiolillo 15/O 100 Fly

Serena Dickey, Lianna Pron, Jessica Tsang, Olivia Jazstrab, Cathal Hislop, and Tyler Roer qualified to represent NJ at the Long Course Eastern Zone Age Group Championships in Virginia.  Congratulations!

Dylan Ferdico, Zach Ferdico, Quinn Danus, Ian D’Angiolillo, Matt Graf, Adam Lalani, Owen Markowitz, Bailey Rynkiewicz, and Connor Thompson qualified for the Long Course YMCA National Championships in Maryland.  Congratulations!

With 69 swimmers competing, the team finished 5th combined, boys were 7th, and girls were 4th.  Way to go, LHY!