Helpful Sites
California+Beach+Hut
YMCA+Competitive+Swimming+%26+Diving
Lakeland+Hills+Family+YMCA
Speedo+USA
NJ+Swimming
Swim+Swam
Team+Unify
LHY Makes A Splash at LC Y Nats

Thirty-nine swimmers from LHY competed in the 2019 Long Course YMCA National Championships at the University of Maryland in College Park.  This is the biggest team LHY has sent to LC YNats with only one senior in attendance!  Over the four and a half days of competition, LHY had representation in the top 24 that compete in finals each night.

Congratulations to the swimmers that competed in the top 24 of their events:

Lily Hann: 100 Fly, 50 Fly

Lorelai Page: 800 Free, 200 back, 200 Free, 400 Free

Nolan Danus:  400 IM, 200 Fly

Jackie Ruhnke:  50 Breast, 100 Breast, 200 Breast

Nicky Lane:  50 Fly, 100 Fly

John McGowan:  800 Free, 1500 Free, 200 Free, 400 Free

Evan Bota:  50 Back, 200 Back

Liam Lynk:  200 IM, 200 Breast

Caroline Fraser:  400 IM, 200 IM

Clayton Bernauer:  400 IM, 1500 Free, 800 Free

Connor Thompson:  1500 Free

Ella Discala:  100 Breast

James Curreri:  50 Back, 200 Back

Zack Crowe:  400 IM

 

The relays that placed in the Top 16 were:

Boys 200 FR of Nicky Lane, Evan Bota, Zack Crowe, Steve Ward 10th

Girls 400 MR of Caroline Weldon, Jackie Ruhnke, Lily Hann, Lorelai Page 9th

Boys 400 MR of Evan Bota, Liam Lynk, Nicky Lane, Steve Ward 7th

Girls 200 MR of Caroline Weldon, Jackie Ruhnke, Lily Hann, Monica Iizuka 8th

Boys 200 MR of Evan Bota, Liam Lynk, Nicky Lane, Steve Ward 10th

Girls 800 FR of Coco Fraser, Danning Hu, Lily Hann, Lorelai Page 9th

Boys 800 FR of Nicky Lane, John McGowan, Evan Bota, Steve Ward 7th

Boys 400 FR of Nicky Lane, Evan Bota, John McGowan, Steve Ward 10th

Three swimmers qualified for USA Swimming’s Winter Junior Championships which will be held in December at Georgia Tech.  Way to go Lily Hann, Lorelai Page, and Nicky Lane!

After much success throughout the week with all swimmers in attendance, the girls finished 11th, the boys finished 11th, and combined LHY finished 10th overall.  Congratulations to: Tim Anderson, Clayton Bernauer, Sarah Bernstein, Evan Bota, Julia Corbo, Zack Crowe, James Curreri, Ian D’Angiolillo, Nolan Danus, Quinn Danus, Emma Devine, Ella DiScala, Dylan Ferdico, Zach Ferdico, Coco Fraser, Matt Graf, Lily Hann, Danning Hu, Erica Iizuka, Monica Iizuka, Adam Lalani, Symran Lall, Nicky Lane, Luke Leshnower, Liam Lynk, Mira Marino, Owen Markowitz, John McGowan, Kevin McNamara, Dylan Ostolaza, Lorelai Page, Jackie Ruhnke, Bailey Rynkiewicz, Connor Thompson, Kelsey Thompson, Autumn-Brook Tucker, Steve Ward, Rachel Weiss, Caroline Weldon.