Background-image
Partners
LEAP2
Midwestern
USA+Swimming
Central+Zone
TeamUnify
Hy-Tek+Sports+Software
USA+Swimming+Foundation
Safe+Sport
Midwestern Awards - 2018-2019

Midwestern Awards – 2018-2019

Coach Awards:
Coach of the Year: Tom Beck, GOAL
Age Group Coach of the Year: Eric Samson, ACE
Zone Head Coach 2019: Eric Samson
Allstar Head Coach 2019: Eric Samson

Phillips 66 Volunteer
Volunteer – Steve Marchitelli

Hall of Fame:
Athlete – Charles Jones
 

Midwestern Top 8 – Listed on the MW Website

Top 3 - Midwestern IMX Awards – 2018-2019
Short Course 2018-2019

Girls

 

 

 

9 & U

Alice Ogura

Madeline Paup

Emersyn Shradar

10

Mallory Ferguson

Charli Jacobs

Madelaine Lucas

11

Parker Schmieding

Piper Hagen

Easton Glandt

12

Lauryn Kounovsky

Hannah Dankert

Avari Wischhof

13

Elsie Maxwell

Calie Herrick

Lauren Mendlick

14

Isabella Morales

Hannah Hailu

Lauren Mendlick

15

Hannah Hailu

Rylee Trojan

Vienne Kemper

16

Sydney Cole

Rylee Trojan

Vienne Kemper

17

Berkeley Livingston

Olivia Theil

Lauren Mayo

18

Berkeley Livingston

 

 

Boys

 

 

 

9 & U

Braxton Rees

Kyler O’Toole

Pearson Kratky

10

Vincent Maxwell

George Mason

Braxton Rees

11

Evan Niemeyer

Ryan Mendlick

Mason Kassebaum

12

Miles Graham

Harrison Frye

Connor Liekhus

13

Tyler Reida

Miles Graham

Riley O’Toole

14

Kayden Guzman

Jonathon Galles

Ian Paup

15

Seth Lee

Jonathon Galles

Henry Belik

16

Seth Lee

Joshua Uehling

Thomas Walsh

17

 

 

 

18

Alexander Petty

Caleb Miller

Ross Adkins

Long Course 2018-2019

Girls

 

 

 

9 & &

Alice Ogura

Lillian Bargstadt

Piper Frederick

10

Mallory Ferguson

Emersyn Shradar

Berkley Gemar

11

Easton Glandt

Piper Hagen

Olive-Katrine Lowe

12

Avari Wischhof

Parker Schmieding

Lauryn Kounovsky

13

Elsie Maxwell

Calie Herick

Avery Smith

14

Isabella Morales

Avery Smith

Lily Schroeder

15

Hannah Hailu

Lily Schroeder

Grace Farrington

16

Sydney Cole

Elizabeth Gokie

 

17

Molly Lienemann

 

 

18

Berkeley Livingston

 

 

Boys

 

 

 

9 & &

Braxton Rees

Brooks Lohmeier

Luke Tysdal

10

Braxton Rees

Pearson Kratky

Aaron Lihs

11

Ryan Mendlick

George Collier

Vincent Maxwell

12

Ryan Mendlick

Aidan Jackson

Teagan Cleveland

13

Liam O’Hanlon

 

 

14

Ian Paup

Matthew Schlegelmilch

Luke Dankert

15

Ryan Mayo

Thomas Neil

Jude Lowe

16

Joshua Uehling

 

 

17

Alexander Becker

Ethan Newland

Zachery Christianson

18

Alexander Petty

 

 

 

Midwestern Record Breakers – 2018-2019
Short Course 2018-2019

10 & U

Savannah Denker

500 Free

NA

 

11-12

Avari Wischhof

50 Back

HUSK

 

11-12

Natalya Woods

50 Free

NA

 

11-12

Natalya Woods

100 Free

NA

 

11-12

Nik Keuser

200 Breast

MAC

 

13-14

Allie Hathaway

100 Back

LSS

 

13-14

Allie Hathaway

200 Back

LSS

 

13-14

Nate Germonprez

100 Breast

GOAL

 

13-14

Nate Germonprez

100 Fly

GOAL

 

15-16

Isabella Pantano

100 Back

GOAL

 

15-16

Isabella Pantano

200 Back

GOAL

 

15-16

Luke Barr

50 Free

UN

 

15-16

Luke Barr

100 Free

SCSC

 

15-16

Luke Barr

100 Breast

SCSC

 

15-16

Luke Barr

200 Breast

SCSC

 

15-16

Luke Barr

200 IM

UN

 

15-16

Mateo Miceli

200 Back

SCSC

 

15-16

Jonathan Novinski

500 Free

HG

 

15-16

SCSC

400 Fr Rel

SCSC

Mateo Miceli, Thomas Lundin, Luke Barr, Joe Ciriaco

15-16

GOAL

200 Med Rel

GOAL

Ben Ravnsborg, Drew Kaelin, Sal Goaley, Andrew Hood

17-18/SR

Audrey Coffey

1650 Free

UN

 

17-18

Rush Clark

100 Fly

UN

 

SR

Izzi Murray

200 Fly

UN

 

SR

SCSC

200 Med Rel

SCSC

Mark Cavanaugh, Luke Barr, Mateo Miceli, Hunter Smithson

SR

SCSC

400 Med Rel

SCSC

Mark Cavanaugh, Luke Barr, Mateo Miceli, Hunter Smithson

Long Course 2018-2019

11-12

Avari Wischhof

50 Free

HUSK

 

11-12

Avari Wischhof

50 Back

HUSK

 

13-14

Natalya Woods

200 Free

NA

 

13-14

Nate Germonprez

100 Fly

GOAL

 

13-14

Nate Germonprez

200 IM

GOAL

 

13-14

John Watson

200 Breast

GOAL

 

13-14

GOAL

200 Fr Rel

GOAL

Nate Germonprez, Kaden Guzman, Drayton Beber, John Watson

13-14

GOAL

400 Fr Rel

GOAL

John Watson, Kaden Guzman, Kalvin Hahn, Nate Germonprez

13-14

GOAL

800 Fr Rel

GOAL

Nate Germonprez, John Watson, Drayton Beber, Kaden Guzman

13-14

GOAL

200 Med Rel

GOAL

Kaden Guzman, John Watson, Nate Germonprez, Drayton Beber

13-14

GOAL

400 Med Rel

GOAL

Kaden Guzman, John Watson, Nate Germonprez, Drayton Beber

15-16

Sydney Cole

200 Back

ACE

 

15-16

Luke Barr

100 Free

SCSC

 

15-16

Luke Barr

100 Back

SCSC

 

15-16

Luke Barr

100 Breast

SCSC

 

15-16

Luke Barr

200 Breast

SCSC

 

15-16

Luke Barr

100 Fly

SCSC

 

15-16

Luke Barr

200 IM

SCSC

 

17-18/SR

Audrey Coffey

1500 Free

HUSK

 

17-18/SR

Rush Clark

100 Fly

GOAL

 

SR

Audrey Coffey

1500 Free

HUSK

 

SR

Autumn Haebig

200 Free

HUSK

 

SR

Autumn Haebig

400 Free

NEB

 

SR

Autumn Haebig

100 Back

NEB

 

SR

HUSK

800 Fr Rel

HUSK

Jessica Pentlarge, Allie Worrall, Savannah Savitt, Autumn Haebig

SR

GOAL

200 Med Rel

GOAL

Kody Hollingsworth, Conner Funke, Colin LaFave, Rush Clark

 

Midwestern Swimming Academic Awards – 2019

The following swimmers have applied for and been selected to the 2019 Midwestern Academic Team. Athletes have completed 9th, 10th, 11th or 12th grade and achieved at least a 3.5 GPA in academic subjects with no grade lower than a B-. First team members have achieved at least a 3.75 GPA and at least one Winter Junior National time during the competition period (August 16, 2018 – August 15, 2019). Second team members have achieved at least a 3.5 GPA with one AAA time during the competition period.

Student Athlete of the Year: Luke Barr

MW 1st Team

MW 2nd Team

Luke Barr

Morgan Baker

Paige Hunt

Tommy Palmer

Sydney Cole

Alex Becker

Daniel Keller

Daniel Perry

Allie Hathaway

Diana Brailita

Sam Kelly

Lily Schroeder

Grant Johnson

Alison DeSordi

Ethan Kinney

Riley Trojan

Thomas Lundin

Michael Fraley

Lauren Mayo

Marti Walstad

Jonathan Novinski

Jonathon Galles

Thomas Neil

Makenzie Wilkins

Jocelyn Randby

 

 

 

Katie Stonehocker

 

 

 

 

 

 

USA Swimming Scholastic All America Team 2019 - Midwestern

The following Midwestern swimmers have been selected to the 2018-2019 Scholastic All America Team for USA Swimming.
These swimmers all have made the required time standard (2018 Winter Junior) or competed in Open Water or Paralympic Championship meets and have a 3.5 GPA or higher.
Congratulations to MW’s USA Swimming Scholastic All America Team!

Luke Barr

Sarpy County Swim Club

Sydney Cole

Aquatic Club of Elkhorn

Alexandra Hathaway

Club Husker

Thomas Lundin

Sarpy County Swim Club

Jonathan Novinski

Grand Island YMCA Quicksilver

Alexander Petty

Lincoln Select Swimming

Jocelyn Randby

Greater Omaha Aquatics Leopardsharks

Elizabeth Richardson

Greater Omaha Aquatics Leopardsharks

Adeline Schiemann

Fremont Area Swim Team

Katie Stonehocker

Lincoln Select Swimming

 

USA Swimming Top 16 Awards – 2018-2019

Short Course 2018-2019

Place

Age

Event

Swimmer – Club

10th

14

100 Breaststroke

Nate Germonprez-GOAL

2nd

15

50 Freestyle

Luke Barr-SCSC

5th

15

100 Freestyle

Luke Barr-SCSC

8th

15

100 Backstroke

Luke Barr-SCSC

1st

15

100 Breaststroke

Luke Barr-SCSC

3rd

15

200 Breaststroke

Luke Barr-SCSC

3rd

15

200 Ind Medley

Luke Barr-SCSC

14th

16

200 Backstroke

Mateo Miceli-SCSC

13th

17

100 Butterfly

Rush Clark-GOAL

15th

18

1650 Freestyle

Audrey Coffey-UN

11th

15-16

400 Freestyle Relay

SCSC-Mateo Miceli, Thomas Lundin, Luke Barr, Joseph Ciriaco

Long Course 2018-19

Place

Age

Event

Swimmer – Club

14th

11

400 Freestyle

Savannah Denker-NA

4th

11

800 Freestyle

Savannah Denker-NA

13th

12

50 Backstroke

Avari Wischhof-HUSK

16th

14

100 Butterfly

Nate Germonprez-GOAL

9th

16

50 Freestyle

Luke Barr-SCSC

16th

16

100 Freestyle

Luke Barr-SCSC

7th

16

100 Backstroke

Luke Barr-SCSC

4th

16

100 Breaststroke

Luke Barr-SCSC

15th

16

200 Breaststroke

Luke Barr-SCSC

16th

16

200 Ind Medley

Luke Barr-SCSC

14th

17

100 Butterfly

Rush Clark-GOAL

9th

18

1500 Freestyle

Audrey Coffey-HUSK

16th

17-18

400 Medley Relay

LSS-Abigail Mitchell, Katie Stonehocker, Marusha Ather, Molly Lienemann

1st

15-16

200 Medley Relay-Mixed

SCSC-Mateo Miceli, Olivia Dendinger, Malia Snow, Luke Barr

 

Swimmer of the Year Awards – 2018-2019

2018-2019 Short Course

10 & U Girls -

Savannah J Denker

Nebraska Aquatics

10 & U Boys -

George M Collier

Swim Omaha

11-12 Girls -

Avari J Wischhof

Club Husker

11-12 Boys -

Connor J Liekhus

Club Husker

13-14 Girls -

Alexandra Hathaway

Club Husker

13-14 Boys -

Nathaniel J Germonprez

Greater Omaha Aquatics

15-16 Girls

Sydney S Cole
Hope H Cvrk

Aquatic Club of Elkhorn
Siouxland Sharks

15-16 Boys -

Luke D Barr

Sarpy County Swim Club

17-18 Girls

Berkeley P Livingston

Club Husker

17-18 Boys -

Rush M Clark

Greater Omaha Aquatics

 

 

 

2018-2019 Long Course

10 & U Girls -

Mallory A Ferguson

Aquatic Club of Elkhorn

10 & U Boys -

Isaiah R Wirth

Club Husker

11-12 Girls -

Avari J Wischhof

Club Husker

11-12 Boys -

Evan J Niemeyer

Sarpy County Swim Club

13-14 Girls -

Isabella R Morales

Lincoln Select Swimming

13-14 Boys -

Nathaniel J Germonprez

Greater Omaha Aquatics

15-16 Girls -

Sydney S Cole

Aquatic Club of Elkhorn

15-16 Boys -

Luke D Barr

Sarpy County Swim Club

17-18 Girls -

Berkeley P Livingston

Club Husker

17-18 Boys -

Rush M Clark

Greater Omaha Aquatics