Background-image
Summer Championship Meet Highlights

Summer 2019 Championship Meets

 

Senior State - July 11-14

New Team Records

Girls 15-16 & Open 1500 Free                     Alexa Starkey                                   19:08.31

Boys 15-16 & Open 200 Free                      Jackson Ahrens                                 1:59.41

Boys 15-16 & Open 800 Free                      Jackson Ahrens                                 8:53.95

Boys 15-16 & Open 1500 Free                    Jackson Ahrens                                 17:18.14

Boys 15-16 & Open 200 Fly                         Jackson Ahrens                                 2:15.41

Boys Open 50 Free                                       Ethan Lowder                                    24.76

 

New Championship Meet Cuts

Jackson Ahrens – Summer Speedo Sectional cuts in 200 free, 200 back, 200 fly, and 400 IM

 

Top-30 Finishes

Jackson Ahrens – 12th in 1500 free, 13th in 800 free, 13th in 200 fly, 15th in 200 back, 18th in 200 free

Ethan Lowder – 18th in 50 free

Alexa Starkey – 30th in 1500 free

 

Regionals - July 19-21

Podium Finishes

Ali Eagleton – 4th in 100 breast, 5th in 400 IM

Macy Hunziker – 3rd in 100 back, 3rd in 50 breast, 3rd in 100 IM, 4th in 50 fly, 6th in 500 free

Erin Jenkins – 2nd in 400 IM, 2nd in 1650 free, 2nd in 200 fly, 3rd in 1000 free, 4th in 500 free, 4th in 100 fly, 4th in 200 IM

Sarah Karthikeyan – 5th in 500 free, 5th in 200 free, 8th in 100 free

Meghan Kilcoin – 3rd in 200 back, 3rd in 100 back

Joshua Svob – 3rd in 1000 free

Elaina Stroh – 3rd in 400 IM, 5th in 200 back

Emma Stroh – 4th in 1000 free, 7th in 100 breast

Erin Stroh – 1st in 50 free, 3rd in 100 free, 5th in 200 free

 

Age Group State - July 25-28

Cooper Franz:
2nd in 100 breast (team record and zone cut 1:29.95)
5th in 50 breast (team record 42.23)
9th in 50 fly (team record and zone cut 35.62)
10th in 400 free (team record 5:31.66)
11th in 200 IM (team record 2:58.67)
11th in 100 fly (team record and zone cut 1:21.42)
17th in 200 free (team record 2:39.51)

 

Central Zone 14 & Under Championship - August 1-4

Cooper Franz:
4th in 100 breast
7th in 50 breast (team record 41.78)
10th in 50 fly (team record 34.96)
22nd in 100 fly

Cooper finished 16th in the high point rankings among all 10 & under boys from the Illinois, Michigan, Ohio, Ozark, Wisconsin, and Lake Erie LSC’s!

 

Congrats to all swimmers! Full results can be found on the Meet Results page. You can also find individual results and best times on the USA Swimming website.