Background-image
Brad Townsend Results
Brantford Aquatic Club made a big splash at their 2019/2020 season opener in Oakville!   Over 70 athletes from Brantford competed in the Brad Townsend Fall Classic swim meet which showcased some of Ontario's most elite swimmers, as well as young up-and-comers, over the meet’s two days of competition. 


“Our athletes have been hard at work since early September and it was great to get onto the blocks and race. We saw a lot of improved technique and skill execution, along with gritty racing.  I’m very happy with the way our athletes competed today.” ~ Paul Armstrong, Head Coach Brantford Aquatic Club
 

BAC swimmers held their heads high walking away with many personal bests and top finishes! 
 
Here are our highlights:
 

75% best times or better
Audrey Appell
Digby Berridge
Emma Brock
Jennie Brock
Connor Cabral
Katrina Davis
Annika Dobocky
Seth Duchene
Celine Dube
Abigail Fellinger
Brendan Gibson
Austin Godwaldt
Jack Gollan
Josephine Gruenwald
Dylen Harrison
Charlotte Hobbs
Mulan How
Leo Huang
Josh McDougall
Ellery McLean
Aurlie Ouellette
Maksim Pokorski

Justin Reeder
Sofia Robertson
Ben Rooney
Madden Ruprai
Roy Sallans
Matthew Skrzypek
Avery Slot
Morgan Smith
Katelynn Thistle
Isabell White


Top 8 Finishers
Digby Berridge - 100 br 8th
Tristan Berridge - 100 fly 2nd, 200br 1st, 400 fr 2nd
Ashley Blasdell - 200 br 1st, 400 fr 4th
Isabella Blasdell - 200 fr 8th, 50 br 6th
Emma Brock - 100 br 6th, 50bk 7th,
Jennie Brock - 200 fr7th,
Connor Cabral - 200 br 1st, 400 fr 7th,
Sophie Correggia - 100 br 7th, 200 fr 6th, 50 fr 8th
Katrina Davis - 100bk 4th, 100 br 2nd, 100 fly 2nd, 100 fr 2nd 400 fr 1st, 50 fr 5th
Graydon Dickson - 100fly 5th, 100 fr 8th, 400 fr 6th
Max Dobie - 100 fly 2nd, 200 IM 7th, 400 fr 1st
Seth DuChene - 100 br 3rd, 200 fr 5th, 50 fr 5th
Celine Dube - 200 bk 5th,

Sophie Dube - 100 fr 3rd, 200 IM 8th
Gabrielle Eivers - 100 fr 7th, 200IM 6th, 400 fr 3rd
Abigail Fellinger - 100 br 4th, 200 bk 2nd, 200 IM 3rd, 50 fly 7th, 50 fr 5th
Abby Forster - 100 fly 5th, 100 fr 7th, 400 fr2nd,
Nadia Gillis - 200 back 5th
Brendan Gibson - 100 bk 6th, 200 IM 8th
Erin Gibson - 100 fly 3rd, 200 bk 2nd
Austin Godwaldt - 100 bk 7th, 100 br 8th, 100 fr 3rd, 200 fr 3rd,
Jack Gollan - 100 bk 4th, 100 fr 5th, 50 bk 7th,
Josephine Gruenwald - 100 br 5th,
Madelyne Gruenwald - 100 br 3rd, 100 fr 2nd, 200 fr 3rd, 200 IM 1st
Dylen Harrison - 100 fly 7th, 200 IM 4th, 400 fr 5th,
Dustin Hobbs - 200 fr 3rd,
Leo Huang - 100 bk 8th, 100 br 6th, 100 fr 4th, 200 fr 6th 200 IM 5th, 50 br 7th
Niamh Kukla - 100 br 8th, 200 IM 8th, 400 fr 2nd, 50 fr 8th
Sebastian Luzuriaga - 100 br 5th, 100 fr 7th, 200 fr 4th, 200 IM 3rd, 50 br 6th
Fiona Liao - 100 fly 6th, 200 bk 1st, 200 br 2nd,
Angela Marina - 200 bk 4th, 200 IM 4th, 400 fr 2nd
Josh McDougall - 100 fly 8th, 100 fr 5th, 200 br 5th
Ellery McLean - 100 bk 7th, 100 br 6th, 100 fr 6th, 200 fr 3rd, 200 IM 2nd, 50 br 7th
Anna Myers - 100 fr 7th, 200 fr 8th, 200 IM 4th
Aurelie Auellette - 200 fr 4th,
Camryn Payne - 100 fr 4th, 200IM 8th, 400 fr 1st,
Hunter Payne - 100 bk 4th, 100 br 5th, 100 fly 6th, 200 IM 7th, 400 fr 3rd, 50 fr 6th

Madeline Pedley - 400 fr 8th
Mia Pelletier - 200 bk 3rd, 400 fr 4th
Lauryn Phillips - 100 br 8th, 200 IM 8th, 50 br 8th,
Luke Phillips - 100 br 3rd, 50 br 8th,
Maksim Pokorski - 200 bk 2nd, 200 fr 6th, 50 bk 3rd, 50 br 5th, 50 fly 4th
Landyn Ronson - 100 br 7th, 200 fr 8th, 200 IM 6th, 50 bk 8th
Ben Rooney - 400 fr 8th
Charlotte Rooney - 100 fly 7th, 400 fr 7th,
Roy Sallans - 200 br7th, 100 fr 8th, 200 fr 8th, 200IM 7th, 50 fr 8th
Brynn Scheffel - 100 bk 8th, 100 br 7th, 100 fr 7th, 200 fr 4th, 200IM 7th 50 br 5th,
Carter Scheffel - 100 fr 4th, 200 bk 2nd, 200 br 3rd
Matthew Skrzypek - 100 br 6th, 200 bk 3rd, 50 br 7th, 50 fly 7th
Avery Slot - 100 fr 6th, 200 fr7th
Oliva Svec - 100bk 2nd, 100 br 3rd, 200 bk 1st, 200 fr 2nd, 200IM 2nd
Katelynn Thistle - 100 br 8th
Jack Tran - 100 bk 2nd, 100 br 2nd, 100 fr 1st, 200 fr 1st, 200 IM 1st, 50 br 2nd
Ashley Villamere - 100 fr 4th, 200IM 4th, 400 fr 8th
Isabell White - 100 bk 6th, 100 fr 8th, 200 fr 3rd, 50 bk 6th
Scarlett White - 200 fr 8th
Lei Wu - 400 fr 7th

Qualifiers
Abigail Fellinger - Regionals - 200 bk, 50 fr
Brendan Gibson - Regionals - 200 IM
Austin Godwaldt - Regionals - 100 fr, 200 fr

Madelyne Gruenwald - Regionals - 50 fr, 200 IM, 50 br
Fiona Liao - Regionals - 200 bk
Ellery McLean - Regionals - 200 IM
Maksim Pokorski - Regionals - 50 bk, 50 fly
Roy Sallans - Regionals - 50 fr, 50 br
Olivia Svec - Regionals - 100 bk, 200 fr