Background-image
Partners
Swim+Outlet+Team+Store
Aurora+Baycare+Sports+Medicine
Besaw+and+Associates+Realty
Texas+Roadhouse
Green+Bay+Packers
Robinson+Heating+and+Cooling
Coppens+Custom+Solutions
DCI+Harrison+Coin
Redwood+Inn
Jaguar+Shell
New State cuts at HSSB Invite

ASC improved 143 of 232 swims for 62% best times.  We had 29 new swims and 16 DQ’s, one team record and a few new state qualifiers both in the Single Age State meet in December and the 12 & U Championships in February.

 

Kate Schmoll reset her 200 IM team record in 11-12 girls.

 

Parker Bohm qualified for 10 & U state for boys in the 100 BK, 100 Fly and 500 FR.  Barrett Van Laanen qualified for the 10 & U state meet in the 100 FR and Nolan Walter qualified for the Single Age State meet in the 9 yr old boys in the 50 FR leading off the 200 FR relay.  Talen Coppens also achieved an 8 yr old boys time in the 50 FR.

 

The meet is a bit different than ours in that there’s no warm up and cool down pool, so as swimmers continue in the meet they might get more tired.  This did indeed happen here, as we got more and more tired as the meet went on.  We did get a bit more DQ’s than last time as we now entered a few more swimmers in the breast and fly events, which if they are new swimmers have only been working on this for about two weeks.  Still looking at last year our DQ numbers are down even a bit from last year, and our best times are up a bit.

 

We are seeing some who are doing a very good job of working on breakouts, holding their breath off the turn and racing.  No, not everyone, but that we are seeing this from even some younger swimmers is a very good sign.

 

We also like to see a lot of different events.  Selfishly, it is easier to write about a swimmer who gets a new time, or improves in a time they had not swum in awhile.  It is more difficult to improve in events you swam a few weeks ago at our meet, and we also want to have our younger swimmers swimming as many events as possible.  If yours is a good backstroke swimmer, we don’t pigeon-hole that swimmer into backstroke too early.

 

Our state team is growing, which is always good.  This year we seem to have a few more boys than girls.  Perhaps that will change, and perhaps it is the boys who are a bit more ready than the girls.  Our belief is that as one grows in confidence in this sport, that swimmer is more likely to get that state cut and perhaps even beyond.

 

Finally, I often write about how nice and such good teammates we all are.  I will single out Brady Wallace this time doing the right thing.  He found a swimmer stuck in a locker, opened that locker and helped that swimmer find his coach to report this issue.  I was pleased to hear our swimmers doing the right thing, as we have seen again and again.  We really do have a great group of kids, and this is a true credit to the families that raise them right.  As always, our team supported each other and even supported friends on other teams.

 

Our next meet will be at WGLO, and locally at Shawano in early December.  Check our website for information on the upcoming meets.

 

Our new and improved list

Grace Aichele improved 100 FR, 50 BR and 50 Fly

Elodie Beno improved 50 FR, 25 BK, 25 BR, 25 Fly, 50 Fly

Parker Bohm improved 100 BK to a new state cut, 100 BR, 100 Fly to a new state cut, 100 FR to a new state cut, 200 IM, 50 BK and 500 FR to a new state cut

Isaiah Clayton improved 50 BK and 50 BR

Nevaeh Clayton swam a new 200 BK and improved 100 BK, 100 FR, 50 FR and 200 BR

Kaige Coppens swam a new 100 BR and 200 IM and improved 100 FR, 100 IM, 200 FR

Talen Coppens improved 100 FR, 200 FR, 100 IM, 50 BK, 50 BR, 50 Fly and 50 FR to a new 8 year old Single Age State cut

Maureen Couch improved 100 Fly, 100 IM, 200 FR

Madelyn Flannigon swam a new 100 BR and improved 100 IM

Anthony Hendrickson swam a new 200 BK and 200 Fly and improved 200 FR, 100 BK, 100 BR, 200 IM and 400 IM

Natalie Hendrickson swam a new 100 FR, 50 BK and 25 BR and improved 25 Fly

Berritt Herr swam a new 200 Fly and improved 200 FR, 100 BK, 100 BR, 100 FR, 200 BK, 200 IM and 50 FR

Cooper Herr swam a new 200 Fly and improved 200 FR, 100 BR, 100 FR, 200 BK, 200 BR, 200 IM, 400 IM

Andrew Hodek swam a new 200 BR and improved 200 FR, 100 BR, 200 BK, 200 IM, 400 IM

Jackson Hodek improved 200 FR, 200 BK, 400 IM

Nick Hodek improved 100 BR, 100 Fly

Ben Hutto swam a new 100 Fly and 200 BR and improved 200 IM

Kayla Jacquette improved 100 BK, 100 FR

Ryan Jadin improved 100 BK, 100 BR, 100 Fly, 100 FR, 100 IM, 200 IM, 50 BK

Emma Kozloski improved 100 BK, 100 BR, 100 Fr, 100 IM, 200 FR, 200 IM, 50 FR

Maddox Krueger swam a new 200 IM and improved 100 BK, 100 BR, 100 FR, 100 IM, 200 FR, 50 BR

Charlotte McNicoll improved 100 BR, 100 Fly, 200 FR

Thomas McNicoll was near his best time in the 50 FR

Madison Micke swam a new 200 IM and improved 100 BK, 100 FR

Gracelyn Mueller swam a 25 FR

Sienna Nitke improved 100 BR, and had a very nice anchor leg of both relays

Mitchell Patterson improved 50 BK and 50 FR

Adrienne Rice improved 100 BK, 200 FR, 50 BK

Aila Rice swam a new 100 BR and 200 IM and improved 100 FR, 100 IM, 200 FR

Kara Schmoll improved 100 BK

Kate Schmoll improved 100 FR, 100 BK and 200 IM to a new team record

Erin Schuch improved 100 Fly, 100 FR, 100 IM, 200 FR, 200 IM

Grant Seeling swam new 50 BK and 50 FR

Elizabeth Selissen had a good FR leg of the 200 FR relay, right on her best time

Parikshit Singh swam the 100 FR and 50 BR

Maia Smet swam a new 200 Fly and 400 IM and improved 200 FR, 100 BR, 200 BK and 200 IM

Alex Smits improved 200 FR, 100 BK, 200 BR, 200 Fly and 200 IM

Kaylie Starks swam a new 25 Fly and 50 BK and improved 50 FR

Barrett Van Laanen improved 100 BK, 100 BR, 100 Fly, 100 FR in a new 10 & U State cut, 200 FR in a new 10 & U state cut, 200 IM and 500 FR

Kelly Vyskocil swam a new 200 BR

Alivia Wallace swam a new 100 FR and 50 BK

Brady Wallace swam a new 50 BR and improved 100 BK, 100 FR and 200 FR

Nolan Walter swam a new 100 BR and improved 50 FR to a new 9 year old State cut, 100 FR, 100 IM, 200 FR, 50 BK, 50 Fly

Addison Warych swam a new 100 BR and 200 IM and improved 100 FR

Sofia Williams swam a new 50 BK and improved 25 FR and 50 FR

Ashlyn Zeal improved 100 BR and 50 BK

 

Upcoming Meets you might want to be aware of

 

WGLO, November 22-24 at Brown Deer (commitments already received, we might not be able to get any new entries)

10 & U Boys

Parker Bohm

Barrett Van Laanen

Nolan Walter (New, we would need to ask to add a new swimmer if interested)

 

Open Boys

Cooper Herr

Jackson Hodek

 

10 & U Girls

Kara Schmoll

Katelyn Seder

 

11-12 Girls

Erin Schuch

 

13-14 Girls

Sienna Nitke

Kate Schmoll

Maia Smet

 

Open Girls

Jocelyn McNicoll

 

Arena Mid-Season Showdown, December 6-8 at Waukesha South High School

10 & U Boys

Parker Bohm

Kaige Coppens

Barrett Van Laanen

Nolan Walter (new)

 

11-12 Boys

Nick Hodek

Tommy McNicoll

Trevor Dietzler (welcome back)

 

13-14 Boys

Anthony Hendrickson

Andrew Hodek

Ryan Jadin

Alex Smits

 

Open Boys

Cooper Herr

Jackson Hodek

 

10 & U Girls

Kara Schmoll

Katelyn Seder

 

11-12 Girls

Charlotte McNicoll

Erin Schuch

 

13-14 Girls

Berritt Herr

Sienna Nitke

Kate Schmoll

Madison Seder

Izzy Slather

Maia Smet

Kelly Vyskocil

 

Open Girls

Jocelyn McNicoll

Jazlynn Phillips

Emily Selissen

 

12 & U State Single Age Championships, December 14-15 at Brown Deer

 

8 & U Boys

Talen Coppens

Grant Seeling

 

Age 9 Boys

Barrett Van Laanen

Nolan Walter (New)

 

Age 10 Boys

Parker Bohm

 

Age 11 Boys

Nick Hodek

Ben Hutto

Tom McNicoll

 

Age 12 Boys

Trevor Dietzler

 

Age 10 Girls

Kara Schmoll

Katelyn Seder

 

Age 12 Girls

Erin Schuch

 

A+ Invitational, January 31-February 2 at Brown Deer

 

8 & U Boys

Talen Coppens

13-14 Boys

Alex Smits

 

9-10 Girls

Kara Schmoll

 

11-12 Girls

Erin Schuch

 

13-14 Girls

Kate Schmoll

Sienna Nitke

 

Open Girls

Jocelyn McNicoll

 

12 & U State, February 28-March 1 at Brown Deer (based on 2019 time standards, which will be adjusted soon)

Kara Schmoll

Erin Schuch

Parker Bohm

Barrett Van Laanen (new)

 

13 & O State, March 5-8 at Pleasant Prairie (also based on 2019 time standards)

Jocelyn McNicoll

Sienna Nitke

Kate Schmoll

Jackson Hodek

 

Senior Sectionals

Kate Schmoll

Sienna Nitke

Jocelyn McNicoll