Background-image
HEAT Erin Block Meet Highlights

HEAT Erin Block Memorial Invitational - Nov. 1-3, 2019

 

New Team Records

Boys 9-10 100 Free                         Cooper Franz                     1:05.57

Boys 9-10 50 Back                           Cooper Franz                    35.04

Boys 9-10 50 Breast                        Cooper Franz                     37.49

Boys 9-10 50 Fly                              Cooper Franz                     32.57

Boys 9-10 100 Fly                            Cooper Franz                     1:11.79

Boys 15-16 100 Free                       Jackson Ahrens                 48.68

Boys 15-16 & Open 500 Free          Jackson Ahrens                 4:52.49

Boys 15-16 1000 Free                     Jackson Ahrens                 10:20.47

Boys 15-16 100 Fly                          Jackson Ahrens                 55.00

Boys 15-16 200 IM                          Jackson Ahrens                 2:03.11

Boys 15-16 & Open 400 IM             Jackson Ahrens                 4:18.59

Boys Open 200 Medley Relay        Jackson Ahrens, Tyler Ahrens, Ethan Lowder, Nate Melvin   1:45.67

Boys Open 200 Free Relay            Tyler Ahrens, Jackson Ahrens, Eli Capps, Ethan Lowder       1:31.68

 

New Championship Meet Cuts

Jackson Ahrens – Spring Speedo Sectionals cut in 100 fly

Eli Capps – Senior regional cuts in 50 free, 100 free, and 1000 free

Cooper Franz – 10 & under SCY state cut and 11-12 regional cut in 100 free

Sarah Karthikeyan – 10 & under SCY regional cuts in 50 free and 50 back

Piper Lowder – 11-12 regional cuts in 50 breast and 50 fly

Joshua Svob – 13-14 regional cuts in 100 free and 400 IM

Dominic Taulbee – 11-12 SCY regional cuts in 50 free and 100 free

 

100% Best Times: Addy Baker, Eli Capps, Evan Hull, Dhruti Joshi, Marqui Leonard, Ian Meyers, Camden Rabideau, Catherine Steider, Jaycee Tibbitts

 

Almost 100% Best Times (all but 1 event if you swam 1 day or 2 events all weekend): Devan Bishop, Cooper Franz, Emily Hall, Ava Johnson, Dhruv Joshi, Caroline Lurkins, Matthew Meyer, Kaitlyn Phan, Paige Roser, Dominic Taulbee, Caleb Vogel

 

Congrats to all swimmers! Full results can be found on the Meet Results page. You can also find individual results and best times on the USA Swimming website.