Background-image
Partners
Dinkletown+Town
Metro
SPEEDO
Ladies Excel - Alexa Reyna Gold, Meet Record & All-American !

Good Evening

 

Our Lady Wolverines Excel - Alexa Reyna Takes Gold Earns All-American Status and New Sectional Meet Record at Championships

 

Section 1 Girls Sectional Championships
West Nyack, New York

November 4-5, 2019


Our Lady Wolverines Splashed in with Medal and State Qualifying Performances this past week at the Section 1 Girls Sectional Championships.

 

Congratulations to Alexa Reyna an 8th Grader at White Plains HS who is a NY State Qualifier in her All Events - Section 1 Champion, All-American & Meet Record in the 500 Free !

 

Here are the Top Performances from the Meet (Alphabetically)

 

Kate Anderson - 9th Grade - Edgemont HS - 10th Place in the 200 Free - State Qualifier & 10th Place in the 500 Free !

Julia Bazinet - 9th Grade - Bronxville HS - State Qualifier in the 200 (8th place) & 400 Free (6th Place) Relays - 17th Place in 500 Free, 19th Place in 200 Free !

Sophia Bondikov - 7th Grade - Harrison HS - 13th Place in the 100 Free & 100 Breast !

Kelly Byrne - 9th Grade - Horace Greeley HS - State Qualifier & 4th Place in the 200 Medley Relay - 11th Place 100 Breast !

Daniella Condon - 9th Grade - New Rochelle HS - State Qualifier & 16th Place in the 500 Free - 14th Place in 200 Free, 12th Place 200 Free Relay !

Caroline Coughlin - 11th Grade - Eastchester HS - 12 Place 200 Medley Relay, 17th Place 200 Free Relay & 22nd Place 100 Breaststroke !

Nicole Euyogue, 7th Grade, White Plains HS, 24th place 500 free !

Allison Gjertsen - 11th Grade, Bronxville HS, 45th Place in the 100 Freestyle !

Amy Hu - 11th Grade, Scarsdale HS, State Qualifier & 3rd Place in 400 Free Relay, State Qualifier & 5th Place in 200 Medley Relay 26th Place 50 Free & 100 Butterfly !

Lauren Lee - 8th grade - Edgemont HS - State Qualifier in All Events - 4th Place 100 Free & 5th Place 50 Free and 4th Place 400 Free Relay !

Megan Lee - 11th Grade, Scarsdale HS, State Qualifier all events - 3rd place in the 100 Breaststroke and the 200 IM, 3rd Place in 400 Free Relay, State Qualifier & 5th Place in 200 Medley Relay !

Zoe Lien - 9th Grade, Rye HS, 33rd Place in 50 Free !

Sofia Mottura - 12th grade, Eastchester HS, 11th Place 400 Free Relay & 17th Place 200 Free Relay !

Alexandra Pfeiffer - 8th grade, Eastchester HS - 11th Place 400 Free Relay - 12th Place 100 Backstroke & 200 Medley Relay, 17th Place 200 IM !

Alexa Reyna - 8th Grade, White Plains HS - NY State Qualifier in All Events - Section 1 Champion, All-American & Meet Record in the 500 Free, 2nd Place in the 400 Free Relay, 3rd Place in the 200 Free and 200 Free Relay !

Margaux Reyna - 12th Grade, White Plains HS - 15th Place 200 Medley Relay,  27th in the 100 Fly & 34th on the 50 Free !

Salma Reyna - 10th Grade, White Plains HS -15th Place 200 Medley Relay, 22nd Place 100 Backstroke & 38th Place in 100 Free !


Keala Schubert - 9th Grade, Bronxville HS, State Qualifier & 8th Place in the 200 Free Relay, 17th Place in 50 Free, 22nd Place in 200 Medley Relay, 48th Place in the 100 Free !

Rory Sheridan- 9th Grade, Ursuline HS, 19th Place in 500 Free & 31st Place 200 Free !

Kait Sweeney - 8th Grade, Eastchester HS - State Qualifier & 6th Place in the 500 Free - State Qualifier & 9th Place in the 200 Free, 11th Place 400 Free Relay !

Sarah Valerio - 7th Grade, New Rochelle HS - 12th Place 200 Free Relay - 36th Place 50 Free !

Abigail Wang - 12th grade, Rye HS, Division 2 Championships: 4th Place 400 Free Relay, 11th Place 100 Fly & 14th Place 50 Free !

Cindy Wang - 9th Grade, Pelham HS,10th Place 100 Breast, 14th Place 200 Free Relay, 17th Place 200 Medley Relay & 23rd Place 200 IM !

Claire Weinstein - 7th Grade - White Plains HS -  State Qualifier in All Events - 2nd Place in 400 Free Relay, 3rd Place in 100 Free & 200 Free Relay, 4th Place 200 Free !

 

Congratulations to these Wolverines and their families !

 

Swimmingly Carle