Sponsors & Partners
Speedo
Swim+Outlet
DICK%27S+Sporting+Goods
Consigli+Construction+Co.%2C+Inc.
Trimmings
Curtis+Thaxter
YNS Trials/Finals Meet report

 

North Shore YMCA

Trials/Finals

At Sterling YMCA, Beverly, Massachusetts

Friday, November 1st – Sunday, November 3rd

 

               A team of our Pre-Senior, Senior I & II swimmers traveled to Massachusetts for a great weekend of competing against some New England swimming’s teams at the Sterling YMCA. The group of nearly thirty swimmers competed extremely well for this time of the season, and it gave me a great sense of pride with the amount of support our Porpoises continue to show each other at practices, as well as meets.

               What isn’t accounted for in the results below is how well our Porpoises continue to compete through the fall season. At this meet in particular where races in finals were separated by as little as ten minutes, it was impressive to see our Senior group swimmers continue to “split” races well and consistently be less than three percent away from their personal best times – many of which were in-season best times. As you can see below many of the swimmers were also able to perform some all-time best times which was an even greater surprise.

               Also enjoyable for everyone was our 12 & under swimmers getting an opportunity in the short-course season to participate in a trials/finals meet. These swimmers competed extremely well; posting many new personal best times, and those who made it back took full advantage of the second chance to compete and were able to find ways (through the experience of a preliminary race) to improve. I believe that this energy and excitement our Pre-Senior swimmers brought with them to the meet help to inspire our Senior swimmers to perform their best!

               Great mid-fall/winter meet, Porpoises! Keep up the great work these next few weeks!

 

New Personal Best Performances

Evy Alsup (14) 100 Back 1:14.70 100 Fly 1:16.41

Ali Brag (15) 100 Back 1:00.99 200 Back 2:10.67

Mae Causey (17) 200 Fly 2:23.96

Alex Collins (15) 400 IM 5:12.52 100 Breast 1:18.95 100 Fly 1:06.44 200 Fly 2:33.05

Izzy Das (13) 500 Free 7:24.19 100 Breast 1:34.48 100 Free 1:14.55 200 Breast 3:16.30 200 Free 2:40.96 200 IM 3:06.26 50 Free 34.56

Kiron Das (15) 500 Free 5:40.55 200 Breast 2:34.87 200 Free 2:03.53

Maria Delmonte (13) 1000 Free 11:10.93 100 Back 1:00.94 100 Free 56.69 200 Back 2:11.62 200 Free 2:01.74

Emily Ecker (17) 100 Back 59.41

Nabella Erskine (14) 1000 Free 13:11.52 400 IM 5:41.60 100 Fly 1:13.51 100 Free 1:06.61 200 Free 2:25.83 200 IM 2:45.57

Sage Evans (12) 100 Breast 1:31.16 200 Back 2:42.65 200 Breast 3:11.26 200 IM 2:42.77

Kate Gorsuch (11) 100 Free 1:06.86 200 Back 2:42.34 50 Free 29.18

Cole Gorsuch (13) 400 IM 4:39.19 100 Fly 58.42 200 Back 2:03.40 200 IM 2:10.09 50 Free 24.05

Evan Kurlanski (14) 400 IM 5:19.39 500 Free 5:48.79 100 Back 1:05.53 200 Back 2:19.05 200 Free 2:10.26 200 IM 2:28.12 50 Free 27.45

Jack Martin (17) 400 IM 4:28.64 100 Fly 54.88

Vanessa Napolitano (12) 1000 Free 12:34.02 400 IM 5:33.76 100 IM 1:15.66 200 Fly 2:58.26 200 Free 2:19.06

Graham Plourde (12) 1000 Free 12:43.14 100 Breast 1:23.84 100 IM 1:13.90 200 Breast 2:59.33 200 Fly 2:45.36 200 IM 2:37.06

Ian Plourde (14) 400 IM 5:04.48 100 Breast 1:21.85 100 Fly 1:02.68 200 Back 2:27.41 200 Fly 2:26.60

Morgan Porter (16) 100 Back 1:01.09 200 Back 2:08.07

Dennis Slobodzian (16) 50 Free 22.95

Malcolm Sprague (11) 100 Back 1:20.53 100 Free 1:10.80 200 Back 2:47.52 200 Free 2:35.06 200 IM 2:59.28 50 Free 31.36

Sophie Tonello (12) 100 Back 1:10.17 100 Free 1:02.93 100 IM 1:09.71 200 Breast 2:44.99

 

New USA National Age Group (NAG) Motivational Time Achievements

Evy Alsup (14) 100 Back B Alex Collins (15) 200 Fly BB Maria Delmonte (13) 1000 Free AA Nabella Erskine (14) 1000 Free B Sage Evans (12) 200 Back BB Kate Gorsuch (11) 100 Free BB 200 Back BB Cole Gorsuch (13) 400 IM AA 100 Fly AA 200 Back AAA 200 IM AA Evan Kurlanski (14) 400 IM BB 100 Back BB 200 Free BB 200 IM BB Vanessa Napolitano (12) 100 IM BB 200 Fly B Graham Plourde (12) 200 Breast BB Ian Plourde (14) 200 Fly BB Morgan Porter (16) 100 Back AA 200 Back AAA Malcolm Sprague (12) 100 Back B 100 Free B 200 Back B 200 Free B Sophie Tonello (12) 400 IM A 100 Back A 100 Free A 200 Breast AA

 

New MESI Winter Championship Qualifying Achievements

Alex Collins (15) 200 Fly Kate Gorsuch (11) 100 Free Evan Kurlanski (14) 400 IM 200 Free 200 IM Vanessa Napolitano (12) 100 IM 200 Fly Ian Plourde (14) 400 IM* Malcolm Sprague (12) 100 Back 100 Free 200 Back 200 Free

 

New ISCA Age Group Showcase Classic Qualifying Achievements

Cole Gorsuch (13) 200 Back

 

New Central Zone Sectional Qualifying Achievements

Morgan Porter (16) 200 Back

 

New Eastern Zone Sectional Qualifying Achievements

Morgan Porter (16) 200 Back

 

New MESI Record

Emily Ecker (17) 17-18 500 Free 4:59.84

 

New USA Virtual Club Challenge Rankings

National – 588th

Eastern Zone – 150th

MESI – 1st

 

*indicates the swimmer ages up during the season and qualified for the next age group qualifying time