Background-image
Partners
Swim+Outlet+Team+Store
Aurora+Baycare+Sports+Medicine
Besaw+and+Associates+Realty
Texas+Roadhouse
Green+Bay+Packers
Robinson+Heating+and+Cooling
Coppens+Custom+Solutions
DCI+Harrison+Coin
Redwood+Inn
Jaguar+Shell
No DQ's at WAVE, Jackson, Jocelyn and Hallory score team records this weekend

At the WAVE invitational at Appleton North, ASC improved 37 of 68 total events for 54% best times and had 8 new swims and 0 DQ’s.  Yes, you read that right.  We also had another sort of wierd first.  Not just one, but two heats that were entirely ASC swimmers.

 

We should also congratulate the fine season the HS girls had.  Several ASC Swimmers, both present and past contributed to a third place team finish.  Most notable was Hallory Domnick who will hang a new banner at the pool as the newest state champion in the Division 2 500 FR in a new team 15-18 record.  She also placed 2nd in the 100 Fly also in a team record for 15-18 and Senior, and Jocelyn McNicoll also placed 9th in the 100 BR in a new 15-18 and senior record.

 

Jackson Hodek set 6 team records in one race.  His 1650 FR is a team record, and he took out his 500 under 5 minutes, the first ASC swimmer ever to break 5 minutes.  His 1000 split was 10:15 which is also a team record and a mere second away from the senior sectional cut.  His times were senior and 15-18 team records.

 

Trevor Dietzler and Barrett Van Laanen scored state cuts.  Trevor in the 50 & 100 FR and 100 Fly and Barrett in the 50 FR.

 

What great team spirit for our group, cheering on all those milers.  Of course it helps when the mile is the first event.  Possibly the mile swim affected a few best times after the meet start, but we also are working hard and really did not back off much for this meet.  We will back off for those going to the Western Great Lakes Open next weekend.

 

Wanted to get this out to everyone, but the official results are not out yet.  I might have made a mistake or two.

 

Our New and Improved List:

Jackson Hodek improved his 1650 FR, with new best times in the 500 and 1000 FR

Alex Smits improved his 1000 split of his mile swim and 50 FR

Andrew Hodek improved his 1650 FR and also his 1000 FR split as he also took his 500 FR right at his best 500 time

Berritt Herr swam a new 1650 FR

Anthony Hendrickson swam a new 1650 FR taking his first 1000 out in his best time, also improved 100 BR

Maia Smet swam a new 1650 FR also taking her first 1000 out in her best time

Kelly Vyskocil improved her 200 BK

Charlotte McNicoll swam a new 200 BK

Tommy McNicoll swam a new 200 BK

Ben Hutto tried hard but had been ill the last week and it may have affected him a bit

Mo Couch improved her 50 FR, 100 BR, 100 BK

Barrett Van Laanen improved 50 FR to a new state cut and 200 FR

Madison Seder swam a new 400 IM and improved 200 Fly

Ryan Jadin improved 100 FR, 100 Fly, 50 FR

Trevor Dietzler improved 50 & 100 FR and 100 Fly to new state cuts

Nick Hodek will be breaking out soon to some improvements.  He was also helpful in counting for his brothers and others in the mile swim.

Brady Wallace improved 100 FR

Madison Micke improved 200 FR, 50 FR

Aila Rice improved 100 FR, 100 BK

Grace Aichelle improved 100 FR, 200 FR, 50 FR

Elodie Beno improved 100 FR, 50 FR

Adrienne Rice improved 100 FR, 50 FR

Alivia Wallace swam a new 50 and 200 FR and improved 100 FR

 

Upcoming meets:

WGLO, November 22-24 at Brown Deer (This weekend)

10 & U Boys

Parker Bohm

Barrett Van Laanen

Nolan Walter

 

Open Boys

Cooper Herr

Jackson Hodek

 

10 & U Girls

Kara Schmoll

Katelyn Seder

 

11-12 Girls

Erin Schuch

 

13-14 Girls

Sienna Nitke

Kate Schmoll

Maia Smet

 

Open Girls

Jocelyn McNicoll

Hallory Domnick

 

Arena Mid-Season Showdown, December 6-8 at Waukesha South High School

10 & U Boys

Parker Bohm

Kaige Coppens

Barrett Van Laanen

Nolan Walter (new)

 

11-12 Boys

Nick Hodek

Tommy McNicoll

Trevor Dietzler (welcome back)

 

13-14 Boys

Anthony Hendrickson

Andrew Hodek

Ryan Jadin

Alex Smits

 

Open Boys

Cooper Herr

Jackson Hodek

 

10 & U Girls

Kara Schmoll

Katelyn Seder

 

11-12 Girls

Charlotte McNicoll

Erin Schuch

 

13-14 Girls

Berritt Herr

Sienna Nitke

Kate Schmoll

Madison Seder

Izzy Slather

Maia Smet

Kelly Vyskocil

 

Open Girls

Jocelyn McNicoll

Jazlynn Phillips

Emily Selissen

Hallory Domnick

 

12 & U State Single Age Championships, December 14-15 at Brown Deer

 

8 & U Boys

Talen Coppens

Grant Seeling

 

Age 9 Boys

Barrett Van Laanen

Nolan Walter (New)

 

Age 10 Boys

Parker Bohm

 

Age 11 Boys

Nick Hodek

Ben Hutto

Tom McNicoll

 

Age 12 Boys

Trevor Dietzler

 

Age 10 Girls

Kara Schmoll

Katelyn Seder

 

Age 12 Girls

Erin Schuch

 

A+ Invitational, January 31-February 2 at Brown Deer

 

8 & U Boys

Talen Coppens

 

13-14 Boys

Alex Smits

 

9-10 Girls

Kara Schmoll

 

11-12 Girls

Erin Schuch

 

13-14 Girls

Kate Schmoll

Sienna Nitke

 

Open Girls

Jocelyn McNicoll

Hallory Domnick

 

12 & U State, February 28-March 1 at Brown Deer

Kara Schmoll

Erin Schuch

Parker Bohm

Barrett Van Laanen

Trevor Dietzler (new)

 

13 & O State, March 5-8 at Pleasant Prairie

Jocelyn McNicoll

Hallory Domnick

Sienna Nitke

Kate Schmoll

Jackson Hodek

 

Senior Sectionals

Kate Schmoll

Sienna Nitke

Jocelyn McNicoll

Hallory Domnick

Jackson Hodek (new)