Empire Partners
TYR+Swimwear
K%26B+Sportswear
Swimming+for+Breast+Cancer
US+Swim+School+Association
Metropolitan+Swimming
American+Red+Cross
Girls Sectionals/States Recap 2019

 

Congratulations to the Empire Girls on a fantastic High School Section One Championships! We had 26 girls swim fast enough in prelims to qualify for finals occupying 30% of all the top 16 spots. With over 40% of the top 8 spots at Section 1 Champs being taken by our girls with multiple top 3 finishes. Twenty-Two of the Empire girls in finals qualified to go on and compete at the New York State Championships in Buffalo. Great job to all of you!

 

 

 

Top 16 at Girls Section One Championship Finals - Empire Swimmers 

 

 

200 Medley Relay

1st - Ava Franks, Elke Ott, Kate Hoesterey (SHEDI Relay)                       NYSQ  - -

3rd -Grace Kujawski (Rye Neck - Blind Brook Relay)                               NYSQ 5th

4th - Emma Zhu (Horace Geeley Relay)                                                    NYSQ 8th

6th - Gillian Camerlengo, Kate Posner (Ursuline Relay)                            NYSQ 22nd

8th - Olivia Lind, Lily Buckley (John Jay Cross River Relay)                     NYSQ 31st

9th - Carolyn Blenk (New Rochelle Relay)

10th - Emily Grasso, Alexa Vitti (Fox Lane Relay)

11th - Anna Ketron (BPWV Relay)

 - -   - Ariana Brattoli (Sacred Heart Relay)                                                NYSQ 1st

 

200 IM

1st - Ava Franks (2:01.73)                                                                          NYSQ 3rd

5th - Emily Grasso                                                                                     NYSQ 21st

6th - Gillian Camperlengo                                                                          NYSQ 23rd

7th - Elke Ott                                                                                              NYSQ 35th

8th - Elena Mugno                                                                                     NYSQ 26th

10th - Grace Kujawski                                                                               NYSQ 46h

11th - Natalie Peng

14th - Florence Millet

- -    - Ariana Brattoli                                                                                  NYSQ 32nd

 

100 Free

5th - Katie Wang                                                                                        NYSQ 38th

6th - Kate Hoesterey                                                                                  NYSQ 24th

10th - Sara Ketron                                                                                      NYSQ 36th

 

200 Free Relay 

1st - Katie Wang, Kate Hoesterey, Ava Franks (SHEDI Relay)                   NYSQ 1st

6th - Sara Ketron (BPWV Relay)

7th - Kate Posner, Gillian Camperlengo, Elena Mugno (Ursuline Relay)   NYSQ 33rd

13th - Lily Buckley (John Jay Cross River Relay)

16th - Julia Meyer, Jen Gougelmann (Cro-Hud-Som Relay)

- -    -  Alexa Vitti, Emily Grasso (Fox Lane Relay)                                     NYSQ 27th

 

100 Breast

1st - Ava Franks (1:03.78)                                                                           NYSQ 2nd

4th - Grace Kujawski                                                                                  NYSQ 13th

5th - Emily Grasso                                                                                      NYSQ 23rd 

12th - Florence Millet

16th - Annabelle Mugno

 

200 Free

6th - Jen Gougelmann                                                                               NYSQ 16th

7th - Sara Ketron                                                                                        NYSQ 19th

12th -Grace Brady

 

50 Free

3rd - Emma Zhu                                                                                        NYSQ 32nd

7th - Katie Wang

8th - Kate Hoesterey

16th - Anna Ketron

 

100 Fly 

4th - Elke Ott                                                                                            NYSQ 16th

6th - Olivia Lind                                                                                        NYSQ 45th

8th - Gillian Camperlengo                                                                         NYSQ 34th

12th - Natalie Peng                                                                                  NYSQ 48th

15th - Lily Buckley

 - -    - Sophia Allan                                                                                  NYSQ 38th 

 

500 Free

3rd - Jen Gougelmann (5:07.07)                                                               NYSQ 15th

7th - Anna Ketron                                                                                     NYSQ 43rd

12th - Alexa Vitti

13th - Jessie Crane                                                                                   NYSQ 23rd

 

100 Back 

3rd - Olivia Lind (57.81)                                                                            NYSQ 12th

6th - Carolyn Blenk                                                                                   NYSQ 57th

8th - Emma Zhu                                                                                        NYSQ 58th

15th - Grace Brady                    

 

400 Free Relay 

1st -Emma Zhu (Horace Greeley Relay)                                                    NYSQ 1st

4th - Natalie Peng, Sophia Allan, Katie Wang (SHEDI Relay).                  NYSQ 6th

5th - Alexa Vitti, Emily Grasso (Fox Lane Relay)                                       NYSQ - -

6th - Olivia Lind (John Jay Cross River Relay)                                          NYSQ 19th

7th - Anna Ketron, Sara Ketron (BPWVRelay)                                          NYSQ 43rd

10th - Elena Mugno, Annabelle Mugno (Ursuline Relay)

12th - Grace Kujawski (Rye Neck - Blind Brook Relay)                                         

15th - Izzy Mora-Castillo (Ossining Relay)                                                NYSQ 26th

 

*NYSQ (New York State Qualifier and place at State Championships)