Background-image
Partners
Swim+Outlet+Team+Store
Aurora+Baycare+Sports+Medicine
Besaw+and+Associates+Realty
Texas+Roadhouse
Green+Bay+Packers
Robinson+Heating+and+Cooling
Coppens+Custom+Solutions
DCI+Harrison+Coin
Redwood+Inn
Jaguar+Shell
60% best times and new A+ cuts at Single Age State

ASC improved 26 of 43 swims for 60% best times with 1 new time at Single Age State Championships.  Lots of scoring and some visits to the podium by Talen Coppens, Katelyn Seder, Grant Seeling (in his first state meet) and Barrett Van Laanen.  Everyone scored points in the meet.

 

New State cut by Barrett in the 50 Fly, and Trevor Dietzler, Parker Bohm and Barrett made A+ cuts.  We had a few relays that did well as well.  Barrett, Nolan Walter, Talen Coppens and Grant placed 6th in the 9 & U 100 FR Relay and the 200 Medley relay team of Tommy McNicoll, Ben Hutto, Trevor and Parker won their heat and moved up several places to almost score against mostly 12 year old relay teams.

 

Our New and Improved List:

Parker Bohm improved 100 Fly, 100 FR and anchored the 200 Medley relay in a best time

Talen Coppens improved 25 BR and 50 FR

Trevor Dietzler improved 100 FR, 50 BK, 100 BK, 100 Fly and 50 FR

Ben Hutto had a very nice leg of the 200 Medley relay

Tommy McNicoll improved 100 BK, 100 FR, 50 BK, 50 Fly and 50 FR

Erin Schuch improved 100 FR, 50 Fly and 50 FR

Katelyn Seder improved 100 FR, 50 Fly and 50 FR

Grant Seeling swam a new 25 BR

Barrett Van Laanen improved 100 IM, 50 BR, 50 Fly and 50 FR

Nolan Walter improved 100 IM and 50 BK

 

There are some who are eligible to represent Team Wisconsin at a selection meet in Indianapolis January 5-6.  One must have A times as a boy and AA times as a girl.  Simply the way it is with the numbers of girls in Wisconsin Swimming.  From those applying to the team, the coaches take the top 4 per event for their line up.  Reports are they are looking for 10 & U swimmers and are light in all age groups, so if interested, please consider applying by contacting Mike White at Wisconsin Swimming.  Look up the contact information on the Wisconsin Swimming website.  Deadline for application is right after Single Age State.

 

Those with A times and eligible for Mid-States All Stars for Boys are:

Parker Bohm

Trevor Dietzler

Matt Schmoll

Alex Smits

 

Those with AA times and eligible for Mid-States for Girls are:

Sienna Nitke

Kara Schmoll

Kate Schmoll

Erin Schuch

Katelyn Seder

 

A+ Invitational, January 31-February 2 at Brown Deer

 

8 & U Boys

Talen Coppens

 

9-10 Boys

Parker Bohm

Barrett Van Laanen

 

11-12 Boys

Trevor Dietzler

 

13-14 Boys

Alex Smits

 

9-10 Girls

Kara Schmoll

 

11-12 Girls

Erin Schuch

 

13-14 Girls

Kate Schmoll

Sienna Nitke

 

Open Girls

Jocelyn McNicoll

Hallory Domnick

 

12 & U State, February 28-March 1 at Brown Deer

Kara Schmoll

Erin Schuch

Parker Bohm

Barrett Van Laanen

Trevor Dietzler 

 

13 & O State, March 5-8 at Pleasant Prairie

Jocelyn McNicoll

Hallory Domnick

Sienna Nitke

Kate Schmoll

Jackson Hodek

Alex Smits (new)

 

Senior Sectionals

Kate Schmoll

Sienna Nitke

Jocelyn McNicoll

Hallory Domnick

Jackson Hodek