Sponsors & Partners
Speedo
Swim+Outlet
DICK%27S+Sporting+Goods
Consigli+Construction+Co.%2C+Inc.
Trimmings
Curtis+Thaxter
Candy Cane Classic Meet Report

 

Candy Cane Classic

Hosted by

Portland Porpoise Swim Club @ Riverton Pool

Sunday, December 8th

 

            Team & Holiday spirit was in full swing at the team hosted Candy Cane Classic at Riverton on Sunday the 8th! All swimmers did a fantastic job cheering for their teammates as they achieved new, best short course meter times, new qualifying times, and establish many new Maine Swimming short course meter records.

            A HUGE thank you to all that participated and volunteered to help make the event a success for our swimmers and the swimmers of Maine. A SPECIAL thank you to those 11 & over swimmers that stayed after their sessions were done and volunteered to time for the younger swimmers – THANK YOU!

 

New Personal Best Time Performances

Wyatt Adams (13) 200 Free 2:59.70

Evelyn Alsup (14) 100 Breast 1:34.30 200 Free 2:41.84 200 IM 2:57.50 100 Back 1:23.49

Ali Bragg (15) 100 Breast 1:19.86 200 Free 2:24.13

Madi Bunnell-Parker (14) 50 Free 30.98 100 Fly 1:15.49

Jack Carlson (14) 100 Breast 1:24.03 200 Breast 3:03.80 200 IM 2:47.41 400 IM 6:06.67

Mae Causey (17) 100 Back 1:16.02

Alex Collins (15) 50 Back 38.21 200 Free 2:30.95 200 IM 2:49.08

Finn Curtis (9) 50 Back 1:03.85 50 Breast 1:08.74 50 Fly 1:14.55

Jane Curtis (12) 50 Back 39.57 200 Free 2:52.93 50 Breast 45.52 50 Fly 43.59

Ella Dand (11) 200 Free 3:42.81 200 IM 4:08.66 50 Breast 1:10.03

Ivan Daniels (10) 100 Free 2:10.44 50 Free 1:01.64 50 Back 1:03.43 50 Fly 1:23.19

Izzy Das (13) 100 Back 1:37.07 100 Breast 1:46.17 200 Free 3:05.79 200 IM 3:24.69 400 Free 6:35.62

Kiron Das (15) 50 Free 28.16 100 Fly 1:17.31 200 IM 2:38.27

Maria Delmonte (14) 50 Back 32.79 100 Breast 1:26.73 200 Back 2:26.53

Emily Ecker (17) 100 Fly 1:07.33 200 Free 2:07.48

Sophie Ecker (11) 400 Free 5:02.64 50 Fly 33.09

Josie Ellis (12) 200 Free 2:52.46 200 IM 3:08.64 50 Back 42.07 50 Breast 49.10 50 Fly 36.58

Brielle Erskine (12) 200 Free 3:49.46 200 IM 4:16.99 50 Breast 1:05.00 50 Fly 59.57

Nabella Erskine (15) 100 Breast 1:40.55 200 Free 2:41.02 400 IM 6:25.58

Sage Evans (12) 50 Free 35.04 200 Free 2:35.83 50 Breast 45.94

Brady Forrest (8) 100 Free 2:20.33 25 Back 32.42 25 Fly 32.06 50 Free 1:03.73

Chase Gagnon (14) 100 Back 1:14.68 100 Fly 1:15.83 200 Back 2:38.87 400 IM 5:35.32

Isla Gagnon (9) 100 Free 1:45.02 100 IM 1:56.93 50 Back 55.18 50 Breast 59.45 50 Fly 1:04.98

Kate Gorsuch (11) 50 Back 36.49 200 Free 2:43.33 50 Fly 38.82

Cole Gorsuch (13) 50 Back 29.88 50 Free 26.65 100 Breast 1:16.92 200 Back 2:21.39

Anya Heiden (12) 200 Free 3:01.78 50 Back 42.25 50 Breast 52.26 50 Fly 45.16

Oliver Hernandez (9) 100 Free 3:04.53 50 Back 1:27.54

Evan Kurlanski (14) 200 IM 2:39.63 400 Free 5:05.89

Laura Leighton (11) 50 Free 43.16 200 Free 3:21.93 200 IM 3:33.40 50 Back 49.68 50 Breast 46.08 50 Fly 46.99

Jack Martin (17) 50 Back 30.34 100 Back 1:05.21 100 Breast 1:18.05

Harriet Mishkin (12) 200 Free 3:28.21 50 Back 47.41 50 Breast 51.19 50 Fly 48.19

Vanessa Napolitano (12) 200 Back 2:57.34 50 Back 38.30 50 Breast 46.24

Ema Nicholas (13) 100 Back 1:43.72 100 Fly 2:05.57 200 Free 3:17.63 200 IM 3:54.62

Caoimhe Oliver (12) 200 Free 3:02.35 50 Back 39.08

Anna Olson (10) 100 Free 2:00.77 50 Back 1:09.47 50 Breast 1:10.05 50 Fly 1:10.76

Graham Plourde (12) 200 Free 2:37.18 50 Back 38.56

Ian Plourde (14) 200 Free 2:20.06 200 IM 2:39.58 400 IM 5:41.34

Morgan Porter (17) 50 Back 33.23 50 Free 30.32 100 Fly 1:20.31

Stephanie Roghelia (9) 100 Free 1:57.01 100 IM 2:09.71 50 Free 46.27 50 Back 1:02.73 50 Breast 1:02.74 50 Fly 1:06.67

Dennis Slobodzian (16) 100 Breast 1:14.35 200 Free 2:04.64

McKenzie Smart (11) 50 Back 44.00 200 Free 3:01.35 200 IM 3:27.99 50 Breast 56.03

Malcolm Sprague (12) 200 Free 2:48.19 50 Breast 48.52

Sam Sprague (9) 50 Back 1:00.51 50 Breast 1:13.75 50 Fly 1:14.35

Grace Taylor (15) 100 Fly 1:25.24 200 Free 2:33.12

Grace Theriault (13) 100 Back 1:26.59 200 Back 3:06.63 200 Free 2:47.07 200 IM 3:14.48

Sophie Tonello (12) 50 Free 31.70 50 Back 34.88 50 Breast 39.72 50 Fly 35.29

Grace Vardis (12) 200 Free 3:25.84 50 Back 48.54 50 Breast 59.59 50 Fly 51.01

Breen Whelan (9) 100 Free 1:48.19 100 IM 2:01.82 50 Breast 1:00.09 50 Fly 57.92

 

New USA Swimming National Age Group (NAG) Motivational Time Performances

Josie Ellis (12) 200 Free BB Kate Gorsuch (11) 200 Free BB Anya Heiden (12) 50 Back B Vanessa Napolitano (12) 50 Back BB 200 Back BB 50 Breast B Cole Gorsuch (13) 100 Breast A

 

New MESI Winter Championship Qualifying Performances

Josie Ellis (12) 50 Fly 200 IM Kate Gorsuch (11) 200 Free Vanessa Napolitano (12) 200 IM

 

New MESI LSC Records

11&12 Girls 200 Medley Relay – K.Gorsuch, S. Tonello, S. Ecker, V. Napolitano

13&14 Girls 200 Backstroke – M. Delmonte

13&14 Boys 50 Freestyle – C. Gorsuch

13&14 Boys 50 Backstroke – C. Gorsuch

17&18 Girls 200 Freestyle – E. Ecker

15-18 Girls 200 Freestyle Relay – M. Porter, A. Bragg, M. Causey, E. Ecker

15-18 Girls 200 Medley Relay – M.Porter, A. Bragg, M. Cause, E. Ecker

Open Girls 200 Freestyle – E. Ecker

 

New Riverton Pool Record

E. Ecker – 200 Freestyle