Background-image
Our Supporters
Arena
Dalplex
Push+Fitness
Team+Aquatics
Centennial+Pool
Scotiabank
Candy Cane Invitational Meet Summary

 

Swim Nova Scotia’s Candy Cane Invitational was hosted by the Truro Centurions and held at the fantastic Wilson’s Aquatic Centre.

Fourteen Teams from across Nova Scotia represented by close to 300 Swimmers competed over the three days of competition.

The Trojans were represented by 83 Swimmers. 

The Trojans put on a fantastic display and were the Top Men’s, Women’s and Overall Team.

The Trojans finished with 123 Top Three individual finishes including 52 1st place finishes.

Our Relays were spectacular as well with 16 Trojan Relay Teams winning events.

The Trojan Swimmers combined for an incredible 544 Best Times, plus some fantastic Relay splits and had 232 Individual Swims in the Finals.                                                       

Congratulations to all of our Competitors for a simply great weekend of racing.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Keilen Bellis set a new Nova Scotia Provincial Record in the 13-14 Boys 50 m. Breaststroke.

1st Place Finishers

Andrew Barsoum – (4 x 100 m. Freestyle Relay, 4 x 50 m. Freestyle Relay, 4 x 100 m. Medley Relay)

Keilen Bellis  - (100 m. Freestyle, 200 m. Freestyle, 50 m. Butterfly, 100 m. Butterfly, 50 m. Breaststroke, 100 m. Breaststroke, 200 m. Breaststroke, 200 m. Individual Medley, 4 x 100 m. Freestyle Relay, 4 x 50 m. Freestyle Relay, 4 x 100 m. Medley Relay)

Rachel Blackmore – (200 m. Butterfly, 4 x 100 m. Freestyle Relay, 4 x 100 m. Medley Relay)

Aliyah Bloom – (400 m. Freestyle, 800 m. Freestyle, 200 m. Backstroke, 4 x 100 m. Freestyle Relay, 4 x 50 m. Freestyle Relay, 4 x 100 m. Medley Relay)

Oliver Bourne – (4 x 50 m. Freestyle Relay, 4 x 100 m. Medley Relay)

Ethan Boyle – (100 m. Freestyle, 200 m. Freestyle,400 m. Individual Medley, 4 x 100 m. Freestyle Relay, 4 x 50 m. Freestyle Relay, 4 x 100 m. Medley Relay)

Charlotte Brillant – (4 x 50 m. Freestyle Relay)

David Chona – (4 x 50 m. Freestyle Relay)

Juliette Daigneault – (100 m. Freestyle,200 m. Freestyle, 100 m. Butterfly, 200 m. Individual Medley, 400 m. Individual Medley, 4 x 100 m. Freestyle Relay, 4 x 50 m. Freestyle Relay, 4 x 100 m. Medley Relay)

Juliana Drake – (4 x 100 m. Medley Relay)

Cassidy Karrel – (4 x 50 m. Freestyle Relay, 4 x 100 m. Medley Relay)

Clara Durling – (4 x 100 m. Freestyle Relay, 4 x 100 m. Medley Relay)

Charlotte Evans – (800 m. Freestyle, 100 m. Backstroke, 4 x 100 m. Freestyle Relay, 4 x 50 m. Freestyle Relay, 4 x 100 m. Medley Relay)

Emma Hamlyn – (4 x 100 m. Freestyle Relay)

Cam Harding – (200 m. Backstroke, 1500 m. Freestyle, 4 x 100 m. Freestyle Relay, 4 x 100 m. Medley Relay)

Hasan Hosny – (4 x 100 m. Freestyle Relay, 4 x 50 m. Freestyle Relay)

Ryan Hull – (4 x 50 m. Freestyle Relay, 4 x 100 m. Medley Relay)

Isobel Hussey – (1500 m. Freestyle)

Wyatt Johnson – (4 x 100 m. Freestyle Relay, 4 x 50 m. Freestyle Relay, 4 x 100 m. Medley Relay)

Ashley Korenevski – (100 m. Freestyle, 4 x 100 m. Freestyle Relay, 4 x 50 m. Freestyle Relay, 4 x 100 m. Medley Relay)

Charlie Leckey – (100 m. Backstroke, 200 m. Backstroke, 50 m. Breaststroke, 100 m. Breaststroke, 200 m. Breaststroke, 200 m. Individual Medley, 4 x 50 m. Freestyle Relay, 4 x 100 m. Medley Relay)

Junlin Li – (4 x 50 m. Freestyle Relay, 4 x 100 m. Freestyle Relay)

Eadaoin McGrath – (50 m. Butterfly, 200 m. Butterfly, 4 x 100 m. Freestyle Relay, 4 x 50 m. Freestyle Relay, 4 x 100 m. Medley Relay)

Isabelle Melanson – (50 m. Backstroke, 4 x 100 m. Freestyle Relay, 4 x 50 m. Freestyle Relay, 4 x 100 m. Medley Relay)

Ashley McKenna – (4 x 100 m. Freestyle Relay, 4 x 50 m. Freestyle Relay, 4 x 100 m. Medley Relay)

Ian Monchesky – (400 m. Freestyle, 1500 m. Freestyle, 4 x 50 m. Freestyle Relay, 4 x 100 m. Medley Relay)

Hanna Montford – (50 m. Freestyle, 100 m. Freestyle, 400 m. Freestyle, 50 m. Backstroke, 100 m. Backstroke, 4 x 50 m. Freestyle Relay, 4 x 100 m. Medley Relay)

Owen Nicholson – (800 m. Freestyle, 400 Individual Medley, 4 x 100 m. Freestyle Relay, 4 x 100 m. Medley Relay)

Marisa Parker – (50 m. Freestyle, 200 m. Freestyle, 50 m. Backstroke, 200 m. Backstroke, 50 m. Butterfly, 100 m. Butterfly, 4 x 100 m. Freestyle Relay, 4 x 50 m. Freestyle Relay)

Kyle Peacock – (50 m. Freestyle, 4 x 100 m. Freestyle Relay, 4 x 50 m. Freestyle Relay, 4 x 100 m. Medley Relay)

Eden Sears – (200 m. Backstroke, 4 x 100 m. Freestyle Relay, 4 x 50 m. Freestyle Relay)

 2nd Place Finishers

 Rachel Blackmore – (100 m. Butterfly)

Robyn Black – (400 m. Freestyle)

Aliyah Bloom – (50 m. Backstroke, 100 m. Backstroke, 200 m. Freestyle)

Mathilde Boucher – (4 x 100 m. Medley Relay)

Oliver Bourne – (50 m. Backstroke)

Ethan Boyle – (50 m. Freestyle, 400 m. Freestyle, 50 m. Breaststroke)

Katarina Brezovan – (1500 m. Freestyle)

Ella Collins – (4 x 100 m. Medley Relay)

Charlotte Brillant – (800. Freestyle)

Juliette Daigneault – (50 m. Breaststroke, 100 m. Breaststroke, 200 m. Breaststroke)

Julianna Drake – (50 m. Breaststroke)

Clara Durling – (200 m. Butterfly)

John Earl – (4 x 100 m. Medley Relay)

Charlotte Evans – (50 m. Backstroke, 200 m. Backstroke, 200 m. Freestyle, 400 m. Freestyle)

Anna Field – (50 m. Breaststroke)

Emma Hamlyn – (4 x 100 m. Medley Relay)

Cam Harding – (50 m. Backstroke)

Hasan Hosny – (4 x 100 m. Medley Relay)

Ryan Hull – (4 x 100 m. Medley Relay)

Ashley Korenevski – (50 m. Freestyle, 50 m. Butterfly, 100 m. Breaststroke, 200 m. Breaststroke)

Charlie Leckey – (100 m. Freestyle)

Emily MacKenzie – (1500 m. Freestyle)

Isobel McBride – (400 m. Freestyle)

Eadaoin McGrath – (50 m. Freestyle, 100 m. Butterfly, 200 m. Backstroke, 200 m. Individual Medley, 400 m. Individual Medley)

Isabelle Melanson – (50 m. Freestyle)

Ian Monchesky – (50 m. Breaststroke)

Owen Nicholson – (400 m. Freestyle, 1500 m. Freestyle, 200 m. Individual Medley)

Kyle Peacock – (100 m. Freestyle, 200 m. Freestyle, 50 m. Butterfly, 100 m. Butterfly, 100 m. Backstroke)

Tuukka Richardson – (200 m. Backstroke, 4 x 100 m. Medley Relay)

Eden Sears – (100 m. Freestyle, 100 m. Backstroke, 4 x 100 m. Medley Relay)

  3rd Place Finishers

  Andrew Barsoum – (100 m. Butterfly, 200 m. Individual Medley)

Rachel Blackmore – (50 m. Butterfly, 4 x 50 m. Freestyle Relay)

Aliyah Bloom – (400 m. Individual Medley)

Mathilde Boucher – (4 x 50 m. Freestyle Relay)

Katarina Brezovan – (400 m. Freestyle, 4 x 50 m. Freestyle Relay)

Isabella Brezovan – (4 x 100 m. Medley Relay)

Charlotte Brillant – (400 m. Freestyle, 4 x 100 m. Medley Relay)

Claire Caldwell – (4 x 50 m. Freestyle Relay)

Adam Clarke – (4 x 50 m. Freestyle Relay)

David Chona – (800 m. Freestyle, 1500 m. Freestyle)

Ella Collins – (4 x 50 m. Freestyle Relay)

Lilly Collins – (4 x 50 m. Freestyle Relay)

Clara Durling – (4 x 50 m. Freestyle Relay)

Jon Earle – (4 x 100 m. Freestyle Relay, 4 x 50 m. Freestyle Relay)

Charlotte Evans – (50 m. Freestyle)

Emma Hamlyn – (4 x 50 m. Freestyle Relay)

Hasan Hosny – 50 m. Freestyle, 800 m. Freestyle)

Ryan Hull – (400 m. Individual Medley, 4 x 100 m. Freestyle Relay)

Isobel Hussey – (200 m. Breaststroke)

Wyatt Johnson – (200 m. Backstroke)

Charlie Leckey – (4 x 100 m. Freestyle Relay)

Emily MacKenzie – (4 x 50 m. Freestyle Relay)

Megan MacQuarrie – (50 m. Freestyle, 4 x 50 m. Freestyle Relay)

Isobel McBride – (4 x 50 m. Freestyle Relay, 4 x 100 m. Medley Relay)

Maria McDougall – (4 x 100 m. Medley Relay)

Eadaoin McGrath – (100 m. Freestyle)

Ashleigh McKenna – (50 m. Freestyle, 200 m. Freestyle, 50 m. Butterfly, 100 m. Butterfly)

Alexandra McMahan – (4 x 50 m. Freestyle Relay)

Ian Monchesky – (200 m. Individual Medley)

Carly Myrer – (1500 m. Freestyle)

Owen Nicholson – (4 x 50 m. Freestyle Relay)

Kyle Peacock – (400 m. Freestyle)

Tuukka Richardson – (1500 m. Freestyle, 4 x 100 m. Freestyle Relay, 4 x 50 m. Freestyle Relay)

Sean Yu – (200 m. Butterfly)

Finalists

Caleigh Benoit – (4 x 50 m. Freestyle Relay)

Andrew Barsoum – (50 m. Freestyle, 100 m. Freestyle, 200 m. Freestyle50 m. Butterfly, 50 m. Breaststroke)

Rachel Blackmore – (100 m. Freestyle, 200 m. Freestyle, 400 m. Freestyle, 200 m. Individual Medley)

Robyn Black – (400 m. Freestyle, 4 x 50 m. Freestyle Relay, 4 x 100 m. Medley Relay)

Erica Blouin – (200 m. Breaststroke)

Mathilde Boucher – (200 m. Freestyle, 4 x 100 m. Freestyle Relay)

Oliver Bourne – (50 m. Freestyle, 100 m. Freestyle, 800 m. Freestyle, 200 m. Backstroke, 200 m. Breaststroke)

Gitanjali Boyd – (4 x 50 m. Freestyle Relay, 4 x 100 m. Medley Relay)

Isabella Brezovan – (800 m. Freestyle)

Katarina Brezovan – (50 m. Freestyle, 200 m. Freestyle, 400 m. Freestyle, 800 m. Freestyle, 50 m. Backstroke, 4 x 100 m. Medley Relay)

Charlotte Brillant – (200 m. Freestyle, 100 m. Backstroke, 200 m. Individual Medley, 400 m. Individual Medley)

Isabel Casey – (1500 m. Freestyle, 4 x 100 m. Freestyle Relay, 4 x 50 m. Freestyle Relay)

David Chona – (200 Freestyle, 400 m. Freestyle)

Adam Clarke – (50 m. Backstroke, 100 m. Butterfly)

Ella Collins – (50 m. Breaststroke, 100 m. Breaststroke 200 m. Individual Medley, 400 m. Individual Medley, 4 x 100 m. Freestyle Relay)

Lilly Collins – (100 m. Breaststroke)

Julianna Drake – (100 m. Breaststroke, 200 m. Breaststroke, 4 x 100 m. Freestyle Relay)

Clara Durling – (400 m. Freestyle, 50 m. Breaststroke, 100 m. Breaststroke, 200 m. Backstroke, 200 m. Individual Medley, 400 m. Individual Medley)

Jonathan Earle – (400 m. Freestyle, 1500 m. Freestyle, 50 m. Breaststroke, 100 m. Breaststroke, 100 m. Backstroke)

Anna Field – (100 m. Breaststroke, 200 m. Breaststroke, 4 x 50 m. Freestyle Relay)

Natasha Frame – (4 x 100 m. Freestyle Relay)

Emma Hamlyn – (100 m. Freestyle, 50 m. Backstroke, 200 m. Backstroke 50 m. Butterfly)

Cam Harding – (100 m. Backstroke)

Hasan Hosny – (100 m. Freestyle, 200 m. Freestyle, 400 m. Freestyle, 50 m. Butterfly)

Ryan Hull – (200 m. Freestyle, 800 m. Freestyle, 200 m. Backstroke, 400 m. Individual Medley)

Isobel Hussey – (100 m. Breaststroke, 4 x 50 m. Freestyle Relay)

Mya Johnson – (100 m. Butterfly, 4 x 50 m. Freestyle Relay)

Wyatt Johnson – (400 m. Freestyle, 50 m. Backstroke, 100 m. Backstroke100 m. Butterfly)

Cassidy Karrel – (50 m. Freestyle, 100 m. Freestyle, 400 m. Freestyle, 50 m. Backstroke, 4 x 100 m. Freestyle Relay)

Ashley Korenevski – (50 m. Breaststroke, 200 m. Freestyle)

Evie Linsdell – (4 x 50 m. Freestyle Relay)

Findlay MacAulay , 4 x 100 m. Medley Relay)

Eliana MacDonald – (800 m. Freestyle, 4 x 100 m. Freestyle Relay, 4 x 50 m. Freestyle Relay)

Meredith MacDougall – (800 m. Freestyle)

Maria MacLean-Guy – 400 m. Freestyle, 800 m Freestyle, 4 x 100 m. Freestyle Relay, 4 x 50 m. Freestyle Relay, 4 x 100 m. Medley Relay)

Isobel McBride – (50 m. Freestyle, 100 m. Freestyle, 200 m. Freestyle, 100 m. Backstroke, 400 m. Individual Medley)

Maria McDougall – (100 m. Breaststroke, 200 m. Breaststroke, 4 x 50 m. Freestyle Relay)

Ashleigh McKenna – (100 m. Freestyle, 100 m. Backstroke)

Alexandra McMahan – (50 m. Backstroke, 4 x 100 m. Freestyle Relay, 4 x 100 m. Medley Relay)

Isabelle Melanson – (100 m. Freestyle, 100 m. Backstroke, 100 m. Butterfly)

Carly Myrer – 4 x 100 m. Freestyle Relay)

Owen Nicholson – (50 m. Breaststroke)

Kyle Peacock – (200 m. Individual Medley)

Tuukka Richardson – (200 m. Freestyle, 400 m. Freestyle)

Marisol Rocha – (800 m. Freestyle)

Livia Scriven – (4 x 100 m. Freestyle Relay, 4 x 100 m. Medley Relay)

Eden Sears – (50 m. Freestyle, 200 m. Freestyle, 400 m. Freestyle, 50 m. Backstroke, 50 m. Butterfly)

Lauren Titus – (800 m. Freestyle, 4 x 100 m. Freestyle Relay, 4 x 50 m. Freestyle Relay, 4 x 100 m. Medley Relay)

Sean Yu – (50 m. Butterfly, 100 m. Butterfly)