Background-image
19 & 23yr old Meet Records Fall on Day 1 at Mid-States Championships

 19 & 23yr old Meet Records Fall on Day 1 at Mid-States Championships.

5 Meet Records highlight Day 1 at Mid-States Championships.  Addie Robillard (OHIO) broke a 19yr Old Record in the 11-12 Girls 200 IM and Lily Christianson (IN) breaks one of the longest standing meet records (23yrs) in the 13-14 Girls 100 Freestyle set in 1997.

Day 1 Meet Records

  • 11-12 Girls 200IM: Addie Robillard - Team Ohio 207.93. (Old Record 2:07.95 in 2001) 19yr old Record
  • 11-12 Girls 100 Breaststroke: Addie Robillard – Team Ohio 1:05.71 (Old Record 1:06.41 in 2019)
  • 13-14 Girls 100 Freestyle: Lily Christianson-Team Indiana  50.45 (Old Record 51.09 in 1997) 23yr old Record
  • 13-14 Boys 200 Breaststroke: Brady Beyer-Team Indiana  2:05.55 (Old Record 2:07.84 in 2019)
  • Team Indiana: Alyssa Street, Maggie Morse, Nalanie Cortez, Natalie Marshall 1:48.05 (Old Record 1:48.48 in 2019)

Team Indiana Leads after Day 1 lead by triple winner Ripley Merritt and double winners Adam McCurdy, William Raches, Joshua Seluzhitskiy.  Overall 15 Individual and 2 Relay victories for Team Indiana on Saturday
 

  • Team Indiana: 1749.25
  • Team Ohio: 1423.25
  • Team Minnesota: 982
  • Team Wisconsin: 887.25
  • Team Michigan: 815.5
  • Team Kentucky: 803.75

Other Team Indiana Day 1 Event Winners:

  1. 13-14 Girls 200IM: 2:07.01 – Ripley Merritt
  2. 13-14 Boys 200IM: 1:54.40-Adam McCurdy
  3. 13-14 Boys 100 Free: 47.65 – William Raches
  4. 11-12 Girls 100 Free: 52.65 – Lexie Ward
  5. 10 & U Boys 100 Free: 1:00.17 – Joshua Seluzhitskiy
  6. 13-14 Girls 200 Backstroke: 2:03.68 – Ripley Merritt
  7. 13-14 Boys 200 Backstroke: 1:54.24 – William Raches
  8. 10 & U Girls 100 Breaststroke: 1:16.05 – Whitney Anderson
  9. 13-14 Girls 100 Butterfly: 57.02 – Ripley Merritt
  10. 13-14 Boys 100 Butterfly: 52.23 – Adam McCurdy
  11. 10 & U Boys 50 Butterfly: 29.20 – Joshua Seluzhitskiy
  12. 13-14 Boys 200 Medley A Relay: 139.40 (Carter Lancaster, Brady Beyer, Owen Dankert, Colin Parker)
  13. 11-12 Boys 1650 Freestyle: 17:23.36 – Lewis Zhang
  14. 13-14 Boys 1650 Freestyle: 16:18.58 – Owen Dankert

Sunday’s events being at 8:40am. For a complete list all of Team Indiana Athletes & 2020 Mid-States meet informationCLICK HERE