Background-image
Partners
Swim+Outlet+Team+Store
Aurora+Baycare+Sports+Medicine
Besaw+and+Associates+Realty
Texas+Roadhouse
Green+Bay+Packers
Robinson+Heating+and+Cooling
Coppens+Custom+Solutions
DCI+Harrison+Coin
Redwood+Inn
Jaguar+Shell
ASC Represents Team Wisconsin at 2020 Mid States All Stars

Four ASC Swimmers--Katelyn Seder, Kate Schmoll, Alex Smits and Sienna Nitke—traveled to Indianapolis to represent Team Wisconsin at the Mid States All Star Meet. This meet hosts some of the very best swimmers from throughout the Midwest, including athletes from Indiana, Kentucky, Michigan, Minnesota, Ohio and Wisconsin. Competition was strong and our ASC athletes performed well, including a new state cut in the 1650 Freestyle from Alex (as well as the cut in the 1000 FR from his split in that same race).

Our Improved List (No New Swims):

Sienna Nitke improved 100 FR to a 2nd place podium finish, placed 3rd overall in the 50 FR and her split in the 200 Medley Relay would have been a futures cut were it a flat start swim.

Kate Schmoll improved 200 FL with a 6th place podium finish and a reset of her own team record.

Katelyn Seder improved 200 IM, 200 FR, 100 FL and broke :30 in the 200 FR Relay for the first time.

Alex Smits improved 1000 FR (split) and 1650 FR, earning his state cuts in a hard fought race and finish.

Our Current Meet Qualifiers:

A+ Invitational, January 31-February 2 at Brown Deer

 

8 & U Boys

Talen Coppens

 

9-10 Boys

Parker Bohm

Barrett Van Laanen

 

11-12 Boys

Trevor Dietzler

 

13-14 Boys

Alex Smits

 

9-10 Girls

Kara Schmoll

 

11-12 Girls

Erin Schuch

 

13-14 Girls

Kate Schmoll

Sienna Nitke

 

Open Girls

Jocelyn McNicoll

Hallory Domnick

 

12 & U State, February 28-March 1 at Brown Deer

Kara Schmoll

Katelyn Seder

Erin Schuch

Parker Bohm

Tommy McNicoll

Barrett Van Laanen

Trevor Dietzler 

 

13 & O State, March 5-8 at Pleasant Prairie

Jocelyn McNicoll

Hallory Domnick

Sienna Nitke

Kate Schmoll

Jackson Hodek

Matt Schmoll

Alex Smits

 

Senior Sectionals, March 13-15 at Pleasant Prairie

Kate Schmoll

Sienna Nitke

Jocelyn McNicoll

Hallory Domnick

Jackson Hodek