Background-image
Team Indiana takes 2020 Mid-States Championships Title

Team Indiana takes 2020 Mid-States Championships Title
On the strength of 21 Individual wins & 3 Relay Victories on Sunday Team Indiana Wins the 2020 Mid State Championship Team Title. (The 19th in the last 20 years)

SUNDAY MEET RECORDS
8 New Meet Records were set on Sunday.  6 Individual Records and 2 Relays.  This makes the Saturday & Sunday total of 10 Individual Records and 3 Relay Records set in this year’s meet.

Day 2 Meet Records

  • 13-14 Girls 200 Free Relay: Team Indiana- Lily Christianson, Rachel Dildine, Nalanie Cortez, Natalie Marshal:  136.49 (Old Record 1:37.07 in 2019)
  • 13-14 Boys 200 Free Relay: Team Indiana-Colin Parker, Daniel Utterback, William Raches, Carter Lancaster: 1:28.20 (Old Record 1:30.28 in 2019)
  • 13-14 Girls 100 IM: Addie Robillard (OH)-1:00.94 (Ties Meet Record set in 2018)
  • 13-14 Girls 200 Free: Lily Christianson (IN) 1:51.25 (Old Record 1:52.82 in 2015)
  • 11-12 Girls 200 Free: Lexie Ward (IN) 1:54.23 (Old Record 1:54.91 in 2001)
  • 11-12 Girls 50 Breast: Haley Johnson (WI) 30.27 (Old Record 30.64 in 2019)
  • 13-14 Boys 500 Free: Owen Dankert (IN) 4:40.31 (Old Record 4:41.97 in 2016)
  • 11-12 Girls 500 Free: Lexie Ward (IN) 5:01.08 (Old Record 5:04.42 in 1997)


Final Team Scores
 

  1. Team Indiana: 3817.25
  2. Team Ohio: 2992.25
  3. Team Minnesota: 1995.50
  4. Team Wisconsin: 1987.25
  5. Team Michigan: 1773.50
  6. Team Kentucky: 1711.25

Additional Team Indiana Day 2 Event Winners:

  1. Girls 11-12 200 Free Relay: 140.14-Julie Mishler, Emma Schumacher, Alayna Riggins, Jennifer Barajas
  2. Girls 13-14 400IM: Ailyn Zurliene - 4:32.56
  3. Boys 13-14 400IM: Adam McCurdy - 4:04.53
  4. Boys 13-14 200 Free: William Raches - 1:44.55
  5. Boys 11-12 200 Free: Lewis Zhang - 1:50.79
  6. Girls 13-14 100 Breast: Lily Christianson - 1:05.69
  7. Boys 13-14 100 Breast: Brady Beyer - 59.39
  8. Girls 10 & U 50 Breast: Whitney Anderson - 35.31
  9. Girls 13-14 200 Fly: Ripley Merritt & Nalanie Cortez (Tie) 2:07.02
  10. Boys 13-14 200 Fly: Owen Dankert - 1:55.01
  11. Boys 10 & U 100 Fly: Max Serafin-Odle - 1:05.49
  12. Girls 13-14 50 Free: Lily Christianson - 23.31
  13. Boys 13-14 50 Free: William Raches - 21.92
  14. Girls 11-12 50 Free: Julie Mishler - 24.74
  15. Girls 13-14 100 Back: Ripley Merritt - 57.39
  16. Boys 13-14 100 Back: William Raches - 52.99
  17. Girls 13-14 500 Free: Nalanie Cortez - 5:03.54
  18. Boys 11-12 500 Free: Lewis Zhang - 4:59.64
     

For Complete Results Click Here