Background-image
Newsletter - January 9, 2020

 


 

Elmbrook Swim Club – Newsletter – January 9, 2020 - Week 18

 


 

Elmbrook Swim Club Mission Statement:

Empower community members to achieve excellence in life through swimming.

 


 

2019 18 & Under World 100 Rankings!

 

A big congratulations goes out to 5 of our senior swimmers!  All broke into the 2019 World 100 18 & Under rankings.  This is an impressive feat for these athletes and their teammates, coaches, and families who are all a part of the effort.  Way to represent EBSC!

 

Michael Linnihan - 100 Fly (54th)

Emilio Perez - 50 Free (54th)

Lucy Thomas - 100 Breast (52nd)

Reilly Tiltmann - 100 Fly (39th),  100 Back (49th), 100 Free (76th)

Maggie Wanezek - 100 Back (33rd),  200 Back (39th)

 

A complete list of rankings is available - HERE.

 


 

Elmbrook Swim School (EBSS) - Please Help Us Spread The Word!

 

 

As you may or may not know, EBSC offers swim lessons to members of the surrounding communities.  It is our privilege to share the joy of swimming with young children and offer them a positive experience in the pool from the very beginning.

 

Registration for two spring sessions is now open.  Lessons are held on Saturday mornings at Brookfield East.   The session dates are:

 

Session 1 - April 4th - 25th, 2020

Session 2 - May 2nd - 23rd, 2020

 

Please help in spreading the word about EBSS.  Your recommendation is our best form of publicity!

 

More information about EBSS, as well as registration, can be found - HERE.

 


 

20% Off Speedo Tech Suits Through Elsmore

 

 

 

 

As we head into the final weeks of the short course season, Elsmore is offering a 20% discount on Speedo Tech Suits.  If you’d like to take advantage of this offer, please use the coupon code 002SPEEDO-2N.  Offer expires March 15th, 2020.

 

EBSC’s Elsmore Team Page - HERE.

 


 

Group Updates (Blogs)

 

Novice I & II Update – Van Donkersgoed – 952-288-9458, Kristen Malloy - 262-424-5411 -HERE

Age Group Transition I & II – Carissa Paasch – 414-530-4346 -HERE

Age Group I & II Update – Mike Rose - 262-352-9602 -HERE

Senior III & IV Update – Anthony Kolbus – 574-575-6833 -HERE

Senior I & II Update – Brent Boock – 262-617-4579 -HERE

 


 

January (updated 1/8) & February Schedules - HERE

 


 

Please Mark Your Calendars - Important Dates In 2020

 

12 & Under State Team Dinner - Tuesday, February 25 6:30 - 7:30pm

13 & Over State Team Dinner - Monday, March 2 5:30 - 6:30pm

12 & Under Banquet - Tuesday, March 10 at 5:30pm

2020 Pizza Day Fundraiser - Saturday, April 4

13 & Over Banquet - Sunday, April 5 at 10am

 


 

EBSC “Out Of The Pool”

 

Have an interesting “out of the pool” item for the newsletter?

Email Emily Wanezek

 


 

Upcoming Events and Meets

 


 

SHOR IMX Challenge

Saturday, January 18 - Sunday, January 19

Shorewood High School

GROUP: N2, N1, T2, T1, A2, A1, S4, S3

Sessions -

AM - 12, 13, 14 & Over

PM - 7 & Under, 8, 9, 10, 11

Meet Information - HERE

 


 

RA Speedo Sprint Cup

Saturday, January 25

Schroeder Aquatic Center

GROUP: N2, N1, T2, T1, A2, A1 - non SST A+ only

Sessions - 

AM - 9 & Under

PM - 10-12

Meet Information - HERE

 


 

OZ Big 8 Conference

Sunday, January 26

Cedarburg High School

GROUP: S4, S3, S2, S1 - Non SST A+ Only

Sessions - AM 13 & Over

Meet Information - HERE

 


 

Schroeder A+

Friday, January 31 - Sunday, February 2

Schroeder Aquatic Center

GROUP: All Groups - Qualifiers Only

Sessions -

Fri - PM Distance

Sat AM - 13 & Over, Sat PM - 12 & Under

Sun AM - 12 & Under, Sun PM - 12 & Under

Meet Information - HERE

 


 

EBSC Time Trial

Friday, February 14

Brookfield East High School

GROUP: All Groups

Session - PM

 


 

Regional Championships

Friday, February 21 - Sunday, February 23

Waukesha South High School

GROUP: All Groups - Non State

 


 

12 & Under State Team Dinner

Tuesday, February 25 6:30 - 7:30pm

Brookfield East Cafeteria

 


 

12 & Under State Championships

Friday, February 28 - Sunday, March 1

Schroeder Aquatic Center

GROUP: All Qualifiers

 


 

13 & Over State Team Dinner

Monday, March 2 5:30 - 6:30pm

Brookfield East Cafeteria

 


 

13 & Over State Championships

Thursday, March 5 - Sunday, March 8

Pleasant Prairie Rec Plex

GROUP: All Qualifiers

 


 

Speedo Champions Series

Thursday, March 12 - Sunday, March 15, 2020

Pleasant Prairie Rec Plex

GROUP: Qualifiers Only

Hotel block - HERE

 


 

12 & Under Banquet

Tuesday, March 10 at 5:30pm

Brookfield East Cafeteria

More Information To Come

 


 

2020 Pizza Day Fundraiser

Saturday, April 4

Brookfield Park and Rec Building

More Information To Come

 


 

13 & Over Banquet

Sunday, April 5

Western Racquet Club

More Information To Come

 


 

Helpful Links

(most links in newsletter will require you to be logged into the EBSC webpage)

 

Practice Calendars – HERE

Meet Schedules - HERE

EBSC Documents/Policies - HERE

Member Directory –HERE

Elsmore Aquatics EBSC Team Store - HERE

EBSC Social Media –Facebook,Twitter,Instagram,Shutterfly

Newsletter Submissions – Emily Wanezek

View Account – Log into www.ebsc.org, Select “My Account”, “My Invoice Payment”

Account questions Contact EBSC Business Manager Debbie Catani

Coaching Staff Contacts -HERE

 


 

Thank You To Our Sponsors!

 

 

 

 

     

 

     

 

     

 

     

 

Christina Berger, North Shore Center, Elsmore Swim Shop, Kristin Westrick - Performance Coach, Race Orthodontics, Van Westen Orthodontics