Background-image
Pacesetter Partners
WesBanco
Inner+Spring+Yoga
Doug+Fisher+State+Farm
samtec
Metro+Restoration+Services
Insty-Prints
Form+G+Companies
Peters+Insurance
Blankenbeker+%26+Son
Jasper Medalfest Highlights

 

The first swim meet of 2020 is over and the kids did an amazing job!  All the hard work spent during the Christmas training paid off as we saw huge improvements at the JAWS Medalfest in Jasper this past weekend.  Pace swimmers swam against swimmers from nine other teams from around the area.  Swimmers qualified for more divisional cuts (with some first time cuts!)  and there were several “podium” visits!

Here are the highlights from Jasper:

New State Cut (1 New Cut)

Koy Ramer (1 New Cut)  50 Breast (36.15, 2nd Place)

New/Improved Divisional Cuts (18 New Cuts)

Laci Foster (3 New Cuts) 50 Free (29.74), 200 Free (2:19.72), 100 Free (1:05.71), 500 Free* (6:15.69 [-4.31])

Macyn Jackson (3 New Cuts) 200 Free (2:54.43), 50 Breast (47.44), 100 Free (1:20.77 {Split})

Delaney Annis (2 New Cuts) 50 Free (32.03), 50 Fly (34.27), 50 Back* 50 Back (34.33 [-0.23])

Jaga Pagva  (2 New Cuts) 50 Back (36.73), 100 Back (1:20.70), 200 IM* (2:38.03 [-1.22], 1st Place), 100 Breast* (1:23.07 [-1.14], 1st Place), 50 Fly* (35.38 [-0.50]), 100 Free* (1:05.09 [-0.06], 3rd Place)

Avery Dethy (1 New Cut) 400 IM (5:34.67)

Adeline Pruitt (1 New Cut) 50 Back (35.81)

Kaya Arnold  (1 New Cut) 100 Back (1:17.16), 100 Fly* (1:16.13 [-1.87]), 50 Free* (31.06 [-0.15]), 50 Fly* (32.59 [-0.20])

Maggie Nifong (1 New Cut) 50 Fly (35.13), 200 Free* (2:25.47 [-2.77]), 100 Breast* (1:28.39 [-0.16]), 50 Free* (30.46 [-0.95]), 100 Free* (1:06.67 [-2.52])

Ruby Dunn (1 New Cut) 400 IM (5:31.68)

Alston Williams (1 New Cut) 200 Back (2:24.09), 100 Fly* (1:00.20 [-1.57], 1st Place)

Cooper Lyvers (1 New Cut) 50 Fly (35.20), 50 Back* (35.51 [-1.20]), 50 Free* (30.61 [-0.72]), 100 Back* (1:16.57 [-1.54]), 100 Free* (1:06.36 [-2.52])

Margad Pagva  (1 New Cut) 400 IM (5:14.11), 100 Fly* (1:08.70 [-0.29], 3rd Place)

Adelaide Bingham 50 Back* (34.33 [-0.25]), 100 Breast* (1:28.00 [-0.06], 3rd Place), 50 Free* (29.72 [-0.33])

Koy Ramer  50 Back* (36.23 [-1.22]), 100 Back* (1:16.21 [-2.49]), 50 Fly* (31.59 [-0.03], 2nd Place)

 

High Placements

Alston Williams  50 Free** (24.04, 1st Place)

Caroline Keith  25 Fly (34.95, 2nd Place), 50 Free (1:01.23, 2nd Place), 50 Back (1:03.14, 2nd Place), 25 Free (27.65, 1st Place)

Carter Rhoton  25 Fly (41.94, 2nd Place), 50 Back (1:30.00, 3rd Place), 25 Breast (35.70, 1st Place)

Cooper Lyvers  100 Fly (1:25.06, 3rd Place)

Jaga Pagva 50 Free** (29.44, 2nd Place)

11-12 Boys Relay Team  200 Medley Relay (2:31.21, 1st Place), 200 Free Relay (2:06.74, 1st Place)

 

Great job everyone! The next meet is at Indianapolis January 24-26!

 

*- Improved Divisional Cut

** - Previously Achieved Divisional/State Cut

Bold - Event Top Placements

 

TR