Background-image
Our Partners - Click Logo to Visit
Auto+Super+Service+Center
Ingram+Enterprises%2C+Inc.
Lucky+Goat+Coffee+Co.
Miller%27s+Ale+House
Superlube
Super+Splash
City+of+Tallahassee
Colin+Abbey%27s+Photography
Ekk+Realty
Howell+Law+Firm
Talswim
Thomas+County+Federal
Visit+Tallahassee
Allied+Veterinary
Bell%2FPayne
Capital+Eurocars
CRI
Electronet
Flooring+America
Tallahassee+Neurological+Clinic
Total+Team+Wares
Wallace+Carter+%26+Associates
Find+Your+Finish+Line
IT+NetGroup
Mac
Tallahassee+Orthopedic+Clinic
Spacer
Shopping+Bag
SwimOutlet
Amazon+Smile
GPAC Winter Invitational Proves Fruitful for ATAC!

Horace Greeley said “Go west, young man,” and that is exactly what ATAC did, finding fame and fortune in Pensacola at the 2020 GPAC Winter Invitational!

Picking up new Florida Senior Champs (FLSR) cuts were;

  • Jada Bedford (50 Breast)
  • Ryder Gentry (200 Back)

Earning new Florida Age Group Championship (FLAG) cuts were;

  • Ethan Bass (500 & 1000 Free)
  • Kipton Fenniman (50 & 100 Fly)
  • Ryder Gentry (200 Back)
  • Tabor Granquist (50 Fly)
  • Tyler Stout (100 IM)

Taking the Blue Ribbon in at least one event were;

  • Teresa Castano (200 IM)
  • Kipton Fenniman (500 Free, 50 Breast)
  • Ryder Gentry (200 IM, 200 Back, 500 Free)

In addition to the above, the following swimmers finished in the Top 3 in at least one event;

  • Anna Kate Barber, Ethan Bass, Jada Bedford, Lauren Carter, Tabor Granquist, Virginia Russell, Tyler Stout, and Jonas Wars.

Placing in the Top 8 were;

  • Finnley Bell, McCartney Bell, Taylor Callen, Nathan Castano, Brennan Dickey, Lauren Granquist, Bace Hevey, Ben Hodge, Margaret Howell, Zachary Juhlin, Sophia Petrandis, and Davis Shelton.

Swimming 100% Personal Best Times was Ethan Bass!

70% or better new Best Times were swum by;

  • Anna Kate Barber, Jada Bedford, Elizabeth Conrad, Crosby Fenniman, Kipton Fenniman, Campbell Fowinkle, Lauren Granquist, Amelia Marquardt, and Mckay Yearty.

Lastly, we had many candidates for the “Biggest Loser” accolade, so here are the Top Three boys and girls!

  • Mckay Yearty (-37.77s, 500 Free). Mckay is the overall “Biggest Loser!
  • McCartney Bell (-21.73s, 500 Free)
  • Campbell Fowinkle (-21.97s, 500 Free)
  • Ethan Bass (-27.67s, 1000 Free)
  • Finnley Bell (-24.26s, 500 Free)
  • Kipton Fenniman (-24.17s, 500 Free)

Thanks to all the parents for making the trip to Pensacola and cheering on your athlete(s) AND the team as a whole; with the MAC meet looming, we need more of the same!