Thank you for supporting TTST! Click on a logo to see their website.
Bronze+Medal+Club
Lahontan+Golf
Bridge+Tender+Tavern+%26+Grill
West+Shore+Market+%26+Deli
Lahontan+Community+Foundation
TTBID
Top+Speed
Granlibakken
Truckee+Tahoe+Airport
Soroptimist
WA Open 2020 Meet Review

Washington Open 2020 Meet Review

15 Team Records Broken, 1 Winner, 1 Silver Medal Relay, 21 Swimmers, and nearly every single swimmer posted new personal best swims.  All this earned Truckee Tahoe Swim Team the 12th overall highest ranked team out of 43 scoring teams at the meet.  This is the highest-ranking result for the team since attending for the last 5 years. 

15 Open and age group records were broken from relays and individual swims at the meet:

Sydney Elwell:  50 Free 15 – 16 Girls, and Open with a personal best :23.96, 100 Free 15 – 16 Girls, and Open with a  personal best :51.67,  and 200 Back 15 – 16, and Open with a personal best 2:02.09 made  her individual event team records.

Kaikea Crews:  100 Back Open with a personal best :48.17, and 400 I.M. Open with a personal best 4:00.99.  That will be a better mark for his teammate, friend, Asher Kates to chase in the future!

Asher Kates:  400 I.M. 13- 14 Boys with a personal best 4:29.00, and 200 Fly 13 – 14 Boys with a personal best 2:05.00. 

Ryan Williams:  200 Fly 15 – 16 Boys with a personal best 2:07.46 breaking a long-time record from one of TTST’s greatest Cooper Deryk.

800 Freestyle Relay Open Girls was broken with a new team record time of 7:49.83.  The relay lead off with Alyssa Hynes, then Kensington Elwell, Claire Rumzie, and anchored with Sydney Elwell. 

800 Freestyle Relay Open Boys was broken with a new team record time of 7:43.22.  The relay lead off with Kaikea Crews, then Kaleb Query, Hunter Hoffman, and anchored with Asher Kates and a unique foot finish! 

200 Medley Relay Open Girls was broken with a new team record time of 2:48.30.  The relay lead off with Kensington Elwell (Backstroke), then Claire Rumzie (Breaststroke), Caitlin Smith (Butterfly), and Sydney Elwell anchored the (Freestyle).

400 Medley Relay Open Boys was broken with a new team record time of 3:41.69.  The relay lead off with Kaikea Crews (Backstroke), then Aaron Bronstone (Breaststroke), Ryan Williams (Butterfl), and Dylan Cole (Freestyle).   

1 Event Winner, and a 2nd place relay:  

Kaikea won the boys 100 Backstroke for the 2nd year running at the 2020 Washington Open.  His time of :48.17 from prelims was the fastest he has ever swum the event.  In the final he was racing to win it and did just that with a comfortable lead from start to finish.

The girls 200 Freestyle Relay took home 2nd place.  The relay lead off with Claire Rumzie, and then Emma Purdy, Kensington Elwell, and anchored with Sydney Elwell.  We thought Sydney might pull off the win but a crazy fast :22 from her opponent was a little too much to catch as they touched for 2nd

Amazing list of personal best times from the entire team:

Kara Lynch:  What a meet for Kara.  She improved from the first time standard of Senior Swimming a Jr.+ Sierra Nevada Senior time right up to the last time standard of senior swimming the Senior Zones time.  Her relay times were even better than her individual swims.  Every swim she did was a best time.  Individually that came in the 50 Free, 100 Free, and 200 Free.  My standout race for Kara was her relay leg of the 400 Free Relay coming in just shy of a :54 second split!  

Calissa Kissinger:  50 Freestyle, 100 Freestyle, 200 Freestyle, 50 Backstroke, 100 Backstroke, and 200 Backstroke!  Outstanding swims from day 1 to the end on relays and individual swims. Callie was on fire. 

Asher Kates:  He was a member of the 800 Freestyle record relay and finished the relay on his feet!  I think his total time dropped is something like :42 seconds from all his swims, and every swim was a best time: 50 Free, 100 Back, 100 Fly, 200 Fly, 200 I.M., and 400 I.M.

Kaleb Query:  He was a member of the 800 Freestyle Record relay.  Every event was a best time as well:  50 Free, 100 Free, 100 Breaststroke, and 200 Breaststroke

Annelise Cuneo:  Every event was a best time:  50 Free she joins the now large :25 second group,  all the other events came out faster as well 100 Free, 200 Free, and the 500 Freestyle even after a miscalculation of the wall on her very first turn, she missed it completely, backward sculled to re-connect and continued strong as ever!

Kensington Elwell:  She had one of the heaviest event loads of anyone at the meet and did amazing with 5 personal best time swims, 2nd place relay swim, and a member of the 2 new team record relay swims.  Her best times came in the 200 Free, 50 Back, 200 Back, 200 Fly, and 200 I.M.

Sydney Elwell:  As stated in the record report Sydney had some stellar moments for personal best times and records in the 50 Free, 100 Free, and 200 Back. 

Alyssa Hynes:  She had one of the standout performances of the team at the meet.  Every event was a best time.  50 Free, 100 Free, 200 Free, 100 Breast, 200 Breast, and 200 I.M.  The happiest was when I saw that he got her Breaststroke racing back on track!  What a great show of perseverance.  Great job Alyssa.

Riley Madigan:  Riley was looking great in the water all meet.  Her technique is vastly improved, and it showed in her racing.  I am so excited to see her get to race healthy.  Unfortunately for Riley the seasonal sickness adversity got the best of her, but she did manage to over come some of it in the 200 I.M. with a personal best time of 2:24.22.  Congratulations Riley on being so strong. 

Emma Purdy:  She was looking vastly improved in the water all meet.  Her best times came in the 100 Breaststroke, 100 Fly, and 200 I.M. 

Claire Rumzie:  She was a member of the 2nd place relay, and team record breaking relays.  Her best times came in the 100 Back, 100 Breast, 100 Fly, and 200 I.M.  I personally enjoyed her race strategy for the 200 I.M. the most. 

Brooke Saathoff:  Brooke raced well when she wanted to.  She is a hidden gem of the team and I hope she shows it more.  Her best times came in the 100 Back, and 200 Back as well as some outstanding relay legs. 

Caitlin Smith:  Was a member of the 200 Medley Relay team record.  Her best times came in the 200 Back, 100 Fly, and 200 I.M.  It always is nice to see Caitlin racing to her strengths!

Lola Tieslau:  Had a great meet with best times in the 100 Free, 200 Free, and 200 Back as well as some very fast relay legs!  Great job Lola. 

Sydney Whisler:  She is looking better in the water every week.  Unfortunately, she is fighting some injuries.  That didn’t stop her from posting best times in the 100 Freestyle one of her best events.  We also found a secret great stroke for her called Breaststroke after she stepped up and swam it for a relay!

Cody Natali:  Cody also was swimming against a nagging injury, but he posted best times in the 100 Free, 100 Back, and 200 Back.  Good job Cody!

Ryan Williams:  Smashed old personal best times all meet!  He posted new best times in every swim of the meet.  I think his overall time drop from all swims is something close to 1:00 of time improvement across the 50 Free, 100 Free, 200 Free, 100 Back, 200 Back, 100 Fly, 200 Fly, and 100 Breaststroke.  Awesome meet Ryan.  Next step Sectionals.

Aaron Bronstone:  He was a member of the team record 400 Medley Relay.  He lead the group with one of the best attitude of the trip, and showed how much of a leader he is to TTST!  He came very close or managed some best times in relay swims and the 50 Free.  He also posted his best times of this season in every event he swam.  Great job Aaron.

Dylan Cole:  He was a member of the team record 400 Medley Relay.  His personal best times were in the 50 Freestyle, and 100 Fly.  Dylan was also a great team leader on the trip!  Thanks for a fantastic last WA Open with you.

Hunter Hoffmann:  Hunter is always a great team travel member.  I love his company and friendship.  Unfortunately, Hunter was quite ill through most of the trip this year.  Along with Dylan and Aaron, this was Hunter’s last WA Open, and I can’t say enough about how much I have enjoyed these Senior boys company every year we travel to this meet! 

Thank you, Coach Chris, for coaching with me and working with such a big team this year.  Thank you, Wendy, for organizing the food, and the Elwell family for their support of travel meets.  Thank you, Tom Rumzie, for the amazing video work and picture documentation.  Thank you always to parents and everyone behind the scenes that make my job so fun!  Can’t wait for WA Open 2021.

Swim on,

Coach Cyrus