Background-image
Our Partners - Click Logo to Visit
Auto+Super+Service+Center
Ingram+Enterprises%2C+Inc.
Lucky+Goat+Coffee+Co.
Miller%27s+Ale+House
Superlube
Super+Splash
City+of+Tallahassee
Colin+Abbey%27s+Photography
Ekk+Realty
Howell+Law+Firm
Talswim
Thomas+County+Federal
Visit+Tallahassee
Allied+Veterinary
Bell%2FPayne
Capital+Eurocars
CRI
Electronet
Flooring+America
Tallahassee+Neurological+Clinic
Total+Team+Wares
Wallace+Carter+%26+Associates
Find+Your+Finish+Line
IT+NetGroup
Mac
Tallahassee+Orthopedic+Clinic
Spacer
Shopping+Bag
SwimOutlet
Amazon+Smile
Mac Crutchfield Meet Showcases ATAC Speed and Spirit!

This past weekend, ATAC swimmers did the only thing they could to honor the memory of a fallen teammate; they swam FAST while demonstrating great sportsmanship and camaraderie, hallmarks of the Area Tallahassee Aquatics Club. Looking down upon the competition bearing his name, Mac Crutchfield would certainly approve!

Earning a new Southern Zone Sectional Cut (SZSS) was Stuart Higdon (100 Back).

Picking up new Florida Senior Championships (FLSR) cuts were;

  • Collin Dillard (50 Free)
  • Ryder Gentry (400 IM)
  • Riley McFadden (50 Free, 100 Breast)
  • Amelia Simone (100 & 200 Free)
  • Jonas Wars (200 IM)
  • Joshua Wurgler (200 Back)
  • Duel Yearty (500 Free)

Notching new Florida Age Group Championships (FLAGS) cuts were;

  • Nathan Castano (200 Fly)
  • Ryder Gentry (400 IM)
  • Taber Granquist (500 Free)
  • Hanson Higdon (500 Free)
  • Kaylee Jones (50 Fly)
  • Riley McFadden (100 Breast)
  • Cassidee Moore (100 Breast)
  • Joshua Osborne (100 & 200 Back)
  • Dahee Seo (100 Free, 100 IM)
  • Tyler Stout (200 IM)

Swimming 100% Best Times were;

Jackson Adams, Sophia Adams, Bentley Barnard, Brian Barnard, Jordan Blodgett, Kadesh Camejo, Collin Dillard, Eva Gudeman, Kaylee Jones, Tyler King, Annika Kolar, Amelia Marquardt, Duncan McGlynn, Abigail Neel, Brynia Pascale, Marvin Pineda, Heewan Seo, Connor Thumm, Hannah Urra, and Chelsea Zahora.

Taking the Gold Medal in at least one event were;

  • Teresa Castano (100 Fly)
  • Ethan Ekk (50, 100, 200 Free, 50, 100 Fly, 50 100 Back, 100, 200 IM)
  • Isabella Ekk (100 Free)
  • Ryder Gentry (200 & 1650 Free)
  • Lydia Hanlon (100 & 200 Fly, 100 & 200 Back)
  • Hanson Higdon (500 Free, 100 Fly)
  • Stuart Higdon (500 Free)
  • Saige Kemeny (100 & 200 Breast, 200 IM)
  • Riley McFadden (100 & 200 Back)
  • Cassidee Moore (100 Breast)
  • Dahee Seo (100 IM)
  • Davis Shelton (1650 Free)
  • Tyler Stout (200 IM, 50 & 100 Breast)
  • Connor Thumm (100 Fly)
  • Stella Grace Watts (100, 200, 500 & 1650 Free)               

Our High Point Winners were;

  • Ethan Ekk, 11 -12 Boys
  • Lydia Hanlon, Senior Girls

And finally, what you have all been waiting for…our“Biggest Losers!”

Girls

  • Kaylee Jones: -34.28s, 500 Free
  • Casidee Moore: -2707s, 500 Free
  • Lauren Carter: -25.46s, 500 Free

Boys

  • Matthew Hong: -41.81s, 200 Breast (Our Ultimate Loser)!
  • Wyatt Thompson: -16.39s, 200 Breast
  • Connor Thumm: -14.59s, 100 IM

We wish to thank all the parents and volunteers for their hard work and generosity, both in preparing for and running the meet!  It would not be possible to offer a competition of this caliber without your support; we are most grateful!

ATAC Coaches