Gators Advance at NCHSAA 3A Eastern Regional Championships

Gators Advance at NCHSAA 3A Eastern Regional Championships

East Carolina Aquatics presence was felt at the 3A Eastern Regionals.ý DH Conleyýs Womenýs and Menýs Teams both won the meet, while JH Rose as 2nd and 3rd respectively.ý ECA had several swimmers advance to the State Championship meet with top 8 swims.ý

Madeline Smith (JHR) won the Womenýs 200 Free, with Emma Hastings (JHR) 2nd, Grace McCarthy (JHR) 3rd, Sarah Clifford (HVLCK) 4th, Lauren Bullard (DHC) 6th, and Helen Dennison (DHC) 8th

Trevor Torres (DHC) took the top spot in the Menýs 200 Free.ý Seth Tillery (DHC) finished 4th and Dylan McIntyre (DHC) was 7th

Lilley Grace Blackmon (JHR) won the Womenýs 200 IM.ý Noelle De Vente (JHR) placed 2nd, Brooke Despres (JHR) 3rd, and Kylie Gross (DHC) 5th

Garrett Despres (DHC) won the Menýs 200 IM, and former Gators Riley Brown (DHC), Jack Hastings (JHR), and Jacob Smith (DHC) took 2nd, 5th, and 7th

Former Gators Ruth McGee (DHC) and Sarah Prosser (WCHS) took 1st and 2nd in the Womenýs 50 Free.ý Micaela Martinez (NJHS) finished 3rd

Turner Cook (DHC) placed 2nd in the Menýs 50 Free.ý Former Gators Toby Bryson (DHC) and Jacob Smith finished 6th and 8th.ýý

Blackmon came out on top in the Womenýs 100 Fly. ýDe Vente and Despres placed 4th and 6th.

Russell Exum (JHR), Tillery, and Bryson went 1-2-3 in the Menýs 100 Fly.ý

Smith won her second event in the Womenýs 100 Free. McGee, Prosser, Bullard and Eleanor Blount (JHR) went 2-4-5-8.ý

Torres topped the podium again in the Menýs 100 Free.ý Sadler Smith (JHR), Hastings, and Bell took 2nd, 4th, and 8th

Hastings won the Womenýs 500 Free, while Kristen Ivey (DHC), and McCarthy finished 2nd and 3rd.

Exum won the Menýs 500 Free, with Ethan Clifford (HVLCK), Smith, and Kai Taylor finished 3rd, 4th, and 8th

Clifford finished 3rd in the Womenýs 100 Back with Dennison taking 7th, while Despres, Smith, and Brown took 2nd, 3rd, 5th in the Menýs 100 Back.

Kristen Ivey topped the podium in the Womenýs 100 Breast, while Samantha Autry (JHS) finished 8th.ý In the Menýs 100 Breast, Cook placed 3rd and former Gator Morgan Cassell (SHS) finished 4th.

Gator Relay Advancement:

Womenýs 200 Medley

JHR ý 1st Smith, McCarthy, Blackmon, Hastings

DHC- 2nd Ivey, Despres, and McGee

WCHS ý 3rd Prosser

SHS ý 8th, Makenna Nelson and Alyson Taylor

Menýs 200 Medley

DHC ý 1st Despres, Cook, Brown, Torres

SHC ý 5th Cassell

WCHS ý 6th Taylor, Cooper Law, and Chase Morrow

JHR ý 7th Former Gator Harris Casey

Womenýs 200 Free

JHR ý 2nd Blount, De Vente, McCarthy and former Gator Emma Anderson

DHC ý 3rd Despres and Bullard

WCHS ý 6th Prosser

SHS ý Taylor, M. Nelson, and Bailey Nelson

Menýs 200 Free

JHR ý 1st Exum, Casey, Hastings, Smith

DHC ý 2nd Tillery, Bell, Bryson, Cook

WCHS ý 6th Morrow and Law

Womenýs 400 Free

JHR ý 1st Hastings, De Vente, Blackmon, and Smith

DHC ý 2nd Former Gator Sarah McGee, Dennison, and Ivey

Menýs 400 Free

DHC ý 1st Despres, Tillery, Brown, and Torres

JRH ý 2nd Exum, Hastings, and Smith