Background-image
Partners
Westfield+YMCA
Ultimate+Swim+Shop
Speedo
Devilfish Compete at HCY Stingray Splash

 
Devilfish Compete at HCY Stingray Splash


The Westfield Area Y Devilfish sent over 100 swimmers to the HCY Stingray Splash at the
Raritan Bay Area YMCA in Perth Amboy, NJ from January 17-19. There were many
championship cuts received including Matt London who obtained the 50 Free National Cut with
a time of 21.99.

The following swimmers finished in the top 16 for their events.


GIRLS 9-10: Olivia Constable (5th 50 & 100 Breast, 12th 100 IM); Emma Crall (2nd 100IM, 4th 100
Free, 5th 50 Free, 50 Back & 50 Fly, 8th 50 Breast); Nora Ferreira (5th 25 Breast); Kaylie Gao (1st
200 & 500 Free, 2nd 100 Free, 4th 50 Free & 50 Fly, 7th 50 Breast); Blythe Hoffman (1st 25 Back,
4th 50 & 100 Back & 100IM, 6th 50 Fly); Avery Levitt (2nd 25 Back, 15th 100IM); Ava Maloney (14th
100 Breast); Lily Ricigliano (2nd 25 Fly, 3rd 25 Back, 4th 25 Breast)


BOYS 9-10: Ben Britain (1st 25 Free & 25 Back, 16th 100IM); Alexander Fu (9th 200IM, 12th 200
Free, 14th 100 Breast); Jacob Galczynski (1st 25 Fly, 3rd 100IM, 4th 50 Free); Luca Giacobbe (7th
100 Free); Alex Giangone (2nd 200 Free & 100 Fly, 5th 200IM, 6th 500 Free, 11th 50 Back, 15th
100 Back); James Kavanagh (4th 100 Free, 6th 100 Back, 8th 100IM, 16th 100 Breast); Benjamin
Lane (8th 100 Breast); Noah Maloney (14th 100 Free); Max Matera (2nd 25 Back)


GIRLS 11-12: Emelia Dengler (9th 200 Free, 10th 100 Free); Mira Emany (7th 100IM, 12th 100
Back); Emily Kapuscinski (6th 50 Fly, 8th 100 Fly, 11th 100IM, 13th 100 Free); Liliana Lincoln (14th
100 Back); Brooke McAndrew (8th 50 Back, 10th 500 Free); Riley McGoldrick (6th 200 Fly, 10th
100 Fly, 12th 100 Free); Jacqueline Moser (6th 100IM, 10th 200IM, 16th 100 Fly); Catherine Ritter
(1st 50, 100 & 200 Free, 2nd 100 Back, 5th 50 & 200 Back); Simran Tangri (16th 200IM)


BOYS 11-12: Josh Cetin (2nd 200 Free, 3rd 50 & 100 Fly, 4th 100 Free, 5th 50 Breast, 11th 50
Back); Ted Crall (3rd 100 Breast, 4th 50 Fly, 5th 100 Fly, 10th 100 Free & 100IM); Carson Donnelly
(8th 100 Breast & 200IM); Michael Fisher (2nd 200IM, 3rd 100 Back, 7th 1000 Free, 11th 100
Breast & 400IM); Dylan Lagrimas (1st 100 Breast, 5th 100IM, 6th 100 Free, 100 Back & 50 Fly,
11th 50 Free); Liam Mulkeen (2nd 50 Breast, 4th 100 Breast, 9th 50 Free & 50 Back); Cole
Sharkey (1st 200 Free, 2nd 100 Fly, 4th 100 Back & 200 Fly, 5th 200 Back); Logan Swenson (1st
100 Free, 100 Back & 50 Fly, 2nd 50 Free & 100IM, 6th 200 Back); Wes Young (11th 100 Back,
14th 100 Free, 15th 50 Back, 16th 100IM)


GIRLS 13-14: Nicole Conroy (16th 100 Back); Caitlin Farago (1st 200 Free, 4th 100 Free, 100 &
200 Back, 5th 50 Free, 6th 500 Free); Isabella Giacobbe (10th 100 Back, 11th 200 Back, 13th 200
Free, 16th 50 Free); Lauren Lane (1st 200 Back & 400IM, 2nd 100 Back, 5th 200IM); Clare Logan
(2nd 400IM, 3rd 1000 Free); Tyler Partridge (8th 500 Free & 100 Fly, 10th 200 Free, 13th 100 Free);
Kate Riordan (6th 100 Free, 9th 200 Back); Isabelle Shih (15th 100 Fly); Selah Tedesco (6th 200
Breast, 10th 500 Free, 13th 100 Breast, 15th 1000 Free)


BOYS 13-14: Will Crall (1st 200 Free & 200IM, 2nd 100 Free, 3rd 50 Free, 4th 200 Breast, 7th 100
Breast); Will Heinze (3rd 500 Free, 7th 1000 Free & 400IM); Charlie Jeckell (13th 200 Free, 15th
100 Back, 16th 200 Back); Danny McGann (4th 100 Back, 9th 100 Free, 10th 200 Back, 14th
200IM); Patrick Miller (2nd 100 Back, 4th 200IM); Will Sullivan (8th 100 Breast, 11th 500 Free, 15th
50 Free, 16th 200 Breast); Christian Tedesco (1st 100 & 500 Free, 100 Back & 100 Breast, 2nd 50
Free & 200 Breast); JD Twilley (4th 100 Breast. 5th 50 Free, 6th 100 Free, 8th 200 Breast, 9th 200
Back, 12th 100 Back); Nathan Welsh (4th 50 & 100 Free, 5th 500 Free, 15th 100 & 200 Breast)


GIRLS 15&O: Abby Bebel (2nd 100 Breast, 10th 200IM); Emma Heinze (4th 500 Free, 10th 200
Breast, 11th 200 Free, 13th 100 Free); Viv Jeckell (3rd 50 Free, 6th 500 Free, 7th 100 Fly, 10th 100
& 200 Free); Sarah Kennedy (7th 50 & 200 Free, 9th 100 Free); Maddie Sullivan (6th 100 Breast,
11th 50 Free, 16th 100 & 200 Free); Bridget Thomas (1st 50 & 100 Free & 400IM, 4th 200IM)


BOYS 15&O: Chris Cheng (15th 200 Breast); Matt London (2nd 50 Free, 6th 100 Fly); Billy
Maguire (6th 100 Back, 7th 200 Back, 10th 200IM, 14th 100 Fly); Michael McGoldrick (11th 200
Free); Carsen Sharkey (5th 200 Back, 6th 400IM, 10th 100 Back, 12th 100 Free, 13th 100 Breast);
Matt Swenson (3rd 200 Fly, 5th 100 Back, 7th 100 Free, 8th 100 Fly, 9th 50 Free); TJ Walsh (8th
400IM); Kurt Yang (7th 200 Free, 9th 100 Free, 11th 100 Breast, 12th 50 Free), Jack Young (12th
100 Back, 15th 200IM, 16th 100 Breast & 100 Fly); Peter Youssef (4th 1000 Free, 9th 200 Back,
14th 200 Breast); Nathan Zhong (6th 200 Free, 7th 200 Fly, 13th 100 Fly)


Congratulations to all the swimmers and coaches!