2020 Y Bronze Championship Timing and Warm Up Assignments

Hi Swimmers and Families,

Here is the information for this weekend’s (2/8/20 – 2/9/20) 2020 YMCA Bronze Championship at the Raritan Bay Area YMCA – 365 New Brunswick Avenue Perth Amboy, NJ 08861

Please see the attached meet entries report.

Swimmers must check in at the time indicated for each session below.

We have timing assignments for this meet.  Please be advised that if you are assigned to time, and you do not show up or find a replacement, your escrow account will be charged $25.00.

We will be assigning head and “on-call” timers for each meet. The head timers must check in all timers and the “on-call” timers can be called up in case of emergency. All timers must check in with the host team and with our head timers.  It is the first timer’s responsibility to attend the timers meeting approximately 15 minutes before the meet starts. It is your responsibility to attend the meeting and represent GMY.

NOTE:  In the event that an Assigned Timer is a NO SHOW (without notice), the Timer who covers for the NO SHOW (COVERING TIMER) please notify Christine Nagel (Invitational Coordinator – kieker24@gmail.com), Julie Connelly (Invitational Coordinator – jaconnelly4@gmail.com)  and Joe Ross (Escrow Account Coordinator –  Joseph.m.ross.4th@gmail.com) so that the follow action can be taken:

·       Notification to NO SHOW TIMER that $25 will be deducted from their Escrow for not fulfilling their Invitational Timing Assignment (as per the Swimmer & Parent Handbook).

 

Session 1  – Saturday AM -  Events #1 – 12 (9&10)

Swimmer Check-in:  6:45 am

Warm up:  7:25 am – Lane 10

Session start:  8:30 am

Timers report to:        On Deck Back Up Timer

1st timer slot time – 8:30 am – 9:30 am                                          Capone

2nd timer slot time – 9:30 am –  End                                               Blum

Head/On-call Timers                                                                        Backus and Sabatini

All timers will check in with the Head/On-call timers at 7:20 am in front of gym entrance.

Parent Marshals – Nagel and Mistry (check in upon arrival with host team)

 

Session 2 – Saturday Mid – Events #13 – 25 & 29, 33, 37, 41, 45, 49 (11&12 and 15/O BOYS)

Swimmer Check-in:  10:30 am

Warm up:  10:45 am – 15/O Boys Only – Lane 0 (shared with HCY) & Lane 1

Warm up:  11:25 am – 11/12 – Lane 8

Session start:  12:20 pm

Timers report to:        Lane 1

1st timer slot time – 12:20 pm – 1:50 pm                                        Sannito

2nd timer slot time – 1:50 pm –  End                                                Hayward

Head/On-call Timers                                                                        Tamayo and Jain

All timers will check in with the Head/On-call timers at 10:40 am in front of the gym entrance.

Parent Marshals – Goroway and Patel (check in upon arrival with host team)

 

Session 3 – Saturday PM – Events #26 – 48 Even & 27, 31, 35, 39, 43, 47 (13/14 BOYS and 13/O GIRLS)

Swimmer Check-in:  3:15 pm

Warm up:  4:20 pm – Lanes 0, 1, & 2

Session start:  5:00 pm

Timers report to:   Lane 2           Lane 3                  

1st timer slot time – 5:00 pm – 6:30 pm                                      Siddons        Ligorner                           

2nd timer slot time – 6:30 pm –  End                                           Pelliconi        Feeney                

Head/On-call Timers                                                                   Barone & Marshall                                

All timers will check in with the Head/On-call timers at 4:15 pm in front of the gym entrance.

 

Session 4 – Sunday AM – Events #50 – 61 (9&10)

Swimmer Check-in:  6:45 am

Warm up:  7:00 am – Lane 9

Session start:  8:30 am

Timers report to:        On Deck Back Up Timer

1st timer slot time – 8:30 am – 9:45 am                                           Jordan

2nd timer slot time – 9:45 am –  End                                                 Traver

Head/On-call Timers                                                                         Chen and Sabatini

All timers will check in with the Head/On-call timers at 7:20 am in front of gym entrance.

Parent Marshals – Nagel and Susanto (check in upon arrival with host team)

 

Session 5 – Sunday Mid – Events #62 – 74 & 78, 82, 86, 90, 94, 98 (11&12 and 15/O BOYS)

Swimmer Check-in:  11:00 am

Warm up:  11:15 am – 15/O Boys ONLY – Lane 3

Warm up:  11:55 am – 11/12 – Lanes 9 & 10

Session start:  12:50 pm

Timers report to:  Lane 3            On Deck Back Up Timer

1st timer slot time – 12:50 pm – 2:30 pm                                   Liu                 Beaupre                               

2nd timer slot time – 2:30 pm –  End                                         Annuik            Few                               

Head/On-call Timers                                                                 Grosso, Yang, Jaimes, & Orjiekew          

All timers will check in with the Head/On-call timers at 11:10 am in front of the gym entrance.

Parent Marshals – Goroway and Patel (check in upon arrival with host team)

 

Session 6 – Sunday PM – Events #75 – 97 Odd & 76, 80, 84, 88, 92, 96 (13/14 BOYS and 13/O GIRLS)

Swimmer Check-in:  3:55 pm

Warm up:  5:00pm – Lanes 0, 1, 2

Session start:  5:40 pm

Timers report to:  Lane 5            Lane 6

1st timer slot time – 5:40 pm – 7:10 pm                                     Braden            Ippolito                              

2nd timer slot time – 7:10 pm –  End                                         Gonzales        Stevens (Finley)

Head/On-call Timers                                                                Stephen (Kelly) & Gaston                       

All timers will check in with the Head/On-call timers at 4:45 pm in front of the gym entrance.