Partners
TYR
USA+Swimming
Indiana+Swimming
Central+Zones
Weekly Update 2-6-20

Weekly Update 2-6-20

Upcoming Meetings / Dates:

  • Parent Meeting – There will be a parent meeting on February 10th at 5:30 pm in the Wellness Room

 

Upcoming Deadlines / Meet Sign Ups:

  • CPSC “Leapin’ To Your Cuts” Time Trial @ Crown Point High School
    • This meet is open to ALL of our club swimmers
    • The intent of this meet is for last second opportunity for swimmers who are close to achieving either the Divisional or State Championship cuts.
    • For a time trial, there will be a sign up and swimmers will be allowed to choose what they swim at this meet.  Entries will be limited to USA Swimming regulations for Time Trials.
    • Swimmers will be required to sign up, and pay at the time of sign up, for all event entries. 
    • We will only be accepting CASH at the time of registering for events.
  • NW DIVISIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS @ Lake Central HS
    • Deadline to register, either commit, decline, or adjust, is Friday, February 21st 
    • This meet is open to those of our club swimmers who have met the qualifying time standards in their appropriate events.
    • Once the deadline passes, no additions or deletions will be made…..please sign up now if you intend on having your swimmer swim and DO NOT MISS the registration
    • REMEMBER…..if you are a qualified 11 & Over and signing up for this meet, this is a Prelim/Final meet and if you qualify for Finals, you are required to return and swim the Finals session for ALL events that you qualify for.  If this is something that you cannot agree to, please do not sign up.
  • SENIOR STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS @ IU Natatorium, Indianapolis, IN
    • Deadline to register, either commit, decline, or adjust, is Friday, March 6th   
    • This meet is open to those of our club swimmers who have met the qualifying time standards in their appropriate events. 
    • This meet is also mainly intended for our HS swimmers or those who are aging up to 15 years old prior to the age group state championships.
    • Once the deadline passes, no additions or deletions will be made…..please sign up now if you intend on having your swimmer swim and DO NOT MISS the registration
    • REMEMBER…..if you are a qualified 15 & Over and signing up for this meet, this is a Prelim/Final meet and if you qualify for Finals, you are required to return and swim the Finals session for ALL events that you qualify for.  If this is something that you cannot agree to, please do not sign up.
  • AGE GROUP STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS @ IU Natatorium, Indianapolis, IN
    • Deadline to register, either commit, decline, or adjust, is Friday, March 13th   
    • This meet is open to those of our club swimmers who have met the qualifying time standards in their appropriate events.
    • Once the deadline passes, no additions or deletions will be made…..please sign up now if you intend on having your swimmer swim and DO NOT MISS the registration
    • REMEMBER…..if you are a qualified 11 & Over and signing up for this meet, this is a Prelim/Final meet and if you qualify for Finals, you are required to return and swim the Finals session for ALL events that you qualify for.  If this is something that you cannot agree to, please do not sign up.

 

Miscellaneous Reminders:

  • PARENTS – Please remember that CPSC has a no phone policy at both practices and at swim meets.  While we are patient in knowing that it takes time for kids to adjust to “disconnecting” themselves, we do need your help in reminding them to put their phone in their swim bags and leave them there OR, better yet, don’t bring them at all.
  • REMINDER FOR THOSE WISHING TO TEST INTO THE GOLD & PLATINUM TRAINING GROUPS AT THE END OF THE SEASON…..
    • Swimmers who wish to remain in the Gold or Platinum groups MUST take the tests to at least remain in those groups.  Any swimmer that does not test or does not pass the tests will be moved down a group for the next season. There are NO exceptions made for this.
    • Swimmer must be at least 10 years old to take the test to move to Platinum by the start of this season’s Age Group State Championships and at least 9 years old to take the test to move to Gold by the start of this season’s Age Group State Championships.
    • In order for the staff to allow the swimmers who wish to test into the next level groups, swimmers must have maintained a minimum of 65% attendance by the end of the season, prior to the testing days, in order to be allowed to test.
    • Testing days will be Friday, February 7, and Wednesday, February 12, during the regularly scheduled practices.
    • The stands will be closed to ALL parents (even those whose swimmers are not testing) during these two testing days so as not to add additional pressure on the swimmers.  Parents will be welcome to sit and wait in the hallway for the swimmers to pick up after practices.
    • To see the test sets and the policy that the swimmers have to adhere to you can view it in the Coaches Packet for Parents on the website on the Registration Forms tab…… click here
  • CONGRATS to Walter Bahr for achieving his first individual Age Group State cut & to Lilah Stimac for achieving her first Divisional cut this past weekend at the WTSC Groundhog Invitational!!!  Four swimmers also added additional cuts for Divisionals at the WTSC Invite…..Abby Donahue (200 Free & 200 Back), Paetyn Biancotti (200 Free & 50 Back), Aiden Coetzee (100 Breast), & Collin Oleksuik (200 Breast).  Congrats to ALL!!
  • Current List of Senior State Qualifiers:
    • Jordan Artim, Emma Bahr, Kaitlin Gardner, Leo Gonzalez, Alex McCormick, Tyler Tennione, and Abbie Werner
  • Current List of Age Group State Qualifiers:
    • Izzy Bahr, Walter Bahr, Lucas Barnes, Riley Copper, Taylor Gleason, Sophia Himden, Maggie Morse, Eliza Nuet, Grace Stimac, Carter Trippeer, and Bella Tufts
      • Qualified Relays for Age Group State….
      • 10 & U Boys 200 Free Relay (Jackson Barnes, Alex Tothfalusi, Collin Bood, & Walter Bahr)
      • 10 & U Girls 200 Free Relay (Lilah Stimac, Sophia Himden, Riley Copper, & Taylor Gleason)
      • 10 & U Boys 200 Medley Relay (Jackson Barnes, Alex Tothfalusi, Walter Bahr, & Collin Bood)
      • 10 & U Girls 200 Medley Relay (Sophia Himden, Leilani Lyles, Riley Copper, Taylor Gleason)
      • 13-14 Girls 200 Medley Relay (Bella Tufts, Maggie Morse, Eliza Nuet, & Nori Gubbins)
      • 13-14 Girls 400 Medley Relay (Bella Tufts, Maggie Morse, Eliza Nuet, & Ava Hubster)
        • These relays are SET and will NOT change (unless a currently listed member cannot participate).  Additional relays may qualify based on the results from the NWISC Championship, CPSC Leapin To Your Cuts Time Trial, and Divsional results.
  • Current List of Divisional Qualifiers:
    • Jordan Artim, Emma Bahr, Izzy Bahr, Walter Bahr, Jackson Barnes, Lucas Barnes, Addison Batey, Ethan Beishuizen, Paetyn Biancotti, Collin Bood, Faith Choi, Allison Cicero, Maggie Cicero, Morgan Cicero, Nolan Cicero, Aiden Coetzee, Riley Copper, Anja Davchevski, Abby Donahue, Matthew Dumbsky, Andy Dyba, Kaitlin Flewelling, Kaitlin Gardner, GG Gatley, Aubrey Geleott, Brayden Gilman, Colin Gingerich, Taylor Gleason, Leo Gonzalez, Max Gouliaev, Aidan Gubbins, Liam Gubbins, Nori Gubbins, Lily Hajek, Kyle Harvey, Sophia Himden, Aly Hoover, Ava Hubster, Braelynn Jones, Hannah Jordan, Kristian Kirilov, Aleks Kostic, Ryan Kozlowski, Rachel Krick, Carly Kruit, Kylie LaChapelle, Christopher Letcher, Leilani Lyles, Alex McCormick, Kennedy Minter, Ruby Monroe, Holden Morse, Maggie Morse, Andi Murry, Josh Murry, Pablo Nieto, Bela Nuet, Eliza Nuet, Collin Oleksuik, Alexis Paape, Jonah Peterson, Niki Petkov, Emma Smith, Jackson Smith, Eva Sokolova, Grace Stimac, Lilah Stimac, Jenna Stout, Jessa Stout, William Tarin, Tyler Tennione, Alex Tothfalusi, Kyle Tothfalusi, Carter Trippeer, Bella Tufts, Nate Tufts, Eve Ulloa, Kailana Urbanek, and Abbie Werner
  • HAPPY BIRTHDAY WISHES!!
    • UPCOMING…… Week of February 9th -15th  
      • Emma Cox – 9 – 2/15
      • Gillian (GiGi) Gatley – 16 – 2/12
      • Olivia Osika – 10 – 2/12
    • Week of February 16th -22nd   
      • Amelia Ahern – 9 – 2/21
      • Savanna Aloia – 10 – 2/21
      • Aliya DeJesus – 16 – 2/22
      • Anthony Naumoski – 10 – 2/17
      • Brody Nickla – 7 – 2/19
      • Sophia Rubio – 12 – 2/18
      • Tyler Tennione – 17 – 2/22