Sponsors & Partners
Speedo
Swim+Outlet
DICK%27S+Sporting+Goods
Consigli+Construction+Co.%2C+Inc.
Trimmings
Curtis+Thaxter
North Shore Swim Club Blizzard Classic Trials/Finals Meet Reprot

North Shore Swim Club

Trial/Finals Blizzard Classic

@ St Michaels, Danvers, Mass

Friday, January 24th – Sunday, January 26th

 

            Considering many of our younger swimmers had just had a meet the week before, and our high school swimmers were enduring part of the hardest training cycles (between PPSC and high school), and many had just finished mid-term exams as well, the meet hosted by North Shore Swim Club was a phenomenal success! Many of the New England coaches, as well as officials were impressed by your swimmers’ efforts – which is always a great compliment for coaches to hear.

            If swimmers did not perform new best times in events, they were just slightly off of their best time (and most of those best times had just performed six weeks prior at our mid-season meets). This season Porpoise swimmers have continued to compete well at meets, at times surpassing what was thought possible. A lot of this can be attributed to the support that continues to be displayed during races as every racer always seems to have cheering support at the end of their lane.

            We are headed towards the homestretch, Porpoises! Get ready to finish what you started!

 

New Personal Best Time Performances

Jack Carlson (14) 100 Breast 1:14.36 100 Free 1:00.20 200 Breast 2:42.49 200 Free 2:13.50 200 IM 2:27.11 50 Free 27.29

Mae Causey (17) 100 Breast 1:17.51 100 Free 54.85 200 Free 2:01.57 200 IM 2:23.08

Alex Collins (15) 200 Free 2:13.62 400 IM 5:08.18

Maria Delmonte (14) 100 Breast 1:16.25

Emily Ecker (17) 100 Fly 56.66 200 IM 2:06.60 50 Free 24.30

Sophie Ecker (12) 100 Breast 1:25.22 100 Fly 1:06.68

Josie Ellis (12) 100 Back 1:16.25 100 Breast 1:36.08 100 IM 1:20.36 200 Free 2:28.51 50 Breast 43.80

Brielle Erskine (12) 100 Back 1:51.83 100 Breast 2:07.09 100 Free 1:33.08

Nabella Erskine (15) 100 Fly 1:09.99 200 Back 2:37.32 200 Breast 3:06.69 200 Fly 2:42.15 200 Free 2:23.63 200 IM 2:37.96

Chasee Gagnon (14) 100 Breast 1:15.56 100 Fly 1:06.00 200 Back 2:20.62 200 Breast 2:38.24 50 Free 27.68  500 Free 5:43.20

Isla Gagnon (9) 100 Free 1:29.11 50 Breast 53.41 100 Back 1:44.62 100 Fly 2:11.48 200 Free 3:13.22 200 IM 3:48.13

Kate Gorsuch (11) 100 Breast 1:34.61 100 Free 1:04.13

Evan Kurlanski (14) 100 Fly 1:03.21 100 Free 58.03 200 Back 2:13.33 200 Breast 2:48.99 200 Free 2:07.63 200 IM 2:25.95

Jack Martin (17) 100 Breast 1:10.01 50 Free 23.82 500 Free 5:04.77

Harriet Mishkin (13) 100 Back 1:22.46 100 Breast 1:35.99 100 Free 1:14.52 200 IM 3:07.72

Vanessa Napolitano (12) 100 Back 1:11.74 100 Breast 1:27.72 50 Back 32.97 50 Breast 41.10 500 Free 5:53.30

Caoimhe Oliver (12) 100 Free 1:11.17

Graham Plourde (12) 200 Free 2:19.77 50 Back 34.62

Ian Plourde (14) 100 Fly 59.55 200 Back 2:19.64 200 Breast 2:43.83 200 Fly 2:12.76 200 Free 2:00.79 200 IM 2:21.45

McKenzie Smart (11) 100 Back 1:21.06 100 Free 1:15.34 100 IM 1:26.78 200 Free 2:43.19 50 Back 37.48 50 Breast 49.68 50 Fly 43.30 50 Free 34.09

Malcolm Sprague (12) 100 Fly 1:22.41 50 Breast 44.88 50 Free 30.04

Grace Taylor (15) 200 Breast 2:55.46

Sophie Tonello (12) 100 Back 1:05.98 100 Fly 1:11.08 100 Free 1:00.30 50 Fly 31.82 500 Free 5:52.09

 

New USA Swimming NAG Time Performances

Jack Carlson (14) 100 Breast BB 100 Free BB 200 Breast BB 200 IM BB 50 Free BB Mae Causey (17) 100 Breast BB 200 Free AA Emily Ecker (17) 100 Fly AAA Sophie Ecker (12) 100 Fly AA Josie Ellis (12) 100 Back BB 100 IM B 200 Free BB Nabella Erskine (15) 100 Fly BB 200 Breast B Chase Gagnon (14) 100 Breast BB 100 Fly BB 200 Breast BB 50 Free BB Isla Gagnon (9) 100 Free B 200 Free B Evan Kurlanski (14) 100 Fly BB 200 Back A Vanessa Napolitano (12) 100 Back A 50 Back BB 50 Breast B 500 Free A Ian Plourde (14) 200 Back BB 200 Breast BB 200 Free A Malcolm Sprague (12) 100 Fly B 50 Free BB Sophie Tonello (12) 100 Back AA 100 Free AA 500 Free AA

 

New MESI Winter Championship Qualifying Time Performances

Jack Carlson (14) 100 Free 200 IM 50 Free Josie Ellis (12) 100 Back 200 Free Chase Gagnon (14) 50 Free Evan Kurlanksi (14) 100 Fly 200 Breast

 

New NCSA (National Club Swimming Association) Junior National Qualifying Performances

Emily Ecker (17) 100 fly 200 IM

 

New USA Swimming VCC (Virtual Club Championship) Rankings

National – 877th

Zone (Eastern) – 257th

MESI (Maine Swimming) – 2nd