Background-image
Our Sponsors & Partners
Aquapark
Kim+%26+Howard+Huang+Real+Estate+Team
Stesco+Global+Packaging+Corporation
HTR+Basements
Gwillimdale+Farms
COOP%27S+Smokin%27+Wing+House
407+ETR+%28Express+Toll+Route
New+Roads+Automotive+Group
Magna+Hoedown
Bingo+World
Marchants
Central Region B Championships-Highlights!

 76 Newmarket Stingrays swimmers were at the Markham Pan Am Pool this past weekend, racing at the Central Region B Championships.

Here are our medal winning performances:

Girls 11

100 freestyle               Claire Thorne                  1:08.64        Gold

100 breaststroke         Eunice Cheung               1:30.24        Silver

50 freestyle                 Claire Thorne                     30.99        Gold

400 IM                         Eunice Cheung               6:02.06        Silver

Boys 11

200 backstroke            Timofey Mordukhai         2:51.33        Bronze

Girls 12

400 freestyle               Isabella Sprogis               5:02.10       Bronze

100 freestyle               Isabella Sprogis               1:05.13       Silver

Boys 12

200 IM                         Lucas Amaral                  2:35.95       Bronze

200 breaststroke         Raine Walker                  3:03.56       Silver

200 butterfly                Raine Walker                  2:51.71       Gold 

100 butterfly                Raine Walker                  1:16.75       Bronze

100 breaststroke         Lucas Amaral                  1:25.96      Bronze

400 IM                         Lucas Amaral                  5:45.88      Bronze

Boys 13

100 freestyle               Asher Gaskell                 1:00.46        Silver

200 breaststroke        Justin Zahra                     2:54.66       Silver

200 freestyle               Asher Gaskell                  2:12.32       Bronze

Girls 14

200 butterfly               Salma Vahle                    2:28.12         Gold

Girls 15

800 freestyle               Sarah Pieper                   9:52.42        Silver

200 freestyle               Hannah Estabrooks         2:09.87        Gold

Boys 15

800 freestyle               Thomas Nelander           9:13.07        Silver

1500 freestyle              Diego Magat                 18:96.52       Silver

400 freestyle                Brayden Taivassalo        4:24.21        Gold

200 butterfly                Denny Paribok                 2:29.72        Bronze

200 freestyle               Ryan Ransom                  2:05.21        Gold

200 freestyle               Thomas Nelander            2:07.01        Silver

100 butterfly                Denny Paribok                 1:04.48        Bronze

Girls 16 & Over

800 freestyle                Abigail Juhola                  9:55.64       Silver

200 butterfly                 Abigail Juhola                 2:33.54        Gold

Boys 16 & Over          

800 freestyle                Mason McWilliams          9:01.44       Bronze

RELAYS

Girls 11  & 12 200 freestyle: Isabella Sprogis, Haleigh Young Tenn, Caitlyn Russell, Kesa Taivassalo 2:02.49 Gold

Boys 13 & 14 200 freestyle: Anthony Hoalga, Jonathan Schock, Tyler Greenwood, Asher Gaskell 1:51.50 Bronze 

Girls 11 &12 200 Medley: Haleigh Young Tenn, Kesa Taivassalo, Claire Thorne, Isabella Sprogis 2:16.90 Gold

Boys 11 & 12 200 Medley- Robert Rusu, Jacob Guo, Lucas Amaral, Raine Walker 2:17.96 Silver

 

Congratulations to all of our swimmers on a great meet!