LIE Second Chance Challenge

LIE Second Chance Challenge

Once again, we saw a lot of personal bests at this meet!  Even from those who had just done their best last weekend.  That is fantastic momentum to carry into these last weeks leading to the championship meets.  An extra congratulations to Luke Tarbet (13-14) for swimming best times in all 7 events that he swam and to Wes Bull (9-10) and Sarah Spanburgh (Open) for swimming best times in all 6 events that they swam.  A special shout out to Lylah Metz who missed qualifying for states by a heartbreaking .20 on Friday night.  She tried again in a time trial at the end of the morning session the next day and swimming by herself dropped a whopping 6 seconds and qualified!  Perseverance pays off!

Way to go, Lylah, Luke, Sarah and Wes!

Other personal bests:

9-10 year olds

Wes Bull: 50 free, 50 fly, 100 back, 100 free, 50 breast, 50 back

Nick Chavez: 200 free, 50 free, 100 breast, 50 fly, 50 breast, 50 back

Cybelle Currry: 100 free, 50 breast, 50 free

Allison Farez: 50 free, 50 fly, 100 free, 50 back

Daniela Garnica: 50 free, 50 fly, 100 free, 50 breast

Samantha Garnica: 50 free, 50 fly, 50 breast

Ginger Griffin: 200 free, 50 free, 100 back, 100 free, 100 IM

Lucy Knight: 200 free, 50 free, 100 free, 50 back

Ben Kriegsman: 50 free, 50 breast, 50 back

Nate Tarbet: 100 free, 50 breast

11-12 year olds

Briana Chavez: 50 free, 50 fly, 50 breast, 100 fly

Elizabeth Daniels: 100 free, 50 breast, 50 back

Maya Dias: 50 free, 100 free, 50 back

Hudson Fox-Bathon: 50 fly

Valeria Gutierrez: 50 free, 50 fly, 200 IM, 100 free, 50 breast

Clio Halweil: 100 breast, 50 back

Liam Knight: 500 free, 50 free, 100 back, 100 free, 50 breast, 50 back

Miles Menu: 100 breast, 100 free

Lylah Metz: 200 free, 50 fly, 50 breast, 50 back

Abby O'Sullivan: 50 fly

Daisy Pitches: 500 free, 100 free

Sam Piver: 200 free

Cristian Sigua: 50 free, 50 breast, 100 free

13-14 year olds

Dylan Cashin: 200 breast, 100 breast, 100 fly

Summer Jones: 100 back

Margot McAuliffe: 200 free, 200 back 

Patrick O'Donnell: 100 free, 100 back, 200 free, 200 back

Luke Tarbet: 500 free, 100 free, 200 fly, 100 back, 200 free, 100 fly, 50 free

Open

Darcy McFarland: 200 fly, 100 fly

Linda Pomiranceva: 200 free, 50 free

Sarah Spanburgh: 100 free, 200 breast, 100 back, 100 breast, 100 fly, 50 free

Sophia Swanson: 200 back

Bella Tarbet: 500 free, 100 back

The Hurricanes also finished in the top 8 in quite a few events.

Top 8 finishers:

9-10 year olds

Wes Bull: 6th in 50 back, 8th in 100 back

Nick Chavez: 4th in 200 free, 200 IM, 50 free, 5th in 50 fly, 6th in 50 back

Ben Kriegsman:7th in 100 back

11-12 year olds

Liam Knight: 6th in 50 back

Daisy Pitches: 5th in 50 back, 7th in 50 breast and 100 breast

13-14 year olds

Summer Jones: 1st in 50 free, 2nd in 200 free, 3rd in 500 free and 100 fly, 4th in 200 fly, 7th in 100 free

Margot McAuliffe: 6th in 100 breast

Luke Tarbet: 8th in 500 free

Open

Daniel Piver: 7th in 500 free

Linda Pomiranceva: 7th in 500 free

Sophia Swanson: 2nd in 100 fly, 4th in 200 back and 50 free, 5th in 200 fly, 6th in 100 back

Bela Tarbet: 4th in 200 fly

Fantastic Swimming, Hurricanes!!  

Carry the momentum into practices and keep focusing on making improvements!

Next up: Silvers Championships and States!!