Background-image
Partners
Westfield+YMCA
Ultimate+Swim+Shop
Speedo
Westfield YMCA Devilfish Compete at 2020 Bronze Championships

The Westfield Area Y Devilfish sent over 70 qualifying swimmers to the first championship meet
of the season, YMCA Bronze Championship held on February 8th and 9th at the Raritan Bay
YMCA in Perth Amboy, NJ.

The Devilfish took first place in 8 individual events and 2 relay events: Blythe Hoffman (Girls
9-10 50 & 100 Free); Kevin O’Neill (Boys 9-10 100 Free & 50 Back); Ava Contract (Girls 11-12
100 Free, 50 & 100 Breast & 100IM); Girls 9-10 200 Medley Relay team of Lila Griffith, Olivia
Constable, Blythe Hoffman and Mira Emany and the Boys 9-10 200 Free relay team of Joseph
Kiley, James Kavanagh, Max Matera and Kevin O’Neill. In addition, out of the 16 competing
teams the Devilfish had a strong showing finishing 5th. Congratulations to all the swimmers!

The following athletes earned top 16 finishes. Congratulations to those swimmers in bold who
made Silver Team qualifying standards at this meet and to Blythe Hoffman who qualified for the
State Team with a 1:12.28 in the 100 Free.

Girls 9-10: Mira Emany (6th 100 Back & 100IM, 8th 50 Back); Lila Griffith (3rd 100IM, 9th 50 Fly);
Blythe Hoffman (1st 50 & 100 Free); Avery Levitt (14th 50 Back); Liliana Lincoln (5th 50 Back, 7th
100 Back); Ava Maloney (5th 100 Breast); Olivia Perez (4th 50 Free, 7th 100 Free, 16th 50 Breast);
Avery Schwarzenbek (5th 50 Back, 14th 50 Fly); Elizabeth Williamson (7th 50 Breast, 16th 100
Breast); Emily Williamson (3rd 100 Breast, 11th 50 Fly)

Boys 9-10: Ben Britain (16th 50 Back); Alexander Fu (7th 200IM, 11th 100 Breast); Luca
Giacobbe (5th 100 Breast, 13th 100 Free); James Kavanagh (8th 100IM, 14th 100 Breast);
Joseph Kiley (7th 50 Back, 11th 100IM); Benjamin Lane (2nd 50 Back, 3rd 50 Breast) Max
Matera (2nd 50 Free, 15th 100IM); Kevin O’Neill (1st 100 Free & 50 Back, 3rd 50 Fly); Benjamin
Park (4th 50 Fly); Julian Stewart (8th Breast, 13th 50 Fly)

Girls 11-12: Ava Contract (1st 100 Free, 50 & 100 Breast & 100IM, 2nd 50 Free); Sofia
Droskoski (2nd 50 Fly, 3rd 100 Fly, 6th 100 Free, 8th 100 Back); Sophia Fussman (10th 100IM,
12th 50 Free); Logan Partridge (9th 100 Fly, 14th 50 Breast); Madeleine Smith (5th 100 Breast,
11th 50 Breast, 15th 200IM); Simran Tangri (7th 50 Breast, 12th 50 Fly, 13th 100 Back, 15th 100IM,
16th 50 Back); Kathryn Williamson (9th Breast), Rebecca Xiong (13th 100 Breast, 14th 200IM)

Boys 11-12: Diego Lowe (9th 100 Fly, 10th 100 Free, 15th 50 Free); Clark Seeder (14th 50 Breast),
Nicholas Tuminello (2nd 50 Breast, 12th 50 Free, 15th 100IM, 16th 200IM)

Girls 13-14: Emily Leary (3rd 100 Back, 13th 100 Free, 14th 200 Free); Kaitlyn O’Neill (3rd 100
Free, 9th 200 Free, 15th 200 Back, 16th 200IM)

Boys 13-14: Benedict Nematadzira (9th 50 Free, 11th 100 Fly, 13th 100 Breast)
Boys 15-18: Brendan Stiles (16th 200 Back)