SWIM LESSONS
SwimAmerica
WAC 2020 Short Course Junior Olympic Team

WAC Age Groupers have achieved Junior Olympic Qualifying times in 65 individual events (and we are hoping to pick up four more tomorrow night at the Time Trials!).  We were able to qualify 14 relays across all age groups.  This is an impressive group of kids, and a testament to a lot of hard work this season!  Best of luck to all of these athletes as they train for the JO Championship meet to be held at Ohio State on March 13-15th.

Junior Olympic Qualifiers:

 

10&Under Girls (15 individual JO cuts!): 

  • Jessica Rajaobelina: 50 Free, 100 Free, 200 Free, 50 Back, 100 Back, 50 Breast, 100 Breast, 50 Fly, 100 Fly, 100 IM, 200 IM
  • Peiffer Blackford: 50 Free, 50 Fly, 50 Back
  • Kyli Thomas: 50 Back
  • 10& Under Girls 200 Medley Relay: Peiffer Blackford, Jessica Rajaobelina, Kyli Thomas, Savannah Bunnel (Alternate: Lanie Bratton)

10&Under Boys (5 individual JO cuts):

  • Owen Wion: 50 Breast, 50 Free
  • Jack Riege: 50 Free, 50 Fly, 50 Back
  • 10& Under Boys 200 Medley Relay: Luca Francisco, Max Vu, Jack Riege, Owen Wion (Alternate Brody Hoover)

11-12 Girls (14 individual JO Cuts):

  • Roan Stacey: 50 Breast, 100 Breast, 200 Breast, 50 Back, 200 Back, 50 Fly, 200 Fly, 50 Free, 100 Free, 200 Free, 500 Free, 100 IM, 200 IM, 400 IM

11-12 Boys (9 Individual JO Cuts):

  • Jamal Deek: 50 Breast, 50 Fly, 50 Back, 100 Fly, 200 Fly, 100 Free, 100 Back
  • Adam Wiest: 50 Back
  • Caiden Dunn: 50 Breast
  • Quinton Dardinger: 200 Fly
  • 11&12 Boys 200 Free Relay: Adam Wiest, Caiden Dunn, Jamal Deek, Adam Davis  (Alternate Quinton Dardinger)
  • 11&12 Boys 200 Medley Relay A: Adam Wiest, Caiden Dunn, Jamal Deek, Adam Davis (Alternate Quinton Dardinger)
  • 11&12 Boys 200 Medley Relay B: Charlie Bosler, Connor Blackford, Sawyer Lane, Quinton Dardinger (Alternate Andy Wion)
  • 11&12 Boys 400 Medley Relay: Adam Wiest, Sawyer Lane, Jamal Deek, Caiden Dunn (Alternate Quinton Dardinger)

13-14 Girls (16 individual JO cuts):

  • Madelyn Bosler: 100 Breast, 200 Breast, 100 Free, 200 Free, 200 Fly, 200 IM
  • Gwen Stacey: 100 Breast, 200 Breast, 200 IM
  • Brenna Mowrey: 50 Free, 100 Free, 200 Free, 100 Back, 200 Back, 100 Fly, 200 Fly
  • 13-14 Girls 200 Free Relay: Madelyn Bosler, Brenna Mowrey, Ella Schirtzinger, Annika Colvin (Alternates Jin-Jae Robinson, Gwen Stacey)
  • 13-14 Girls 200 Medley Relay: Brenna Mowrey, Gwen Stacey, Madelyn Bosler, Ella Schirtzinger (Alternate Jin-Jae Robinson, Annika Colvin)
  • 13-14 Girls 400 Free Relay: Jin-Jae Robinson, Madelyn Bosler, Ella Schirtzinger, Brenna Mowrey (Alternate: Gwen Stacey, Annika Colvin)
  • 13-14 Girls 400 Medley Relay: Jin-Jae Robinson, Madelyn Bosler, Brenna Mowrey, Ella Schirtzinger (Alternate: Gwen Stacey, Annika Colvin)

13-14 Boys (6 individual JO cuts):

  • John Wion: 50 Free, 100 Free
  • Owen Thomas: 100 Fly, 50 Free, 200 Fly
  • Mark Petrowsky: 200 Back
  • 13-14 Boys 200 Free Relay: Owen Thomas, Daniel Petrowsky, Mark Petrowsky, John Wion (Alternate Max Hoover)
  • 13-14 Boys 200 Medley Relay: Mark Petrowsky, Daniel Petrowsky, Owen Thomas, John Wion (Alternate Max Hoover)
  • 13-14 Boys 400 Free Relay: Owen Thomas, Daniel Petrowsky, Mark Petrowsky, John Wion (Alternate Max Hoover)
  • 13-14 Boys 400 Medley Relay: Mark Petrowsky, Daniel Petrowsky,  Owen Thomas, John Wion (Alternate Max Hoover)