Background-image
Affiliations/Partners
Safe+Sport
Niagara+Swimming
Eastern+Zone
Webster+Aquatic+Center
Speedo
The+Deep+End
Support+a+Fundraiser
BlueFins Boys at 2020 High School Sectionals

If you haven't yet seen the results from the Section V boys sectional meets this past weekend, here’s a summary of how the BlueFins boys did. After reading, I think you’ll agree with me that there were some very exciting and fast swims from our athletes. They represented their schools and our club very well. Great job guys!

Below is a summary of our currently registered swimmers by event with overall place, prelim time for everyone, final time where appropriate, relay splits and other notes of interest.

200 Medley Relay – Class A Meet:
(3) McQuaid-A, 1:38.75, finals 1:38.62
Prelims: (FL) Henry Smith 24.36
Finals: (FL) Henry Smith 24.00

(12) Webster-A, prelims 2:00.21, finals 1:59.74
Prelims: (BK) Ray Trottier 33.81, (BR) Mustafa Ozbas 31.50
Finals: (BK) Ray Trottier 33.29, (BR) Mustafa Ozbas 32.48

(EXH) Greece-B, prelims 2:00.56
Prelims: (FL) Ethan Evans 32.37

200 Freestyle – Class A Meet:
(11) Keegan Bedford, McQuaid, 1:50.70, 1:50.52
(13) John Healy, Penfield, 1:52.86, 1:52.47
(33) Max Avlasevich, Webster, 2:04.67
(35) Wes Warren, McQuaid, 2:09.82

200 Individual Medley – Class A Meet:
No BlueFins entered

50 Freestyle – Class A Meet:
(2) Michael Damelio, Webster, 21.47, 21.55
(8) Henry Smith, McQuaid, 22.74, 22:97
(20) Brian Lester, Penfield, 23.69

100 Butterfly – Class A Meet:
(5) Matt Delgrego, Webster, 54.79, 53.86
(6) Henry Smith, McQuaid, 54.05, 54.09
(23) Mustafa Ozbas, Webster, 1:00.89
(39) Ethan Evans, Greece, 1:11.32

100 Freestyle – Class A Meet:
(1) Michael Damelio, Webster, 46.95, 46.47*
(14) Keegan Bedford, McQuaid, 50.50, 50.70
(23) Brian Lester, Penfield, 53.07
* Finals time was a Webster High School and BlueFins 15-HS Record

500 Freestyle – Class A Meet:
(15) John Healy, Penfield, 5:06.46, 5:11.29
(28) Max Avlasevich, Webster, 5:35.55

200 Freestyle Relay – Class A Meet:
(4) Webster-A, prelims 1:31.42, finals 1:31.34
Prelims: (1) Matt Delgrego 22.67, (4) Michael Damelio 20.90
Finals: (1) Matt Delgrego 22.58, (4) Michael Damelio 21.13

(5) Penfield-A, prelims 1:32.58, finals 1:32.01
Prelims: (2) Brian Lester 23.12, (3) John Healy 23.10
Finals: (2) Brian Lester 23.15, (3) John Healy 22.98

(9) McQuaid-A, prelims 136.74, finals 1:35.09
Prelims: (4) Keegan Bedford 22.66
Finals: (4) Keegan Bedford 22.40

(EXH) Webster-B, prelims 1:48.45
Prelims: (4) Max Avlasevich 27.25

(EXH) McQuaid-B, prelims 1:48.90
Prelims: (3) Wes Warren 27.93

100 Backstroke – Class A Meet:
(6) Matt Delgrego, Webster, 55.04, 55.51
(33) Ray Trottier, Webster, 1:10.87
(34) Ethan Evans, Greece, 1:11.35

100 Breaststroke – Class A Meet:
(24) Mustafa Ozbas, Webster, 1:12.32

400 Freestyle Relay – Class A Meet:
(2) McQuaid-A, prelims 3:16.82, 3:16.80*
Prelims: (2) Keegan Bedford 50.50, (3) Henry Smith 50.00
Finals: (2) Keegan Bedford 50.27, (3) Henry Smith 49.87
*Finals time was a McQuaid School Record

(4) Webster-A, prelims 3:24.78, finals 3:23.06
Prelims: (1) Matt Delgrego 51.99, (4) Michael Damelio 46.16
Finals: (1) Matt Delgrego 51.05, (4) Michael Damelio 46.20

(5) Penfield-A, prelims 3:25.20, finals 3:25.01
Prelims: (2) Brian Lester 52.79, (3) John Healy 51.49
Finals: (2) Brian Lester 53.46, (3) John Healy 50.52

(EXH) McQuaid-B, prelims 3:58.39
Prelims: (2) Wes Warren 1:03.50

(EXH) Webster-B, prelims DQ
Prelims: (1) Max Avlasevich 59.41, (3) Ray Trottier 1:00.51, (4) Mustafa Ozbas 57.73

(EXH) Greece-B, prelims DQ
Prelims: (3) Ethan Evans 1:08.23

I would like to congratulate Michael, Matt, Henry and Keegan on qualifying for the NYS HS Championships in a couple of weeks in Long Island.

  • Michael qualified individually in the 50 freestyle and 100 freestyle
  • Matt qualified individually in the 100 butterfly
  • Henry qualified as a member of the McQuaid 200 medley and 400 freestyle relays
  • Keegan qualified as a member of the McQuaid 400 freestyle relay

One finale accolade for Michael’s 50 and 100 freestyle times. They both qualified him for various upcoming club national events.

  • NCSA Junior Nationals (Orlando, FL in March 2020)
  • USA Speedo Sectionals (Buffalo-LCM in March 2020)
  • USA Futures (Columbus, OH in August 2020)

Job well done everyone; I'm very proud of your performances and your hard work over the last year has paid off for you.  

I’m looking forward to having you back in practice so we can start working on your preparation for the various championship meets in March as well as laying the foundation for next year’s high school or college season.

Rob