Background-image
Our Sponsors & Partners
Aquapark
Kim+%26+Howard+Huang+Real+Estate+Team
Stesco+Global+Packaging+Corporation
HTR+Basements
Gwillimdale+Farms
COOP%27S+Smokin%27+Wing+House
407+ETR+%28Express+Toll+Route
New+Roads+Automotive+Group
Magna+Hoedown
Bingo+World
Marchants
Central Region C Championships- Highlights!

 41 Newmarket Stingrays swimmers were in Etobicoke this past weekend, racing at the Central Region Short Course C Championships.

Here are our medal winning performances:

Girls 10 & Under

200 IM                             Erica Rusu            3:28.38            Bronze


Girls 11

400 freestyle                   Onna Okeke           5:55.48          Silver

Girls 12

100 freestyle                   Brooke Brunette     1:11.27          Bronze

100 backstroke               Claire Dimitriadis    1:22.24          Gold

Boys 12

100 backstroke               Jesse Sanchez      1:23.20          Silver

100 butterfly                    Nathan Fowler       1:30.36          Bronze

Boys 13

200 breaststroke             Ethan Sinitsin        3:13.26          Silver

Girls 14

200 IM                            Mackenzie Turco     2:42.78          Bronze

400 freestyle                  Mackenzie Turco     5:04.26          Bronze

100 freestyle                  Olivia Nikolic           1:05.48           Silver

200 breaststroke            Ella Johnson           2:59.18           Gold

200 breaststroke            Sarah Tyler             3:04.01           Silver

200 butterfly                   Ella Johnson           3:07.58           Bronze

100 breaststroke            Ella Johnson           1:23.40           Gold

50 freestyle                     Olivia Nikolic             30.18           Silver

Boys 14

200 IM                            Jonathan Schock      2:35.04        Silver

400 freestyle                  Jonathan Schock      4:54.17        Bronze

100 freestyle                   Jacob Buder            1:01.57        Silver

100 backstroke               Jonathan Schock     1:11.68        Silver

200 butterfly                    Jonas Fernandes     2:36.62       Gold

200 backstroke                Jonathan Schock     2:35.26       Bronze

Girls15

100 backstroke               Nina Bogdan            1:14.46       Bronze

200 butterfly                   Taylor Fineberg         2:43.14       Gold

RELAYS

13 & 14 Girls 200 Free: Sarah Tyler, Alexis Rotarescu, Ella Johnson, Mackenzie Turco 1:58.30  Gold  

10 & Under boys 200 Medley: Edward Frants, Andrew Shen, Brenton Semeniuk, Alexander Meguerian 3:08.11 Bronze

11 & !2 Girls 200 Medley: Brooke Brunette, Claire Dimitriadis, Ariel Weyrich, Onna Okeke 2:27.52 Silver

13 & 14 Girls 200 Medley: Olivia Nikolic, Ella Johnson, Alexis Rotarescu, Mackenzie Turco  2:14. 64 Gold
 

Congratulations to all of our swimmers!