Background-image
Partners
Westfield+YMCA
Ultimate+Swim+Shop
Speedo
Devilfish Achieve Multiple State Cuts at the NJ YMCA Silver Championship

The Westfield Area ‘Y’ Devilfish Swim Team sent 50 qualifiers to the NJ YMCA Silver
Championship meet at GCIT in Sewell, NJ on February 14th-16th. The team attained 27
new qualifying times for the upcoming NJ YMCA State Championship meets.


Congratulations to Abby Bebel for setting the Girls 15-18 200 Breast meet record! The
following athletes placed in the Top-16, with state qualifiers in bold:

Girls 9-10: Mira Emany (1st 50 Breast); Blythe Hoffman (2nd 50 Fly, 7th 100IM); Olivia
Perez (8th 50 Free)
Boys 9-10: James Kavanagh (9th 50 Free, 12th 50 Back, 13th 100 Free); Ben Lane (14th
50 Back); Max Matera (14th 50 Breast); Kevin O’Neill (1st 50 Free, 2nd 100IM, 4th 50
Back, 8th 50 Fly)
Girls 11-12: Ava Contract (11th 50 & 100 Breast, 13th 50 & 100 Back & 100IM); Sophia
Fussman (8th 200 Breast, 13th 50 Breast), Ava Gaspard (7th 100 Breast, 10th 50 Breast);
Emily Kapuscinski (9th 100 Fly, 12th 50 Fly, 16th 100IM); Riley McGoldrick (6th 100 &
200 Free, 100 Back & 100 Fly, 7th 50 Fly, 14th 50 Free); Jacqueline Moser (3rd 200IM,
4th 100IM, 16th 500 Free)
Boys 11-12: Carson Donnelly (2nd 200 Breast, 13th 100 Breast, 15th 50 Breast);
Hudson Wilcomes (7th 50 Back & 200IM, 11th 50 Free, 12th 100 Free, 16th 50 Breast)
Girls 13-14: Caitlin Farago (1st 100 Free, 7th 200 Free, 9th 50 Free, 13th 500 Free);
Kate Riordan (14th 200 Free)
Boys 13-14: Will Heinze (9th 500 Free); JD Twilley (2nd 200 Breast, 7th 50 Free & 200
Back, 11th 100 Back, 13th 100 Free & 200IM, 14th 200 Free); Nathan Welsh (15th 200
Breast)
Girls 15-18: Abby Bebel (1st 200 Breast, 3rd 100 Free, 5th 50 Free, 6th 500 Free, 7th 200
Fly); Emma Heinze (5th 500 Free); Viv Jeckell (11th 100 Fly); Marcelina Krowinska (5th
200 Breast, 9th 100 Breast, 12th 50 Free, 14th 100 Free); Erin McKinney (5th 100 Breast,
15th 200 Breast, 16th 200IM); Anna Schwartz (1st 100 Back, 13th 200 Back, 15th 100
Breast)
Boys 15-18: Kyle Altman (8th 100 Breast); Matt Chen (14th 50 Free); TJ Walsh (14th 500
Free); Peter Youssef (14th 200 Fly)


The 12U WY State Team will compete February 21st-23rd at the Ocean County YMCA
in Toms River, and the 13 & Over State Team will swim at Franklin & Marshall in
Lancaster, PA March 12th-15th.