Background-image
update 3/2

Welcome to March!  I can’t believe how fast time is flying.  We are still in the finalizing stages of scheduling use of Estancia’s pool, we will let you know details ASAP.  I know sometimes the view of this update gets wonky with our TeamUnify email system, so here is the link to the update if it’s easier. https://docs.google.com/document/d/1TFGdYnSDgYULnmzh-vCgCc08K6PBwlw98G0aSviotXk/edit?usp=sharing  


 

 

  • There is a payment box in the coach’s office on the pool deck along with envelopes in order to make it easier to drop off your payment.  

 

  • JO Hotel Team Link

    • We will be staying at the same hotel as 2 years ago when we were up in Northern Cal for JOs, Springhill Suites in Belmont Shores.  It has 2 double beds and a pull out sofa.  

      • Here is the link and info for the Session 1/Boys Tournament

 

Costa Mesa Water Polo Group 1

Start Date: Friday, July 17, 2020

Last Day to Book: Tuesday, June 23, 2020

Hotel(s) offering your special group rate:

  • SpringHill Suites Belmont Redwood Shores for 219 USD per night

Book your group rate for Costa Mesa Water Polo Group 1

 

  • Here is the link for the Session 2/Girls/Co-Ed Tournament

 

 

Costa Mesa Water Polo Group 2

Start Date: Wednesday, July 22, 2020

End Date: Sunday, July 26, 2020

Last Day to Book: Tuesday, June 23, 2020

Hotel(s) offering your special group rate:

  • SpringHill Suites Belmont Redwood Shores for 219 USD per night

Book your group rate for Costa Mesa Water Polo Group 2

 

  • Below is a list of dates to put on your calendars.  We have tried to keep it to one SPA and one tournament per month and we will be adding some round robin scrimmages in July to keep your kiddos ready for Junior Olympics.  

    • For SPA dates, please keep the day free, we usually know on Thursday what the game times will be, and they are usually back to back or within one hour of each other at the same location.  This is the best place for your athlete to put into motion what they are learning at practice.  

    • For tournaments, plan for games all day Saturday and Sunday, we will usually have a schedule for the tournament on Wednesday.  You will always know the 1st game time and location, but after that it may be based on winning and losing. 

 

  • March 21 SPA League (olders B&G*)

  • March 22 SPA League  (youngers B&G**) 

  • April 18 &19 Kap7 Cup (older B&G  & youngers B&G)

  • April 25 SPA League (olders B&G*)

  • April 26 SPA League  (youngers B&G**) 

  • May- Sailor Cup Date TBD (older B&G  & youngers B&G)

  • June 5-7 SOPAC Younger JO Quals

  • June 19-21 SOPAC Older JO Quals

  • July —schedule scrimmages & round robins with 3 teams on Sats

  • July JOs in Northern Cal

    • July 18-21 Session 1-Boys

    • July 23-26 Session 2-Girls & 10UCo-Ed

 

*Olders = 16U & 18U                **Youngers = 10U Co-Ed, 12U, & 14U

 

As ALWAYS, if you have any questions, PLEASE respond to this email.  I will do my best to get answers for you and fix any problems. 

Have a great week and GO CMAC!!

 

Practice Schedule and Team Info for the week of March 2-8

Splashball &

WP 101

  • @CMHS TTh 4:45-5:45

  • Remind App class code @cmac101

10U Coed:

  • @ CMHS MTWFi 4:15-6:00

  • Remind App class code @cmac10s

  • Registered for Turbo March 7 & 8

    • Anna Burtnyk           McKenna Mack           Abella Poletiek

    • Noah Ryan           Jude McClellan           Oliver Carroll

    • Hudson Morris           James Daniel           Caroline Daniel

    • Evan Grubel

12U Girls:

  • @CMHS MTWTh 5:45-7:30

  • Remind App class code @cmac12ug

 
  • Registered for Turbo March 7 & 8

    • Grace Anderson      Kamryn Anderson      Madison Mack          

    • Sadira Anavim           Violet Carlton           Charlene De Guzman     

    • June Hardesty

12U Boys:

  • @CMHS MTWTh 5:45-7:30

  • Remind App class code @Cmac12s

 
  • Registered for Turbo March 7 & 8

    • Simon Burtnyk           Samuel Macias           Dominic Diaz

    • Jay Larson           Kaya Simsek(Adam)      Diego Solis          

    • Cai Tague           Jake Susank           Davis Grubel

14U Girls: 

  • @CMHS MTWTh 5:45-7:30

  • @CMHS Fri 4:15-6:00

  • Remind App class code @cmac14ug

 
  • Registered for Turbo March 7 & 8

    • Reagan D’Ambra      Justine Chomchavalit

    • Lauren Boyle           Kenna Boehm           Adelaide Juelfs          

14U Boys:

  • @CMHS MTWTh 5:45-7:30

  • Remind App class code @Cmac1 4s

 
  • Registered for Turbo March 7 & 8

    • Matthew Langford      Jack McClung           Dylan Rothenburg     

    • Nathan Ruiz           Louis Sansevero      Mario Valenzuela

    • Luke De La Jara      Brian Hulsy           Wes Brazda

    • Tyler Torney           Cooper Klemm           Tyler Ryan          

16 & 18U Girls:

  • @CMHS MT 5:45-7:30

  • @CMHS Fri 4:15-6:00

  • Remind App class code @cmacgirl

 

NEXT TOURNAMENT Kap7 Cup April 18 &19 

16 & 18U Boys:

  • @CMHS MTW 7:00-8:30

  • Remind App class code @cmac1618b

 
  • Registered for Turbo March 7 & 8

    • Gen Fujita           Armando Valenzeula      Gabriel Gerber          

    • Micah Gniffke           Alexander Luckett      Jude Solis

    • Noah Gniffke           Anas Halwani           Benjamin Levy