Background-image
Pacesetter Partners
WesBanco
Inner+Spring+Yoga
Doug+Fisher+State+Farm
samtec
Metro+Restoration+Services
Insty-Prints
Form+G+Companies
Peters+Insurance
Blankenbeker+%26+Son
2020 Time Trials - 1st Sectional Cut of Season!

 

We saw several new cuts during the “last chance” time trials this past Sunday.  It was the first time for some of us to see the high schoolers swim in several months now that the high school season is over.  We saw some with first time ever cuts, new Divisional, State and even a Sectional cut!  Thanks again to RAC/Highland Hills for allowing us to host the event at their facility on such short notice!

Here were the highlights from Time Trials:

New Sectional Cut (1 New Cut)

Carter Dilger (1 New Cuts) 200 Fly (1:55.47)

 

New State Cuts (5 New Cuts)

Evan Dickson (2 New Cuts) 100 Fly (57.70), 200 IM (2:09.91)

Carter Dilger (1 New Cuts) 200 Back (1:59.96)

Jaga Pagva (1 New Cut) 50 Breast (36.01)

Koy Ramer (1 New Cut) 50 Fly (30.32)

 

New/Improved Divisional Cuts (6 New Cuts)

Samantha Elsner (1 New Cut) 100 Fly (1:08.25)

Laci Foster (1 New Cut) 100 Breast (1:23.43)

Macyn Jackson (1 New Cut)  50 Back (41.20)

Aubrey Tucker (1 New Cut) 50 Free (31.64)

Logan James (1 New Cut) 50 Free (32.30)

Isaac Ramirez (1 New Cut) 100 Breast (1:33.14)

Kaya Arnold 50 Back* (33.09 [-1.50])

Adelaide Bingham 50 Back* (33.12 [-0.72]), 100 Back* (1:09.97 [-0.65])

Avery Dethy  500 Free* (6:00.27 [-7.20])

Corinne Dilger 200 Breast* (2:39.36 [-4.36])

Maggie Nifong 500 Free* (6:25.13 [-7.91])

Margad Pagva 50 Free* (26.86 [-0.60]

Koy Ramer 50 Free* (27.89 [-0.67]), 200 IM* (2:30.41 [-8.70])

Alston Williams 100 Fly* (59.36 [-0.84]), 400 IM* (5:02.55 [-10.04])

 

Great job everyone! This concludes the “regular season” for short course swimming.  All of our swimmers made impressive improvements since the season started with the first practices back in September.  We look forward to seeing even more improvements throughout the summer and beyond.

We now head into championship season as Pace travels to Terre Haute for the Indiana Swimming Southwest Divisionals starting Friday March 6th.

 

*- Improved Divisional/State Cut

** - Previously Achieved Divisional/State Cut

Bold - Event Top Placements

 

TR