Background-image
Our Partners - Click Logo to Visit
Auto+Super+Service+Center
Ingram+Enterprises%2C+Inc.
Lucky+Goat+Coffee+Co.
Miller%27s+Ale+House
Superlube
Super+Splash
City+of+Tallahassee
Colin+Abbey%27s+Photography
Ekk+Realty
Howell+Law+Firm
Talswim
Thomas+County+Federal
Visit+Tallahassee
Allied+Veterinary
Bell%2FPayne
Capital+Eurocars
CRI
Electronet
Flooring+America
Tallahassee+Neurological+Clinic
Total+Team+Wares
Wallace+Carter+%26+Associates
Find+Your+Finish+Line
IT+NetGroup
Mac
Tallahassee+Orthopedic+Clinic
Spacer
Shopping+Bag
SwimOutlet
Amazon+Smile
ATAC Swims to a Top 10 Finish at Spring FLAGS!

The Area Tallahassee Aquatic Club brought 19 well-prepared and conditioned Warriors to the 2020 Spring Florida Age Group Championships in Orlando; they certainly lived up to their moniker, swimming above and beyond in pursuit of Gold!

Our Gold Medalist was Ethan Ekk, taking 1st in the 200 IM, and 100 & 200 Back.  His 2:01.34 in the latter is a New Florida Championship Record, besting the 2:02.68 set back in 2001!  Additionally, Ethan finished 2nd in High Point standings for 11-12 Boys, missing out on the trophy by ONE POINT!

Silver and Bronze Medals were earned by;

  • Ethan Ekk (2nd; 200 Free, 50 Back, 3rd; 100 Free)
  • Isabella Ekk (3rd; 50 Free)
  • Owen Ekk (2nd; 1000 Free, 3rd; 200 IM, 100 Back)
  • Ryder Gentry (3rd; 1650 Free)

In addition to the above swimmers, Top Eight (Championship) finishers include;

  • Nathan Castano
  • Kipton Fenniman
  • Hansen Higdon
  • Tyler Stout

Top 16 placement (scoring points) was earned by;

  • Ethan Bass
  • Riley McFadden
  • Sean McFadden

New Team Records were set by;

  • Ethan Ekk, 11-12 200 Free (1:50.67)     Old: 1:51.33, Joseph Ziegler, 2003
  • Owen Ekk, 11-12 1000 Free (10:23.65)  Old: 10:26.75, Stuart Higdon, 2016
  • Ethan Ekk, 11-12 100 Back (57.13)         Old: 57.17, Ethan Ekk, 2019
  • Ethan Ekk, 11-12 200 Back (2:01.34)     Old: 2:02.42, Ethan Ekk, 2019
  • Ethan Ekk, 11-12 200 IM (2:06.06)       Old: 2:07.47, James Bowen, 2006

Swimming 100% Best Times were;

  • Nathan Castano, Owen Ekk, Kaylee Jones, and Sean McFadden.

Swimming better than 75% Best Times were

  • Ethan Ekk, Isabella Ekk, Kipton Fenniman, Ryder Gentry, Taber Granquist, Cassidee Moore, and Tyler Stout.

Earning a US Swimming Futures Cut was Isabella Ekk in the 50 Free!

Notching new Southern Sectional (SZSS) or Florida Senior Champs (FLSR) Cuts were

  • Ethan Bass: 1650 Free (FLSR)
  • Nathan Castano: 50 & 100 Back, 200 Fly (FLSR)
  • Ethan Ekk: 200 Back (SZSS)
  • Isabella Ekk: 50 Back (SZSS)
  • Owen Ekk: 100 Free, 200 Breast (FLSR)
  • Riley McFadden: 400 IM (FLSR), 50 Back (SZSS)

In the “Biggest Loser” category, keep in mind that large time drops are hard to come by at the season-ending championship meet. Nonetheless, there were some very notable swims!

Girls

  • Riley McFadden, -5.55s, 400 IM
  • Cassidee Moore, -1.87s, 100 Free
  • Isabella Ekk, -1.26s, 200 Free

Boys

  • Owen Ekk, -50.73s, 1000 Free (Our Ultimate Loser)!
  • Ethan Bass, -18.49s, 1650 Free
  • Kipton Fenniman, -9.55s, 200 IM

Overall, the Team finished in 9th place with 736 points, a strong Top Ten finish!

When we look at “Quality Points,” (total points/#participants), we finished 3rd among the top 10 teams, even besting the winner, Bolles (39 points per swimmer vs. 31).

A big thank you to all for driving down to Orlando and supporting the Team, Swimmers, and Coaches!  We especially wish to thank the Boosters and Individuals that provided the Championship shirts and Goodie Bags; most of the contents were gone in the first day…!

ATAC Coaches