Background-image
Pacesetter Partners
WesBanco
Inner+Spring+Yoga
Doug+Fisher+State+Farm
samtec
Metro+Restoration+Services
Insty-Prints
Form+G+Companies
Peters+Insurance
Blankenbeker+%26+Son
2020 Divisionals - 10 Championships!

 

What a weekend of outstanding swimming!  The Southwest Divisional Championships were held in Terre Haute this year and our Pace swimmers really put on a great show last weekend.  Pace took home several championships in individual events and took frequent trips to the podium.  Swimmers had several new personal best swims and we even had a few more state cuts earned along the way.  Everyone gave their best effort over the weekend and we couldn’t be more proud of everyone.

Here were the Pace results from Final Divisional races:

Southwest Divisional Champions (10 Championships, 6 New State Cuts)

Jonas Gillam 200 IM (2:06.65 [-3.55])

Emily Miller 1650 Free (18:35.97 [-47.35]) **New State Cut**

Jaga Pagva  500 Free (5:48.40 [-6.24]) **New State Cut**

Margad Pagva 1650 Free (18:50.03 [-1:04.36])

Koy Ramer 50 Back (31.90 [-0.91]), 50 Free (27.30 [-0.48]) **New State Cut**, 200 Free (2:11.56 [-0.70]), 100 Free (59.72 [-1.71]) **New State Cut**

Alston Williams 100 Fly (58.21 [-1.30]) **New State Cut**, 100 Free (52.17 [-1.06]) **New State Cut**

 

2nd Place Finishes (11 Runner Ups, 1 State Cut)

Delaney Annis 50 Back (32.41 [-0.29])

Kaya Arnold 100 Fly (1:10.27 [-0.52]), 50 Fly (30.30 [-0.86])

Adelaide Bingham 100 Back (1:10.07)

Corinne Dilger 100 Breast (1:12.96)

Jonas Gillam 100 Free (50.48 [-0.55])

Cooper Lyvers 500 Free (6:02.94 [-15.88])

Jaga Pagva 200 IM (2:26.98 [-2.09]) **New State Cut**, 200 Free (2:14.42), 100 Free (1:00.42 [-2.04])

12U Boys Relay Team (J. Pagva, Ramirez, Lyvers, Ramer) 200 Free (1:58.71)

 

3rd Place Finishes (6 Third Place Finishes)

Jonas Gillam 200 Back (2:06.72 [-6.80])

Mairin Klaus 200 Back (2:15.55 [-4.94]), 200 Free (2:03.72 [-4.81])

Cooper Lyvers 200 Free (2:14.51 [-4.39])

Emily Miller 500 Free (5:22.80 [-4.31])

12U Girls Relay Team (Annis, Bingham, Arnold, Nifong) 200 Medley (2:15.92)

 

All Other Finals Results

Delaney Annis 200 IM (10th Place, 2:41.68 [-7.27])

Kaya Arnold 500 Free (11th Place, 6:20.94 [-5.51]), 50 Back (5th Place, 33.13 [-0.46]), 50 Free (14th Place, 30.11), 100 Free (15th Place, 1:05.88)

Sloane Barrett 50 Back (14th Place, 34.96), 100 Back (10th Place, 1:14.49 [-2.72])

Adelaide Bingham 50 Back (7th Place, 33.37), 50 Free (13th Place, 30.04), 200 Free (6th Place, 2:17.67), 100 Free (10th Place, 1:04.40 [-0.41]), 100 Breast (11th Place, 1:24.70 [-2.45])

Uchkaa Bolderdene 100 Free (21st Place, 1:21.28), 50 Free (16th Place, 34.90 [-1.06]), 100 Breast (8th Place, 1:40.58 [-3.37])

Avery Dethy 400 IM (6th Place, 5:33.13 [-1.54]), 200 Breast (6th Place, 2:55.62 [-4.95])

Rileigh Dethy 400 IM (6th Place, 5:16.30 [-4.25]), 100 Fly (8th Place, 1:07.48 [-0.89]), 100 Free (15th Place, 59.81 [-0.22]), 200 Fly (4th Place, 2:26.78)

Ruby Dunn 500 Free (12th Place, 5:48.77 [-8.67]), 200 Back (12th Place, 2:31.67 [-2.27]), 200 Free (11th Place, 2:09.92 [-2.32]), 200 IM (13th Place, 2:31.65 [-3.29]), 100 Free (11th Place, 1:00.14 [-0.96])

Samantha Elsner 500 Free (7th Place, 5:31.88), 100 Fly (12th Place, 1:09.57 [-2.02]), 200 Back (9th Place, 2:21.45 [-7.29]), 200 Free (9th Place, 2:05.51 [-4.03])

Laci Foster 500 Free (19th Place, 6:08.63 [-7.06]), 200 Breast (8th Place, 3:00.66)

Jonas Gillam 200 Free (9th Place, 1:54.80 [-5.24])

Macyn Jackson 200 Free (12th Place, 2:52.70 [-1.73]), 50 Back (12th Place, 39.60 [-1.60]), 100 Free (17th Place, 1:18.96 [-1.77]), 50 Breast (11th Place, 46.08 [-1.36]), 100 Back (15th Place, 1:27.49 [-4.36]), 50 Free (25th Place, 35.61 [-0.92])

Mairin Klaus 500 Free (6th Place, 5:31.15 [-31.11])

Sarah Langness 500 Free (11th Place, 5:42.35 [-3.46]), 100 Fly (11th Place, 1:07.83 [-3.45]), 200 Breast (7th Place, 2:53.52 [-0.78]), 200 Free (14th Place, 2:10.87 [-0.76])

Cooper Lyvers 50 Back (10th Place, 34.85 [-0.01]), 50 Free (6th Place, 29.20 [-0.03]), 100 Free (6th Place, 1:04.07 [-0.03])

Emily Miller 100 Fly (10th Place, 1:07.53 [-4.55])

Maggie Nifong 100 Fly (10th Place, 1:15.30, [-2.10]), 50 Back (8th Place, 34.12 [-0.12]), 100 Back (5th Place, 1:12.39 [-0.08]), 100 Free (11th Place, 1:04.75 [-1.12]), 50 Fly (13th Place, 33.34 [-0.15])

Jaga Pagva 50 Free (4th Place, 28.31 [-0.17]), 50 Fly (6th Place, 32.68)

Margad Pagva 500 Free (6th Place, 5:29.32 [-4.39]), 200 Free (13th Place, 2:04.45), 200 IM (7th Place, 2:20.84 [-3.06]), 100 Back (7th Place, 1:06.57), 100 Free (12th Place, 57.52 [-1.27])

Koy Ramer 200 IM (10th Place, 2:28.47), 100 Back (7th Place, 1:14.14)

Isaac Ramirez 50 Breast (12th Place, 42.40)

Alston Williams 200 Free (6th Place, 2:00.82)

12U Girls Relay Team (Arnold, Barrett, Nifong, Bingham) 200 Free (4th Place, 1:59.97)

15-18 Girls Relay Team (Klaus, R. Dethy, Elsner, Miller) 200 Free (4th Place, 1:50.29), (Klaus, Langness, R. Dethy, Miller) 200 Medley (4th Place, 2:05.87)

12U Boys Relay Team (Ramer, J. Pagva, Lyvers, Ramirez) 200 Medley (4th Place, 2:15.85 [-0.11])

 

As you can see, Pace had an extremely successful divisional meet!  10 Championships, 27 top three finishes, 95 total finals appearances and 7 new state cuts!  Congratulations to everyone that swam this weekend!

Next up is the Indiana Swimming Senior State Championships at the IU Natatorium at IUPUI in Indianapolis starting Friday March 13th.  Good luck to all of our high school aged swimmers heading to state this weekend!

 

 

TR