Background-image
Friends & Affiliates
MPSSny
usa+swim
NI
Velocity Takes 4th at 12 and Under Gold Championships

Velocity Aquatics had a fantastic showing at the Niagara 12 and Under Gold Championships in Ithaca, New York. The team sent 25 athletes and scored 710 points, placing 4th out of almost 50 teams.

 

Representing the club were: Sarah Amer, Hamza Attuwaybi, Hibah Attuwaybi, Samantha Call, Beth Case, Jelani Codjovi, Finn Crowther, Quinn Hutton, Ryan Hutton, Molly Kappel, Noah Kneeland, Dylan Lamont, Catherine Markowski, James Martino, Madeleine Martino, Bobby Miller, Logan Ramos, Isabella Ryan, Joseph Skoumpris, Sarah Wamsley, Lucie Wands, Michael Wang, Gary Yang, James Zugelder and Shannon Zugelder.

 

Speical mention to Hamza Attuwaybi, who earned an Eastern Zone cut in the 50 backstroke with a time of 30.48. The meet will be held in Webster, New York from April 1st to April 4th.

 

Congratulations to all of our athletes!

 

Top-18 Finalists:

 

Sarah Amer - 200 Fly (8th)

Hamza Attuwaybi - 500 Free (10th), 50 Fly (9th), 100 IM (7th), 200 Fly (4th), 50 Back (3rd), 50 Free (tied for 11th), 100 Back (3rd)

Beth Case - 100 Fly (16th)

Jelani Codjovi - 200 IM (8th), 200 Free (8th), 100 Free (6th), 100 Fly (3rd), 100 IM (13th), 50 Fly (2nd), 50 Free (11th)

Finn Crowther - 50 Breast (18th)

Noah Kneeland - 200 Free (2nd), 100 Free (4th), 50 Back (6th), 50 Breast (5th), 100 Back (3rd), 50 Free (6th), 100 Breast (6th)

Dylan Lamont - 200 IM (3rd), 100 Fly (2nd), 100 IM (2nd), 50 Breast (4th), 50 Fly (5th), 50 Free (8th), 100 Breast (3rd)

Bobby Miller - 50 Back (10th), 100 Back (9th)

Catherine Markowski - 50 Fly (13th), 100 Fly (13th)

Maddie Martino - 200 Breast (17th), 100 IM (18th), 50 Breast (15th), 100 Breast (15th), 50 Free (14th)

Logan Ramos - 50 Fly (7th), 200 Back (9th), 50 Breast (8th), 100 Fly (12th), 200 IM (6th), 100 Back (6th)

Bella Ryan - 500 Free (17th), 100 Free (18th), 200 Fly (15th), 200 IM (15th), 200 Free (12th)

Joseph Skoumpris - 50 Fly (17th)

Sarah Wamsley - 50 Back (14th), 100 Back (8th), 200 Back (9th)

 

Swimmers of the Meet:

 

Niagara - Beth Case

Erie - Bobby Miller

Ontario - Catherine Markowski

Michigan - Jelani Codjovi

Prep - Hamza Attuwaybi