Thank you for supporting TTST! Click on a logo to see their website.
Bronze+Medal+Club
Lahontan+Golf
Bridge+Tender+Tavern+%26+Grill
West+Shore+Market+%26+Deli
Lahontan+Community+Foundation
TTBID
Top+Speed
Granlibakken
Truckee+Tahoe+Airport
Soroptimist
2019 to 2020 SCY SEASON RECAP

Recap of the 2019 – 2020 TTST Short Course Season

2020 seniors you will be missed!!  We hope you swim in college: Dylan Cole, Aaron Bronstone, and Hunter Hoffman

Congratulations college commitments: Kaikea Crews committed to swim for the University of California at Berkley starting 2021.  Go Bears!  CLICK HERE FOR OUR TEAM GUIDE TO SWIMMING IN COLLEGE

Congratulations 2019 to 2020 SCY Season Team Record Breakers:  Over 30 age group and team records were broken 13 swimmers. CLICK HERE FOR OUR LIST OF SCY RECORDS

  1.  8 boys broke records they are Kaikea Crews, Ryan Williams, Asher Kates, Dylan Cole, Kaleb Query, Hunter Hoffmann, Aaron Bronstone, and Peyton Egide.  

 

  1.  5 girls broke records they are Sydney Elwell, Kensington Elwell, Emma Purdy, Claire Rumzie, and Caitlin Smith.    

Congratulations to over 60 TTST Swimmers who competed at a USA Swimming Meets this 2019 – 2020 SCY Season! Thank you for representing TTST. 

  1. 25 Boys are Walker Egide, Noah Erskine, Rowan Glad, Robert Griswold, Ty Hammond, John Lanza, Cayton Lopez, Issac Lopez, Nathan Lopez, Carter McKechnie, Cameron Navabpour, Kaleb Query, Cody Natali, Macallan Rocco, Oey Rocco, Campbell Walter, Josh Williams, Peyton Egide, AJ Socolean, Aaron Bronstone, Dylan Cole, Hunter Hoffmann, Asher Kates, Ryan Williams, and Kaikea Crews

 

  1. 38 girls are Charlotte Anderson, Althealani Crews, Maris Durant-Bender, Abby Erskine, Laine Elwell, Brynn Hanley, Brisa Hoy, Hayley Hynes, Kendall Kelly, Anna Krivan, Kathryn Lopez, Audrey Manova, Kiana Manova, Julianna Martin, Sophia Martin, Kyla Mccarthy Smith, Annika Neave, Hope Smith, Lola Tieslau, Kinley Quinn, Aria Rocco, Addison Schaller, Lola Williams, Stella Tieslau, Jessica Wurzelbacher, JoJo Wurzelbacher, Syd Whisler, Caitlin Smith, Brooke Saathoff, Claire Rumzie, Emma Purdy, Riley Madigan, Kara Lynch, Calissa Kissinger, Alyssa Hynes, Sydney Elwell, Kensington Elwell, and Annelise Cuneo

Congratulations to our 2019 – 2020 swimmers who competed and achieved USA Motivational A times or faster!  Thank you for representing TTST at competitions during the 2019 to 2020 SCY Swim Season. 

  1. The 8 boys are Peyton Egide, AJ Socolean, Aaron Bronstone, Dylan Cole, Hunter Hoffmann, Asher Kates, Ryan Williams, and Kaikea Crews

 

  1. The 13 girls are Syd Whisler, Lola Tieslau, Caitlin Smith, Brooke Saathoff, Claire Rumzie, Emma Purdy, Riley Madigan, Kara Lynch, Calissa Kissinger, Alyssa Hynes, Sydney Elwell, Kensington Elwell, and Annelise Cuneo  

2019 – 2020 TTST National Level Time standards met:

  1. USA National Summer Championship Time Standards:  1 Boy
  2. USA Open Time Standard: 1 Boy
  3. USA Winter Championship Time Standard:  4 Girls, and 1 Boy
  4. USA Futures Championships Time Standard:  5 Girls, and 1 Boy
  5. USA CA/NV Sectionals Championships Time Standard:  5 Girls, and 1 Boy

2019 – 2020 TTST Senior Level Time standards met:

  1. Senior Western Zone Time Standard:  12 Girls, and 6 Boys
  2. Sierra Nevada Senior Plus Time Standard: 12 Girls, and 7 Boys
  3. Sierra Nevada Junior Plus Time Standard: 14 Girls, and 8 Boys

Congratulations to our 2019 – 2020 SCY Season National and Senior Level Swimmers of TTST:

  1. The 9 boys are Kaikea Crews, Asher Kates, Hunter Hoffmann, Ryan Williams, Dylan Cole, Aaron Bronstone, Cody Natali, and Kaleb Query. 

 

  1. The 13 girls are Annelise Cuneo, Riley Madigan, Syd Whisler, Kensington Elwell, Sydney Elwell, Brooke Saathoff, Calissa Kissinger, Emma Purdy, Alyssa Hynes, Caitlin Smith, Claire Rumzie, and Kara Lynch, and Hope Smith

2019 – 2020 SCY Season Recognitions:

  • Male Most Improved Swimmer of the Season goes to Carter McKechnie
  • Female Most Improved Swimmer of the Season goes to Annelise Cuneo
  • Male MVP of the season goes to Kaikea Crews
  • Female MVP of the season goes to Sydney Elwell
  • Male 14 & Under Swimmer of the Season goes to Asher Kates
  • Female 14 & Under Swimmer of the Season goes to Calissa Kissinger
  • Male 14 & Under Sierra Championships Swimmer of the Meet goes to Peyton Egide
  • Female 14 & Under Sierra Championships Swimmer of the Meet goes to Kara Lynch

There will be many more awards and recognitions for the 2019 – 2020 season at our next season recognition day. 

The 2019 – 2020 Short Course Yards Season will go down as our best to date for TTST.  Congratulations Coaches, parents, and swimmers!  TEAM (Together, Everyone, Accomplishes, More).

Swim on,

Coach Cyrus