Background-image
WHAT SWIMMERS RECOGNIZED LOCALLY and NATIONALLY!!!

 WHAT Swimming RECOGNIZED Locally and Nationally for their 2019-2020 performances!!!!!

46 WHAT swimmers achieved 307 Connecticut Swimming Top 16 status!!!!!!

2  individual times were recognized by USA Swimming as one of the fastest 10 performance in the United States!!!  

  • USA Swimming Top 10 times are compiled from all sanctioned, approved, and observed meets during the 2017-2018 short course season and 2018 long course season, in an individual event within the following age groups: 11, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, and 18 year old.
  • Connecticut Top 16 times are compiled from all sanctioned, approved, and observed meets during the 2018-2019 short course season and 2019 long course season, in an individual event within the following age groups: 10/U, 11/12, 13/14, 15/16, 17/18 and Senior. This includes the Open Water Championship 2.5K and 5K swim for 11/O athletes

 

USA SwimmingTop 10

Aidan Palaj

                   Rank 8 Boys 11 100 Butterfly

Marin Benoit

                   Rank 9 Girls 11 200 IM

 

CT Swimming Top 16

Misha Kovac:

                        Rank 10 10 10/U 50Y FR

            Rank 12 10/U 100Y FR

            Rank 12 10/U 200Y FR

            Rank 11 10/U 500Y FR

            Rank 11 10/U 100Y Backstroke

            Rank 12 10/U 50Y Breaststroke

            Rank 5 10/U 50Y Fly

            Rank 10 10/U 100Y Fly

                        Rank 16 10/U 200Y IM

Charlotte Sohn:

                         Rank 2 10/U 50Y Breaststroke

                        Rank 5 10/U 100Y Breaststroke

                        Rank 16 11-12 50L Breaststroke

                        Rank 9 11-12 100L Breaststroke

Julia Wysocka:

                        Rank 7 11-12 50L FR

                         Rank 6 11-12 100L FR

                        Rank 3 11-12 50L Backstroke

                        Rank 5 11-12 100L backstroke

                        Rank 2 11-12 50L Fly

                        Rank 6 11-12 100L Fly

                        Rank 3 11-12 200L IM

Megan Jo:

                        Rank 13 11-12 50L FR

                        Rank 11 11-12 100L FR

                        Rank 13 11-12 100L Backstroke

 

Claire Nordquist:

                          Rank 10 11-12 50L Backstroke

                          Rank 11 11-12 100L Backstroke

                          Rank 12 11-12 50L Fly

                          Rank 8 11-12 200L IM

 

Marin Benoit:

                        Rank 14 11-12 50L Backstroke

                        Rank 8 11-12 100L backstroke

                        Rank 7 11-12 50L Breaststroke

                        Rank 4 11-12 100L Breaststroke

                        Rank 3 11-12 50L Fly

                        Rank 4 11-12 100L Fly

                        Rank 2 11-12 200L IM

 

Madeline Mancini:

                        Rank 10 100L Backstroke

 

Ella Hall:

                        Rank 10 11-12 50L Breaststroke

                        Rank 8 11-12 100L Breaststroke

                        Rank 10 11-12 200L IM

 

 

 

 

Aidan Palaj:

                        Rank 8 11-12 1000Y FR

                        Rank 14 11-12 200Y Fly

                        Rank 1 11-12 50L FR

                        Rank 11-12 100L FR

                        Rank 2 11-12 50L BK

                        Rank 2 11-12 50L Fly

                        Rank 1 11-12 100L Fly

                        Rank 1 11-12 200L IM

Ved Bathula:

                        Rank 11 11-12 50Y Backstroke

                        Rank 14 11-12 100Y Backstroke

                        Rank 10 13-14 50L FR

                        Rank 9 13-14 100L FR

                        Rank 9 13-14 100L BK

                        Rank 5 13-14 200L BK

                        Rank 9 13-14 100L Fly

                        Rank 6 13-14 200L Fly

                        Rank 15 Senior Male 200L Fly

Kuba Latawiec:

                        Rank 3 11-12 50L Fr

                        Rank 3 11-12 100L FR

                        Rank 5 11-12 50L Bk

                        Rank 3 11-12 100L BK

                        Rank 3 11-12 50L Breaststroke

                        Rank 3 11-12 100L Breaststroke  

                        Rank 12 11-12 50L Fly

            `           Rank 6 11-12 200L IM

John Dwyer:

                        Rank 5 11-12 50L Fr

                        Rank 5 11-12 100L FR  

                        Rank 1 11-12 50L BK

                        Rank 1 11-12 100L BK

                        Rank 8 11-12 50L Breaststroke

                        Rank 13 11-12 50L Fly

                        Rank 5 11-12 200L IM

Andrew Phan:

                        Rank 7 11-12 50L Fr

                        Rank 4 11-12 100L FR

                        Rank 7 11-12 50L BK

                        Rank 6 11-12 100L BK

                        Rank 4 11-12 50L Fly

                        Rank 4 11-12 100L Fly

                        Rank 9 11-12 200L IM

Robert Riccobon:

                        Rank 8 11-12 50L Fr

                        Rank 6 11-12 100L FR

                        Rank 16 11-12 50L Breaststroke

                        Rank 8 11-12 100L Breaststroke

                        Rank 6 11-12 50L Fly

                        Rank 3 11-12 100L Fly

                        Rank 8 11-12 200L IM

David Mashkov:

                        Rank 10 11-12 50L Fr

                        Rank 10 11-12 100L FR

                        Rank 7 11-12 50L Breaststroke

                        Rank 15 11-12 50L Fly

 

Patrick Clements-Dolan:

                        Rank 11 11-12 50L Bk

                        Rank 12 11-12 100L Breaststroke

                        Rank 12 11-12 100L Fly

Brady Tollis:

                        Rank 1 11-12 50L Breaststroke

                        Rank 5 11-12 100L Breaststroke

                        Rank 11 11-12 200L IM

Owen Vale:

                        Rank 5 11-12 50L Breaststroke

                        Rank 2 11-12 100L Breaststroke

                        Rank 9 11-12 50L Fly

                        Rank 5 11-12 100L Fly

                        Rank 2 11-12 200L IM

Victoria Layden:

                        Rank 16 13-14 100Y FR

                        Rank 15 13-14 200Y BK

                        Rank 12 13-14 50L FR

                        Rank 4 13-14 100L FR

                        Rank 7 13-14 100L BK

                        Rank 3 13-14 200L BK

                        Rank 7 13-14 100L Breaststroke

                        Rank 11 13-14 100L Fly

                        Rank 4 13-14 200L IM

Charlotte Sorensen:

                        Rank 16 13-14 200Y BK

                        Rank 14 13-14 50L

                        Rank 7 13-14 100L FR

                        Rank 5 13-14 100L BK

                        Rank 4 13-14 200L BK

                        Rank 9 13-14 100L Breaststroke

                        Rank 6 13-14 200L Breaststroke

                        Rank 8 13-14 100L Fly

Katie Keegan:

                        Rank 10 13-14 200L BK

Isabel Lemus:

                        Rank 10 13-14 100L FR

Molly Nordquist:

                         Rank 12 13-14 100L Fly

                        Rank 6 13-14 200L Fly

Nina Bellino:

                        Rank 16 13-14 100L Fly  

                        Rank 10 13-14 200L IM

Maxim Metlitski:

                        Rank 8 13-14 1000L FR

                        Rank 2 13-14 50L FR

                        Rank 2 13-14 100L FR

                        Rank 1 13-14 100L BK

                        Rank 1 13-14 200L BK

                        Rank 2 13-14 100L Fly

                        Rank 2 13-14 200L IM

                        Rank 12 Senior Male 100L Back

                        Rank 14 Senior Male 200L Back

                        Rank 12 Senior Male 200L IM

Samuel Peters:

                        Rank 12 13-14 1000Y FR

                        Rank 12 13-14 100Y Breaststroke

Jake Isakoff:

                        Rank 6 13-14 50L FR

                        Rank 10 13-14 100L FR

                        Rank 6 13-14 200L FR

                        Rank 6 13-14 100L Breaststroke

                        Rank 3 13-14 200L Breaststroke

                        Rank 4 13-14 200L IM

                        Rank 16 Senior Male 200L Breaststroke

 

Alexander Petit:

                        Rank 9 13-14 50L FR

                        Rank 7 13-14 100L FR

                        Rank 3 13-14 200L FR

                        Rank 6 13-14 200L BK

                        Rank 13 13-14 100L BK

 

Nicolas Hall:

                        Rank 13 13-14 50L FR

                        Rank 14 13-14 100L FR

                        Rank 8 13-14 200L FR

                        Rank 6 13-14 100L BK

                        Rank 7 13-14 200L BK

                        Rank 8 13-14 100L Breaststroke

Keaden Nguyen:

                         Rank 5 13-14 100L BK

                        Rank 3 13-14 200L BK

                        Rank 10 13-14 100L Fly

                        Rank 6 13-14 200L Fly

                        Rank 16 Senior Male 200L Fly

 Alexander Gauthier:

                        Rank 4 13-14 100L Breaststroke

                        Rank 1 13-14 200L Breaststroke

                        Rank 12 13-14 100L Fly

                        Rank 8 13-14 200L IM

                        Rank 13 Senior Male 200L Breaststroke

Caroline Gray:

                        Rank 11 15-16 100Y FR

                        Rank 4 15-16 1000Y FR

                        Rank 10 15-16 200Y IM

                        Rank 7 15-16 400Y IM

                        Rank 9 15-16 100L FR

                        Rank 4 200L FR

                        Rank 3 15-16 400L FR

                        Rank 4 15-16 200L IM

                        Rank 6 Senior Female 200Y FR

                        Rank 11 Senior Female 500Y FR

                        Rank 15 Senior Female 400Y IM

                        Rank 5 Senior Female 200L FR

                        Rank 5 Senior Female 400L FR

                        Rank 6 Senior Female 200L IM

Lucy Benoit:

                        Rank 4 15-16 100Y Backstroke

                        Rank 5 15-16 200Y Backstroke

                        Rank 6 15-16 200Y IM

                        Rank 5 15-16 200L FR

                        Rank 6 15-16 100L Backstroke

                        Rank 6 15-16 200L IM

                        Rank 9 Senior Female 100Y Backstroke

                        Rank 13 Senior Female 200Y Backstroke

                        Rank 11 Senior Female 200Y IM

                        Rank 12 Senior Female 200L FR

                        Rank 13 Senior Female 100L Backstroke

                        Rank 10 Senior Female 200L IM

Erin Shea:

                        Rank 15 15-16 100L Breaststroke

Kathrine Pillion:

                        Rank 16 15-16 100L Breaststroke

 

 

 

 

Charles Perks:

                        Rank 9 15-16 200Y FR

                        Rank 3 15-16 500Y FR

                        Rank 2 15-16 1000Y FR

                        Rank 2 15-16 1650Y FR

                        Rank 15 15-16 200Y Fly

                        Rank 15 15-16 400Y IM

                        Rank 11 15-16 50L FR

                        Rank 3 15-16 100L FR

                        Rank 1 15-16 200L FR

                        Rank 2 15-16 400L FR

                        Rank 6 15-16 100L Fly

                        Rank 5 15-16 200L fly

                        Rank 14 Senior Male 200Y FR

                        Rank 7 Senior Male 500Y FR

                        Rank 4 Senior Male 1000Y FR

                        Rank 3 Senior Male 1650Y FR

                        Rank 11 Senior Male 100L FR

                        Rank 9 Senior Male 200L FR

                        Rank 9 Senior Male 400L FR

                        Rank 16 Senior Male 100L Fly

                        Rank 10 Senior Male 200L Fly

Mikel Palaj:

                        Rank 13 15-16 50L FR

                        Rank 7 15-16 100L FR

                        Rank 5 15-16 200L FR

                        Rank 10 15-16 100L Fly

                        Rank 15 Senior Male 200L FR

Kyle Brown:

                        Rank 16 15-16 200Y FR

                        Rank 14 15-16 500Y FR

                        Rank 4 17-18 200Y FR

                        Rank 7 17-18 500Y FR

                        Rank 4 17-18 200Y Backstroke

                        Rank 3 17-18 200Y Fly

                        Rank 4 17-18 200Y IM

                        Rank 3 17-18 400Y IM

                        Rank 15 17-18 50L FR

                        Rank 9 17-18 100L FR

                        Rank 4 17-18 200L FR

                        Rank 9 17-18 100L Fly

                        Rank 2 17-18 200L Fly

                        Rank 2 17-18 200L IM

                        Rank 13 Senior Male 200Y FR

Rank 14 Senior Male 500Y FR

                        Rank 11 Senior Male 200Y Fly

                        Rank 10 Senior Male 200Y Backstroke

                        Rank 10 Senior Male 200Y IM

                        Rank 7 Senior Male 400Y IM

                        Rank 8 Senior Male 200L FR

                        Rank 5 Senior Male 400L FR

                        Rank 5 Senior Male 200L Fly

                        Rank 3 Senior Male 200L IM

           

Colton Litwinczyk:

                        Rank 13 15-16 100Y Breaststroke

                        Rank 2 15-16 100L Breaststroke

                        Rank 2 15-16 200L Breaststroke

                        Rank 11 Senior Male 100L Breaststroke

                        Rank 8 Senior Male 200L Breaststroke

 

 

Marissa Chow:

                        Rank 16 17-18 500Y FR

                        Rank 4 17-18 100Y Breaststroke

                        Rank 3 17-18 200Y Breaststroke

                        Rank 3 17-18 100L Breaststroke

                        Rank 4 17-18 200L Breaststroke

                        Rank 13 Senior Female 100Y Breaststroke

                        Rank 12 Senior Female 200Y Breaststroke

                        Rank 11 Senior Female 100L Breaststroke

                        Rank 12 Senior Female 200L Breaststroke

 

Emma Hapkiewicz:

                        Rank 4 17-18 1000Y FR

                        Rank 14 17-18 100L Backstroke

                        Rank 7 17-18 200L Backstroke

 

Kate Bell:

                        Rank 13 17-18 1000Y FR

 

Margaret Mantz:                                                                                                                                                         Rank 11 17-18 100Y Fly

 

Aislinn Mitchell:

                        Rank 2 17-18 100Y Fly

                        Rank 3 17-18 200Y Fly

                        Rank 17-18 200Y IM

                        Rank 8 17-18 400Y IM

                        Rank 6 Senior Female 100Y Fly

                        Rank 5 Senior Female 200Y Fly

 

 

 

Will Layden:

                        Rank 7 17-18 50Y FR

                        Rank 9 17-18 100Y FR

                        Rank 14 17-18 200Y FR

                        Rank 4 17-18 100Y Backstroke

                        Rank 6 17-18 200Y Backstroke

                        Rank 16 17-18 100Y Fly

                        Rank 13 17-18 200Y IM

                        Rank 9 17-18 50L FR

                        Rank 2 17-18 100L FR

                        Rank 3 17-18 100L Backstroke

                        Rank 3 17-18 100L Backstroke

                        Rank 7 17-18 100L Fly

                        Rank 4 17-18 200L IM

                        Rank 10 Senior Male 100Y Back

                        Rank 14 Senior Male 200Y Back

                        Rank 7 Senior Male 100L FR

                        Rank 11 Senior Male 100L Back

                        Rank 5 Senior Male 200L Back

                        Rank 7 Senior Male 200L IM

Ethan Brown:

                        Rank 3 17-18 100Y Backstroke

                        Rank 2 17-18 200Y Backstroke

                        Rank 7 17-18 100Y Fly

                        Rank 5 17-18 200Y Fly

                        Rank 10 17-18 200Y IM

                        Rank 6 17-18 400Y IM

                        Rank 11 17-18 50L FR

                        Rank 7 17-18 100L FR

                        Rank 2 17-18 100L Backstroke

                        Rank 1 17-18 200L Backstroke

                        Rank 4 17-18 100L Fly

                        Rank 3 17-18 200L fly

                        Rank 8 Senior Male 100Y Back

                        Rank 3 Senior Male 200Y Back

                        Rank 14 Senior Male 100Y Fly

                        Rank 16 Senior Male 200Y Fly

                        Rank 10 Senior Male 400Y IM

                        Rank 6 Senior Male 100L Back

                        Rank 4 Senior Male 200L Back

                        Rank 14 Senior Male 100L Fly

                        Rank 8 Senior Male 200L Fly

 
    
Partners
SPEEDO
Cornerstone+Aquatics+Center
Trumbull+Kitchen
We-Ha
IMAGINE+FLOATS
International+Swim+Coaches+Association
Swimming+World+Magazine
St.+Jude+Children%27s+Research+Hospital
West+Hartford+News