Dual Meet vs Huntington Summary

 Meet Summary

Congratulations to all swimmers for competing again!  From the smiles that were evident despite masks worn at all times, it is safe to say everyone was happy to race again!  It was definitey fun to watch the hard work pay off.  It was a meet unlike those of pre-Covid times.  The biggest adjustment, other than the masks, was to have four events within an hour and a half, rather then 4 evens within 3 or 4 hours.  Many times, swimmers barely had time to catch their breaths before headiing to the blocks for their next events.  Yet the smiles never disppeared and many kept swimming best time after best time.  Here is the list of best times:

10 and under

Wes Bull: 100 IM

Skylar Goulart: 50 free, 50 back, 100 free

Molly Grande: 50 back, 100 free

Lucy Knight: 100 IM, 50 back

Mia Luna: 50 breast

Zoe McDonald: 50 free, 50 breast

Aidan Menu: 100 IM, 50 fly, 50 breast

Oskar Merseburg: 50 back, 50 breast

11-12 year olds

Lily Caplin: 50 free, 200 IM, 50 breast

Isabela Carmona-DeSousa: 50 ba, 50 fly, 100 free

Briana Chavez: 50 free, 200 IM, 50 fly

Nick Chavez: 50 free, 50 back

Cybelle Curry: 50 free, 50 back, 50 breast, 100 free

Elizabeth Daniels: 50 back, 50 breast

Maya Dias: 50 free, 50 back, 100 free

Mia Fleming-Vaccari: 50 breast

Hallie Flores: 50 free, 50 back, 50 fly, 100 free

Ginger Griffin: 50 free

Liam Knight: 200 IM, 50 fly, 50 breast, 100 free

Miles Menu: 50 free, 200 IM

Lylah Metz: 50 free, 200 IM, 100 free

Ben O'Sullivan: 50 free, 200 IM, 50 fly

Daisy Pitches: 200 IM, 50 back

Cristian Sigua: 200 IM, 50 fly, 50 breast, 100 free

Nate Tarbet: 50 free, 50 back, 50 breast

13-14 year olds

Izy Caplin: 50 free, 200 IM, 100 free

Dylan Cashin: 50 free, 200 IM, 100 fly, 100 breast

Ava Castillo: 50 free, 100 back, 100 breast

Hudson Fox-Bathon: 200 IM, 100 breast

Lily Griffin: 50 free, 100 back

Ashley Leon: 100 fly

Patrick O'Donnell: 50 free, 100 free

Abby O'Sullivan: 50 free, 200 IM, 100 breast, 100 free

15-18 year olds

Nicky Badilla: 100 free

Colin Harrison: 100 fly

Curran O'Donnell: 200 IM

Sarah Spanburgh: 200 IM, 100 back

Tenzin Tamang: 200 IM, 100 fly

Bela Tarbet: 50 free, 100 fly

Luke Tarbet: 50 free, 200 IM, 100 back

Frey Wood: 200 IM, 100 fly, 100 breast

A HUGE THANK YOU

to the YMCA of Long Island for working with the coaches to find a safe way to hold the meet

and

to all our parent volunteers, whose help is necessary to running the meet.

Way to go, Hurricanes!!!