Background-image
High Performance Camp & Winter Break schedule Tweak (For Sr Is)

Blue Wave High Performance Winter Swim Camp

Open To All Age Group 3* through Sr. National Training Group Athletes

Typical Daily Schedule

 

7:00am - 10:00am           In Water I

10:100am - 10:15am           prepare For Dryland / Snack (not provided)

10:15am - 11:15am           Dryland

11:15am - Noon           Lunch (not provided)

Noon - 12:45pm           Classroom 

12:45      - 1:00pm           Prepare For In Water Session II*

1:00pm - 2:00pm           In Water II**

 

Week 1      Mon - Tues +Saturday* (camp)

     Wed (truncated)

Week 2      Mon - Wed + Saturday*

*AG3 - Parents, this will be a long day for the younger swimmers. Please be sure to pack them plenty of healthy drinks, snacks & a proper lunch. If you are not sure if this is a god option for your child, ask us for guidance. 

**Saturday camp sessions will start at 8:00am. We will also not hold the second In Water Session on Saturdays and will finish at 12:45pm.

 

Daily HP Camp Focus

Day 1      Freestyle

Day 2      Backstroke

Day 3      Breastroke

Day 4      Butterfly

Day 5      Starts

Day 6      Turns/Transitions

Day 7      Finishes

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Non Camp Practice Options

Week 1     Monday & Tuesday

AG1&2           2:00pm -   3:15pm or 6:00pm - 7:15pm

AG3                2:00pm -   3:15pm or 5:00pm - 6:15pm

AG4                7:00am - 10:00am or 5:00pm - 6:15pm

Sr Elite & Nat’l           7:00am - 10:00am or 5:00pm - 6:15pm

Sr 1 8:00am - 10:00am or 5:00pm - 6:15pm

 

Wednesday     

 

AG1&2           2:00pm -   3:15pm or 6:00pm - 7:15pm

AG3                2:00pm -   3:15pm or 6:00pm - 7:15pm

AG4                7:00am - 10:00am 

Sr Elite & Nat’l           7:00am - 10:00am

Sr 1 8:00am - 10:00am

 

NO PRACTICES ON CHRISTMAS EVE OR CHRISTMAS DAY

          Saturday

 

Sr I, Elite & Nat’l      8:00am - 10:00am          

Masters           8:00am - 9:30am

AG3&4                8:00am - 9:30am

 

Week 2      Monday - Wednesday

 

AG1&2           2:00pm -   3:15pm or 6:00pm - 7:15pm

AG3                2:00pm -   3:15pm or 5:00pm - 6:15pm

AG4                7:00am - 10:00am or 5:00pm - 6:15pm

Sr Elite & Nat’l           7:00am - 10:00am or 5:00pm - 6:15pm

Sr I                8:00am - 10:00am

Thursday - Saturday

Sr I, Elite & Nat’l      8:00am - 10:00am          

Masters           8:00am - 9:30am

AG3&4                8:00am - 9:30am