Background-image
Partners
LEAP2
Midwestern
USA+Swimming
Central+Zone
TeamUnify
Hy-Tek+Sports+Software
USA+Swimming+Foundation
Safe+Sport
Midwestern End of Short Course Meets

mwlogo_17.jpg

 

 

 

2021 End of Season Meets

Midwestern 8 & Under Finale

Dates:
February 20-21, 2021
Host: Brownell Talbot
Location: Brownell Talbot School, Omaha, Nebraska
Eligible: All Midwestern Teams
Ages: 8 and Under Athletes
Qualifying Times: No Time Standards
Format: Timed Finals; Girls Session and Boys Session each day
Meet Management: MW will set up meet announcement and meet management file; host club will manage meet entries and meet management
Officials: Officials Committee will assign Referee and Admin Official/Referee
.

Event List for MW 8 U Under Finale

 

Midwestern Senior Championship Meet

Dates:
March 6-7, 2021
Host: Millard Aquatic Club
Location: Millard West High School
Eligible: All Midwestern Teams
Ages: Athletes with qualifying times or B cut to fill
Qualifying Times: 15 and Over Midwestern Short Course Automatic Qualifying time; B qualifying time to fill to 32
Format: Timed Finals; Girls Session and Boys Session each day with 1650 and 1000 between two sessions
Meet Management: MW will set up meet announcement and meet management file; MW Office will manage meet entries; host will manage meet management
Officials: Officials Committee will assign Referee and Admin Official/Referee

Event List for MW Senior Championship

 

Midwestern Area Challenge Meets

Dates
: March 13-14, 2021
Area 1 Host: Council Bluffs Swim Club
                Location: Titan Hill Pool, Council Bluffs, IA
                Teams: CBSC, GOAL, ISWM, OSF, SCSC, SCH, SCM, SLS, SST, SO, BSC, OWSC

Area 2 Host: Heartland Aquatic Club
                Location: Southeast High School, Lincoln NE
                Teams: ACE, BARR, BT, FAST, GNST, HLA, HUSK, LSS, LYD, MAC, NA, NYA

Eligible: Midwestern athletes from assigned clubs who do not have MW 14 & U Qualifying times;
8 & Under athletes with minimum time
Ages: 14 & Under athletes; 8 & Under with minimum time; 10 &  U, 11-12, 13-14
Qualifying Times: Sub 14 & U times; 8 & U with 10 &  U with a minimum time
Format: Timed Finals: 11-14 Session and 10 & Under Session (Sessions subject to change)
Meet Management: MW will set up meet announcement and meet management file: Host club will manage meet entries and meet management
Officials: Officials Committee will assign Referee and Admin Official/Referee

Event List for Area 1 and Area 2 Meets - Sessions subject to change

Area 3 Host: Hastings Y Aquatic Club
                Location: Hastings YMCA, Hastings NE
                Teams: HYAC, KYT, HG, GNST-K

Eligible: All Midwestern athletes from assigned clubs; all ages
Format: NTS; Timed Finals; Format to be determined by host and MW Office
Meet Management: MW will set up meet announcement and meet management file: Host club will manage meet entries and meet management
Officials: Officials Committee will assign Referee and Admin Official/Referee

Event List for Area 3 Meet (coming soon)

 

Midwestern 14 and Under Championship

Dates: March 20-21, 2021
Host: Swim Omaha
                Location: Ralston High School, Ralston, NE 
               Teams: CBSC, GOAL, ISWM, OSF, SCSC, SCH, SCM, SLS, SST, SO, BSC, OWSC

Host: Lincoln Select Swimming
                Location: Southeast High School, Lincoln, NE
                Teams: ACE, BARR, BT, FAST, GNST,HG, HLA, HUSK, HYAC, KYT, LSS, LYD, MAC, NA, NYA

Eligible: Athletes with 14 & Under Championship automatic qualifying times; B qualifying times to fill to 30
Ages: 14 & Under athletes
Format: Timed Finals; maximum 30 per event (swum 6 lanes); 11-14 session; 10 & Under session
                Sessions subject to change 
                Two meets scored together
Meet Management: MW will set up meet announcement and meet management file; MW Office will manage meet entries; host will manage meet management
Officials: Officials Committee will assign Referee and Admin Official/Referee

Event List for 14 & Under Championship - Sessions subject to change.